Comprehensive Analysis of the Testing Techniques Used in Blood Bank Laboratories in Korea for the Past Six Years

최근 6년간의 국내 검사실의 혈액은행 검사기법 분석

Background:The results of a particular test can be affected by the techniques used for testing. However, limited data is available on the testing techniques used in blood bank laboratories in Korea. The aim of this study was to evaluate the various testing techniques used in blood bank laboratories using the data obtained during the past six years from the Korean external quality assessment (KEQA) of blood bank laboratories.

Methods:Data was collected from all KEQA respondents via the KEQA website on the testing techniques used in blood bank laboratories from 2008 to 2013. The survey included questions on ABO grouping, D typing, crossmatching tests, direct antiglobulin tests (DAT), antibody (Ab) screening, and Ab identification (ID) tests.

Results:Based on the data obtained from 2008 to 2013 (ABO grouping data obtained from 2011 to 2013), the most frequently used techniques are as follows: slide agglutination (60.7% and 60.8%) for ABO cell typing; tube agglutination (78.2% and 81.2%) for ABO serum typing; slide agglutination (50% and 54.6%) for D typing; tube agglutination (91.9% and 83.8%) for crossmatching tests; tube agglutination (63.6% and 52.8%) for DAT; column agglutination technique (CAT; 74.5% and 89.4%) for Ab screen; and CAT (83.9% and 94.2%) for Ab ID.

Conclusion:The findings reveal a steady increase in the use of CAT from 2008 to 2013 for crossmatching tests, DAT, Ab screen, and Ab ID and a decreasing use of the tube agglutination technique for the past six years. Since the slide agglutination technique accounted for a significant percentage of the tests conducted, further education is warranted on the improvement in the techniques used for ABO and D typing.

배경: 검사의 결과는 사용된 기법에 따라 영향을 받을 수 있는데, 아직 국내 혈액은행검사에 사용 되는 기법에 대한 자세한 보고는 없는 실정이다. 이 연구에서는 최근 6년간의 국내 외부신빙도조사 를 통하여 검사실에서 혈액은행검사를 위하여 사용된 기법들의 경향을 조사하고자 하였다.

방법: 대한임상검사정도관리협회의 홈페이지로부터 2008년부터 2013년까지 혈액은행 분과 외부 신빙도조사에 참여하여 응답한 모든 기관들이 검사에 사용된 기법에 관한 자료를 수집하였다. 조사 항목은 ABO 및 D 혈액형검사, 교차시험, 직접항글로불린검사, 항체선별검사 및 항체동정검사였다.

결론: 최근 6년간 교차시험, 직접항글로불린검사, 항체선별검사 및 항체동정검사에 대해서 시험관 법이 감소하는 대신 미세원주응집법이 꾸준히 증가하는 양상을 보였다. 그러나 혈액형검사에 대해 서는 아직도 상당수의 기관에서 슬라이드법을 사용하고 있으므로 검사법의 향상을 위해서는 지속 적인 교육이 필요할 것으로 여겨졌다.

Agglutination test; Blood banks; Clinical laboratory technique