The Use of Ischemia-modified Albumin(IMA) in Ischemic Stroke

Abstract

INTRODUCTION: The aim of this study was to investigate the possibility of ischemiamodified albumin (IMA) as a new and rapid diagnostic biomarker of ischemic stroke and compare IMA in progression of stroke and non-progression of ischemic stroke.

METHODS: Fifty-two emergency patients with acute neurologic symptoms were admitted to the emergency department within 6 hours of symptom onset (28 Ischemic Stroke Group; SG, 24 Non-Stroke Group; NSG). Blood samples for IMA measurements by albumin cobalt binding test (Ischemia Technology, Denver, U.S.A) were obtained at arrival, and 12 and 24 hours after the onset of symptoms.

RESULTS: The initial mean IMA level was 107.4 (107.4±11.0) U/ml in SG and 86.5 (86.5±8.5) U/ml in NSG, respectively (p <0.001). Fifteen SG patients showed progression. The difference between the two groups in IMA level according to time was not statistically significant (p > 0.05).

목적: 뇌경색이나 허혈성 뇌질환은 빠르고 정확한 진단방법을 필요로 한다. 조직이 허혈상태에 있을 경우 Ischemia-modified albumin(IMA)이 생성된다. 본 연구의 목 적은 IMA가 뇌경색이나 뇌허혈성 질환이 있을 때의 변화를 관찰하여 허혈성 뇌질 환을 초기에 빠르게 진단할 수 있는 생리학적 지표로써의 가능성을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 6시간 이내에 발생한 신경학적 증상을 주소로 내원한 52명을 대상으 로 하였다. 모든 대상들은 두경부 전산화 촬영과 두경부 자기 공명 촬영을 시행하였 다. 영상 검사에서 뇌경색의 증거가 있는 경우가 28명이었고 이 군을 뇌경색군이라 명명하였고 영상 검사에서 뇌경색의 증거가 없는 경우는 24명으로 이 군을 비뇌경 색군이라 명명하였다. 내원시, 증상발현 12시간 후, 증상발현 24시간 후에 각 환자 에서 IMA를 측정하였다. 통계학적 검증은 통계 프로그램인 SPSS 12.0 (SPSS Inc., USA)과General+Clinical laboratory statistics version 1.73(Analyse-it software, Ltd., England United Kingdom)를 이용하였다. Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve를 이용하여 판정 기준치(cutoff value)를 산출하였고, Mann-Whitney U test, Chi-square test를 이용하여 뇌경색군과 비뇌경색군의 IMA 수치를 비교하였다. 진 행성 뇌경색군과 비진행성 뇌경색군을 비교하기 위하여 two-sample Kolmogorov- Smirnov Z를 이용하였다.

결론: 본 연구를 통하여 뇌경색 환자는 IMA가 증가하며, 뇌경색이 진행되는 상황 에서도 IMA는 증가하는 것으로 보인다. 따라서 IMA는 허혈성 뇌경색에서 빠르게 진단할 수 있는 생화학적 지표로 사용될 수 있을 것이다.