Effect of water storage on the fracture toughness of dental resin cement used for zirconia restoration

수분이 지르코니아 수복물 전용 레진시멘트의 파괴인성에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

PURPOSE. The aim of this study was to compare the fracture toughness of currently available resin cements for zirconia restorations and evaluate the effect of water storage on fracture toughness of those resin cements.

MATERIALS AND METHODS. Single-edge notched specimens (3 mm × 6 mm × 25 mm) were prepared from three currently available dual cure resin cements for zirconia restorations (Panavia F 2.0, Clearfil SA luting and Zirconite). Each resin cement was divided into four groups: immersed in distilled water at 37℃ for 1 (Control group), 30, 90, or 180 days (n=5). Specimens were loaded in three point bending at a cross-head speed of 0.1 mm/s. The maximum load at specimen failure was recorded and the fracture toughness (KIC) was calculated. Data were analyzed using one-way ANOVA and multiple comparison Scheffe′test (α=.05).

RESULTS. In control group, the mean KIC was 3.41 ± 0.64 MN∙m-1.5 for Panavia F, 2.0, 3.07 ± 0.41 MN∙m-1.5 for Zirconite, 2.58 ± 0.30 MN∙m-1.5 for Clearfil SA luting respectively, but statistical analysis revealed no significant difference between them. Although a gradual decrease of KIC in Panavia F 2.0 and gradual increases of KIC in Clearfil SA luting and Zirconite were observed with storage time, there were no significant differences between immersion time for each cement.

CONCLUSION. The resin cements for zirconia restorations exhibit much higher KIC values than conventional resin cements. The fracture toughness of resin cement for zirconia restoration would not be affected by water storage.

목적:본 연구에서는 지르코니아 수복물의 접착에 사용되는 레진 시멘트의 파괴인성을 측정하고 각 레진 시멘트의 다양한 수중 보관 기간이 파괴인성에 미치는 영향에 관하여 알아보고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법:세가지 종류의 레진 시멘트(Panavia F2.0, Clearfil SA luting, Zirconite)를 사용하여 single edge notched 형태의 시편(3 mm × 6 mm × 25 mm)을 제작하였다. 각 시편은 37℃ 증류수에서 1일 (대조군), 30일, 90일, 180일 동안 보관하였다 (n=5). 만능시험기를 이용하여 0.1 mm/s 속도로 삼점굽힘시험을 시행하고, 파절 시의 최대하중으로 파괴인성(KIC)을 계산하였다. 측정값은 일원분산분석과 다중분석을 위한 Scheffe′test를 사용하였고, 유의수준은 0.05로 하였다.

결과:대조군에서 Panavia F2.0가 3.41 ± 0.64 MN∙m-1.5로 가장 높은KIC를 보였으며 Zirconite가 3.07 ± 0.41 MN∙m-1.5, Clearfil SA luting이 2.58 ± 0.30 MN∙m-1.5으로 가장 낮은 KIC를 보였으나, 재료간에 유의성 있는 차이는 없었다. 수중보관 기간이 증가함에 따라 Panavia F2.0의 값은 감소였고, Clearfil SA luting과 Zirconite는 증가하였으나, 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

결론: 지르코니아 수복물 전용 레진 시멘트의 파괴인성은 다른 일반 시멘트에 비해 대체로 높으며, 이러한 파괴인성은 수중 보관에 영향을 받지 않는다.

Dental resin cement; Zirconia restoration; Fracture toughness; Water storage; 치과용 레진 시멘트; 지르코니아 수복물; 파괴인성; 수중 보관