Polymorphisms of High-affinity IgE Receptor Genes in Patients with Aspirin-Intolerant Chronic Urticaria

Abstract

BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVE: Chronic urticaria is commonly associated with aspirin hypersensitivity. Although the mechanism that underlies aspirin hypersensitivity is not completely understood, an IgE-mediated response was reported for a patient with aspirin-intolerant chronic urticaria (AICU). Atopy was reported a risk factor for a patient with AICU and approximately 40% of patients with chronic urticaria have autoimmune urticaria. The high-affinity receptor for IgE (FcεRI) expressed on mast cells and basophils plays a critical role in mediating allergic reactions induced by antigen-specific IgE antibody bindings. FcεRI is composed of three subunits: the IgE-binding α-chain, a signal-augmenting β-chain, and a signal-transducing γ-chain dimer. This study was aimed to evaluate whether six polymorphisms of three subunit genes (FcεRIα, FcεRIβ and FcεRIγ) of FcεRI were associated with the AICU phenotype. MATERIALS AND METHODS: We genotyped six polymorphisms, FcεRIα -344C>T, FcεRIα -95T>C, FcεRIβ -109T>C, FcεRIβ E237G, FcεRIγ 237A>G and FcεRIγ -54G>T, of three subunit genes of FcεRI in 116 patients with ASA intolerant chronic urticaria (AICU) compared to 155 patients with ASA tolerant chronic urticaria (ATCU) and 222 normal healthy controls (NC) derived from a Korean population. The functional effect of polymorphisms of FcεRIα -344C>T and FcεRIβ -109T>C was analyzed by luciferase reporter assay and electrophoretic mobility shift assay. RESULTS: The rare allele frequency of FcεRIα -344C>T polymorphism was significantly higher in AICU group than those of other control groups (p = 0.008, for AICU vs. ATCU; p = 0.030, for AICU vs. NC). This polymorphism was also significantly associated with the serum total IgE level (p = 0.010) within AICU patients. The frequency of FcεRIα -95C allele was also significantly higher in AICU (6.3%) than ATCU (1.7%) (p = 0.021) but no significant difference in allele and genotype frequencies were noted between AICU and NC. Reporter plasmid carrying the FcεRIα -344T allele displayed significantly higher promoter activity than that with the -344C allele in RBL-2H3 cell line (p < 0.001). Transcription factor Myc-associated zinc finger protein (MAZ) was bound to the FcεRIα -344C allele probe (-354/-334) with the higher affinity than that of the -344T allele probe. There were no significant differences in allele and genotype frequencies, and haplotype frequencies of two SNPs of FcεRIβ among the three groups (p > 0.05, respectively). However, the polymorphism of FcεRIβ E237G was significantly associated with the higher rate of atopy (p = 0.032) in AICU patients. Reporter plasmid carrying the FcεRIβ -109T allele displayed significantly higher promoter activity than that with the -109C allele in both RBL-2H3 and A549 cell lines. In addition, we found that a specific DNA- protein complex with higher affinity was detected in -109T allele probe compared in -109C probe, but a transcription factor which binds to -109T allele probe was not identified. In two SNPs of FcεRIγ, no significant differences were observed in allele and genotype frequencies, and haplotype frequencies among the three groups (p > 0.05, respectively). However, the polymorphism of FcεRIγ -237A>G was significantly associated with a higher rate of atopy in AICU patients (p = 0.039) and the polymorphism of FcεRIγ -54T>C was significantly associated with the prevalence of anti-thyroglobulin antibody (p = 0.011) in AICU patients. When the effect of the FcεRI polymorphisms on the histamine releasability of peripheral blood basophils from AICU patients was analyzed, the histamine releasability of the patients carrying heterozygous CT of FcεRIα -344C>T was found to be higher than that of the the patients carrying homozygous CC of FcεRIα -344C>T (p = 0.045). CONCLUSION: These results suggest that the FcεRIα -344C>T polymorphism of the FcεRIα promoter may be associated with increased expression of FcεRIα on mast cells enhanced release of histamine, which may contribute to the development of AICU. In addition, polymorphisms of FcεRIβ E237G and FcεRIγ -237A>G may be associated with the susceptibility of AICU.

연구배경 및 목적: 만성 두드러기 환자들 중 30-40%에서 아스피린과민증이 관찰된다. 아스피린과민성의 병인기전은 아직 확실히 밝혀지진 않았지만, 아스피린 과민성 만성두드러기 환자에서 아스피린에 대한 특이 IgE 항체가 있다는 증례가 보고되었다. 아토피는 아스피린 과민성 만성두드러기의 위험 요소이며, 만성두드러기 환자의 약 40%는 자가면역성 두드러기이다. 비반세포와 호염기구에서 특징적으로 발현하는 IgE에 대한 고친화성 수용체인 FcεRI는 항원-특이 IgE 항체 결합에 의해 유도되는 알레르기 반응에 매우 중요한 역할을 담당한다. 이 수용체는 IgE가 결합하는 α-cahin 1개, 자극에 의한 신호를 증폭시키는 γ-cahin 1개 그리고 신호전달에 관여하는 γ-cahin 2개, 모두 4개의 subunit으로 구성되어 있다. 본 연구는 FcεRI을 구성하고 있는 3개의 subunit 유전자들 (FcεRIα, FcεRIγ 그리고 FcεRIγ)의 다형성과 아스피린 과민성 만성두드러기의 표현형과의 관련성 유무를 밝히고자 하였다. 재료 및 방법: 아스피린 과민성을 동반한 만성두드러기 (aspirin-intolerant chronic urticaria, AICU) 환자 116명, 아스피린 과민증을 동반하지 않은 만성두드러기 (aspirin-tolerant chronic urticaria, ATCU) 환자 155명 그리고 정상대조군 (normal healthy control, NC) 222명의 한국인들을 대상으로 FcεRIα 유전자의 -344C>T와 -95T>C, FcεRIβ 유전자의 -109T>C와 E237G 그리고 FcεRIγ 유전자의 -237A>G와 -54G>T 등 6개의 단일 염기 다형성을 분석하였다. 아울러, FcεRIα -344C>T와 FcεRIβ -109T>C 다형성에 따른 기능 차이를 규명하기 위하여 luciferase reporter assay와 electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA) 등을 실시하였다. 결과: FcεRIα 유전자의 -344C>T 다형성의 변이 대립형질 빈도가 다른 대조군들에 비해 아스피린 과민성을 동반한 만성두드러기 환자군에서 유의하게 높았다 (p = 0.008, for AICU vs. ATCU; p = 0.030, for AICU vs. NC). 또한, FcεRIα -344C>T 다형성은 아스피린 과민성을 동반한 만성두드러기 환자군 내에서 혈청 총 IgE 항체 수치와 유의한 관련성이 있었다 (p = 0.010). FcεRIα 유전자의 -95T>C 다형성의 변이 대립형질 빈도 역시 아스피린 과민성을 동반하지 않은 만성두드러기 환자군 보다 아스피린 과민성을 동반한 만성 두드러기 환자군에서 유의하게 높았으나 (p = 0.021), 아스피린 과민성을 동반한 만성 두드러기 환자군과 정상대조군 사이에서는 대립형질 빈도와 유전자형 빈도 모두 유의한 차이가 없었다. RBL-2H3 세포주를 이용한 luciferase reporter assay 결과, FcεRIα -344T 대립형질을 가진 reporter plasmid 는 FcεRIα -344C 대립형질을 가진 것에 비해 프로모터 활성도가 높았다 (p < 0.001). EMSA 결과, FcεRIα -344C 대립형질을 포함하고 있는 -345/-340 부위의 CCCTCCC 염기서열에 MAZ (Myc-associated zinc finger protein)라는 전사인자가 결합함을 확인하였다. FcεRIγ의 -109T>C와 E237G 다형성의 경우, 대립형질 빈도, 유전자형 빈도 그리고 일배체형 빈도 모두에서 세 개의 비교대상군 간에 유의한 차이가 없었으나, FcεRIγ E237G 다형성의 경우 아스피린 과민성을 동반한 만성두드러기 환자군 내에서 아토피성 유무와 유의한 상관관계가 있었다 (p = 0.032). RBL-2H3와 A549세포주를 이용한 luciferase reporter assay 결과, FcεRIγ -109T 대립형질을 가진 reporter plasmid 는 FcεRIγ -109C 대립형질을 가진 것에 비해 프로모터 활성도가 높았다. EMSA 결과, FcεRIγ -109T 대립형질을 가진 탐침 (probe)에 결합하는 단백질이 있음을 확인하였으나 이를 동정하지는 못하였다. FcεRIγ 유전자의 -237A>G, -54G>T 다형성 역시 대립형질 빈도, 유전자형 빈도 그리고 일배체형 빈도 모두에서 세 개의 비교대상군 간에 유의한 차이가 없었으나, 아스피린 과민성을 동반한 만성두드러기 환자군 내에서 FcεRIγ -237A>G 다형성은 아토피 유무와 유의한 상관관계가 있었고 (p = 0.039), FcεRIγ -29T>C 다형성은 갑상선글로불린 항체(anti-thyroglobulin antibody)의 양성률과 유의한 상관관계가 있었다 (p = 0.011). 아스피린 과민성 만성두드러기 환자에서 호염기구의 히스타민 유리능과 FcεRI의 단일 염기 다형성들 사이의 관련성을 비교한 결과, FcεRIα -344 CT 유전자형을 가진 환자들에서 -344 CC 유전자형을 가진 환자들보다 히스타민 유리능이 유의하게 높았다 (p = 0.045). 결론: FcεRIα -344T 대립형질을 가질 경우 프로모터 활성을 억제하는 MAZ 전사인자가 결합하지 않음으로써 상대적으로 비반세포 또는 호염기구의 FcεRIα의 발현과 히스타민 분비능을 증가시켜 아스피린 과민성 만성두드러기의 발생에 기여할 가능성이 크다. FcεRIβ E237G와 FcεRIγ -237A>G는 아토피와 관련하여 아스피린 과민성 만성두드러기의 감수성에 관계가 있을 것으로 생각한다.