Impact of Caveolin-1 Expression and Microvessel Density on the Prognosis of Upper Urinary Tract Transitional Cell Carcinoma

상부요로 이행세포암종에서 Caveolin-1 발현 및 미세혈관밀도의 예후에 대한 영향

PURPOSE: Caveolin-1 is a principal component of caveolae membranes and plays a regulatory role in several signal pathways. It may also be crucial in the organization of caveolae of endothelial cells and in regulating endothelial cell differentiation and angiogenesis. Caveolin-1 has been reported to be dysregulated in various human cancers, but the pattern of dysregulation and presumably the role of caveolin-1 appear to vary with tumor type. Caveolin-1 has not previously been studied in upper urinary tract transitional cell carcinoma (UUT-TCC). In this study, I investigated the relationship of caveolin-1 expression and microvessel density (MVD), a reflection of angiogenesis, with prognosis in patients with UUT-TCC. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded tissue sections of UUT-TCC from 98 patients who had undergone radical nephroureterectomy were stained immunohistochemically with specific antibodies against caveolin-1 and CD34. Caveolin-1 immunostaining was semi-quantitatively evaluated based on proportion (percentage of positive cells) and intensity, and then immunoreactive scores for each case were generated by multiplying the values for the two parameters. A score of 0 was considered as negative, while all other scores were considered as positive. The expression patterns of caveolin-1 and MVD were compared with the various clinicopathological variables, including T stage, N stage, nuclear grade, tumor location, previous history of bladder cancer, coexisting bladder cancer at diagnosis, bladder cancer recurrence during follow-up, and cancer-specific survival. RESULTS: Caveolin-1 expression correlated significantly with T stage (p<0.001) and grade (p=0.036). MVD correlated significantly with T stage (p<0.001), N stage (p=0.002), and grade (p<0.001). Caveolin-1 expression was significantly associated with MVD (p=0.015). The survival rate of patients with positive caveolin-1 expression or high MVD was significantly lower than that of patients with negative caveolin-1 expression or low MVD, respectively (p<0.0001, p=0.0283). Univariate analyses indicated that T stage, grade, caveolin-1 expression and MVD were significant prognostic factors for cancer-specific survival. Multivariate analyses indicated that T stage and caveolin-1 expression were independent prognostic factors for cancer-specific survival. CONCLUSIONS: Increased expressions of caveolin-1 and MVD are associated with poor prognosis in UUT-TCC. Furthermore, caveolin-1 expression was associated with MVD. These results suggest that caveolin-1 may play an important role in the progression of UUT-TCC by regulating tumor angiogenesis.

목적: Caveolin-1은 세포막에 존재하는 소포의 주요 구조단백질로서 여러 신호전달경로에서 조절역할을 하며, 혈관 내피세포의 분화 및 혈관형성의 조절에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 최근에 caveolin-1의 이상 발현이 각종 악성 종양과 연관된다고 보고되고 있지만 종양마다 양상이 달라서 그 역할에 대해서는 논란의 여지가 있으며, 상부요로 이행세포암종에서는 아직 연구된 바 없다. 이에 저자는 상부요로 이행세포암종에서 caveolin-1의 발현과 혈관형성의 척도가 되는 미세혈관밀도 (microvessel density; MVD)를 분석하여 예후와의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다. 재료 및 방법: 상부요로 이행세포암종으로 근치적 신요관전적출술을 시행받은 환자 중 추적관찰이 가능하였던 98명의 보관된 파라핀 포매 조직을 이용하여 caveolin-1과 CD34에 대한 면역조직화학염색을 시행하였다. Caveolin-1의 발현정도는 염색부분 (proportion)과 염색강도 (intensity)에 따라 반정량적으로 점수화하였고, 염색점수는 각각의 예에서 염색부분과 염색강도의 값을 곱하여 계산하였다. 염색점수가 0인 경우를 음성으로 정하였고, 그 이상의 염색점수를 가질 때 caveolin-1 발현 양성이라고 정하였다. Caveolin-1의 발현 및 미세혈관밀도와 T 병기, N 병기, 분화도, 종양의 위치, 방광암의 과거력, 진단당시 방광암 동반유무, 추적관찰 중 방광암 발생유무 및 암특이생존율 등의 임상병리학적 변수들과의 연관성을 분석하였다. 결과: Caveolin-1의 발현은 T 병기 (p<0.001) 및 분화도 (p=0.036)와 통계학적으로 유의한 연관성을 보였고, MVD는 T 병기 (p<0.001), N 병기 (p=0.002) 및 분화도 (p<0.001)와 통계학적으로 유의한 연관성을 보였다. Caveolin-1의 발현은 미세혈관밀도와 통계학적으로 유의한 연관성을 보였다 (p=0.015). Kaplan-Meier 생존곡선에서 caveolin-1 발현 양성인 환자는 caveolin-1 발현 음성인 환자에 비해 유의하게 생존율의 감소를 보였고 (p<0.0001), 미세혈관밀도가 높은 환자는 미세혈관밀도가 낮은 환자에 비해 유의하게 생존율의 감소를 보였다 (p=0.0283). 암특이생존율에 대한 단변량 분석에서 T 병기, 분화도, caveolin-1의 발현 및 미세혈관밀도가 통계학적으로 유의한 예후인자였고, 다변량 분석에서는 T 병기 및 caveolin-1의 발현이 독립적인 예후인자였다. 결론: Caveolin-1의 발현 및 미세혈관밀도의 증가는 상부요로 이행세포암종에서 불량한 예후와 연관이 있었고, caveolin-1의 발현과 미세혈관밀도 사이에는 유의한 연관성이 있었다. 따라서 caveolin-1은 상부요로 이행세포암종의 진행에 있어서 중요한 역할을 하며, 그 기전 중에는 혈관형성이 관여하리라 생각한다.

Carcinoma; Transitional cell; Urinary tract; Caveolin-1; Angiogenesis; Prognosis