Development of water-insoluble chitosan patch scaffold for regeneration of tympanic membranes

Abstract

Tympanic membrane (TM) perforation is a common problem in otology. Perforated TM can be managed with an appliance of paper patch, myringoplasty, or tympanoplasty. A paper patch is not biocompatible having low flexibility and the other operations need aseptic surgical environment. A novel biocompatible patch with water-insoluble chitosan as the main component was prepared along with designing the proper chronic TM perforation model of rats for testing the effect of the water-insoluble chitosan patch further more. Optimal mechanical characteristics of a water-insoluble chitosan patch scaffold (CPS) were approximately 40 μm in thickness, 7 MPa in tensile strength and 107 % in percent elongation, even though the characteristics varied significantly depending on the concentrations of chitosan and glycerol. Scanning electron microscope of the CPS showed a smooth surface as compared with that of the paper patch. These CPSs showed no cytotoxicity and had stimulating effect on the proliferation of TM cells in in vitro study. In in vivo study, 4 (21.1%) and 17 (89.5%) TMs out of 19 adult rats with CPSs showed no perforations at 1 and 2 weeks, respectively. However, left control TMs showed healing of 0 (0%) at 1 week and 18 (94.7%) at 2 weeks. Transmission electron microscope findings of regenerated TM using CPSs showed thinner, smoother, and more compact tissues than spontaneously healed TM. The proper models of chronic TM perforation in rats were designed with local application of mitomycin C-soaked gelfoam for seven days after making mechanical perforation. Water-insoluble CPS group also showed higher success rate (70% healing) than paper patches (40% healing) and control groups (40% healing) in the designed chronic TM perforation within 7 weeks. A CPS was more effective than spontaneous healing to repair acute and chronic perforations of TMs in rat models. So, CPS might be a good alternative management to a paper patch or myringoplasty for regeneration of TM perforations.

고막천공은 이과학 분야의 외래에서 흔히 접하게 되는 질환이다. 천공된 고막은 종이패치를 대주거나, 고막성형술, 고실성형술 등으로 치료가 가능하나, 종이 패치의 경우는 생체적합성이 없고 유연성도 떨어지며, 수술들의 경우는 수술적으로 무균 환경이 요구된다는 단점들이 있다. 생체적합성을 고려한 불용성 키토산을 주 소재로 사용한 새로운 패치를 개발하였다. 그와 함께 현재까지 정립되지 못하고 있는 만성 고막천공 동물모델 특히 백서 모델을 제작하여 이 불용성 키토산 패치의 만성 고막천공의 회복 효과에 대해서도 알아볼 수 있었다. 키토산 패치의 물리적 특성은 키토산과 글리세롤의 조합 농도에 따라 좌우되며, 사용에 적합하기 위해서는 그 두께가 약 40 μm정도이어야 하고, 인장 강도 7 MPa, 신장력 107% 이어야 한다. Scanning electron microscope상에서는 종이 패치에 비해 표면이 더 매끄러운 것을 볼 수 있었다. In vitro 실험상 세포독성은 없었으며 고막 세포의 증식을 촉진하는 효과도 보였다. In vivo 실험에서는 총 19마리의 성체 백서 중 키토산 패치를 대준 우측 고막의 경우 1주 경과 후 4마리(21.1%), 2주 경과 후에는 17마리(89.5%)에서 각각 천공된 고막의 완치를 보였으나, 대조군인 좌측 고막에서는 1주 경과 후에는 완치가 없었고(0%), 2주 경과 후에 18 마리(94.7%)에서 완치를 보였다. Transmission electron microscope상에서는 자연 치유된 고막보다 키토산 패치를 대준 고막의 재생된 부위가 더 얇고, 부드러웠으며, 더 치밀한 조직소견을 보였다. 백서에서의 만성 고막 천공 모델을 제작하는 데 있어서 여러 시도 중 전기 소작기구를 이용하여 천공을 유발한 뒤 일주일간 0.5g/mL mitomycin C를 적신 gelfoam을 끼워 넣었던 모델인 방법 8이 4주 후에도 지속적인 100% 천공 소견을 보였으나, 고막이 두께가 두꺼워지며 scar change 소견을 보여 회복력이 거의 없는 양상을 나타내 실험에는 부적절하였다. 방법 4인 micropick을 이용한 천공 후 일주일간 0.5g/mL mitomycin C를 적신 gelfoam을 끼워 넣었던 모델의 경우가 실험 조건을 만족시키면서 천공 유지율도 방법 8 다음으로 높은 75%에서 천공유지를 보여 본 실험에 적용하였다. 만성 고막 천공 모델에 종이 패치를 부착하였을 때 혹은 부착이 없었던 대조군에 있어서 7주 후에 각각 40% 치유율을 보인 것에 비해 불용성 키토산 패치를 부착한 경우 70%의 치유율을 보였다. 백서 모델에서의 급성, 만성 고막천공 치료에 있어서 키토산 패치는 자연치유보다 더 효과적임을 알 수 있었고, 종이 패치와 고막 성형술을 대체해 고막 천공 재생을 위한 좋은 치료방법이 될 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.