Evaluation of 18F FDG-PET/CT in Patients with Gastric Signet Ring Cell Carcinoma : Correlation with GLUT-1 Expression and Histologic Finding

원발성 위반지세포암종 환자의 수술 전 18F FDG 섭취와 GLUT-1 발현 정도와 조직학적 소견과의 비교연구

PURPOSE: Gastric signet ring cell carcinoma (GSRC) is known to have low FDG uptake. The aim of the study was to investigate the relation between FDG uptake and glucose transporter-1 (GLUT-1) expression in GSRC patients. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Forty patients (28 men, mean age 54±12) with histologically confirmed GSRC who underwent a pre-operative PET/CT were enrolled. The maximum standardized uptake value (SUVmax) was compared with histological parameters and GLUT-1 expression. GLUT-1 expression was divided into membranous or cytoplasmic group. RESULT: The SUVmax was significantly higher in membranous group than in cytoplasmic group (6.06 ± 2.79 vs. 3.67 ± 1.54, p=0.03). Gastric wall invasion, depth of invasion, extent of LN metastasis, overall stage and tumor size were also correlated with SUVmax. On the other hand, age, sex and the presence of distant metastasis were not related with SUVmax. Multivariate analysis revealed that the membranous GLUT-1 expression and the extent of LN metastasis were the independent predictive factor of high FDG uptake in GSRC. SUVmax predicted the presence of membranous expression of GLUT-1 with moderate specificity (82.6%, cut-off = 4.3). CONCLUSION: This study demonstrates that high FDG uptake is mediated by membranous GLUT-1 expression in GSRC.

연구목적: 이전의 몇몇 연구들에서 위 반지세포암은 낮은 FDG 섭취를 보이는 것으로 알려져 있다.이에 본 연구에서는 위 반지암 환자들에서 FDG 섭취정도와 1형 당전달체 발현과의 연관성을 조사하고자 하였다. 재료 및 방법: 위 절제술후 병리학적으로 진단된 위 반지세포암 환자 40명(남자 28명, 평균 연령 54세)을 대상으로 하였다. 위 절제술을 시행하기 전 실시한 PET/CT에서 측정된 원발암종부위의 FDG 섭취정도(SUVmax)와 조직학적 인자 및 1형 당전달체 발현정도와의 관련성을 조사하였다. 원발 암종의 1형 당전달체의 발현부위에 따라 세포막형과 세포질형으로 구분하였다. 결과: 위 반지세포암의 1형 당전달체 세포막 발현군에서 세포질 발현군보다 유의하게 높은 FDG 섭취를 보였다(6.06 ± 2.79 vs. 3.67 ± 1.54, p=0.03). 위 반지세포암의 위벽 침윤정도, 임파절 전이정도, 병기 및 원발암종의 크기 등은 SUVmax와 유의한 관련성을 보였으나, 환자의 나이 및 성별, 원격전이 여부 등은 FDG 섭취정도와 관련을 보이지 않았다. 다변량분석에 따르면, 위 반지세포암에서 높은 FDG 섭취와 유의한 연관성을 가지는 독립적인 인자는 1형 당전달체의 세포막 발현과 림프절 전이정도로 나타났다. 위 반지세포암의 FDG 섭취정도는 1형 당전달체의 세포막 발현을 예측하는데 있어서 중등도의 특이도를 가지는 것으로 나타났다(82.6%, cut-off = 4.3). 결론: 위 반지세포암의 FDG 섭취정도는 다양하게 나타날 수 있으며, 1형 전달체의 세포막 발현유무가 높은 FDG 섭취와 유의한 관련이 있었다. FDG 섭취정도에 영향의 미칠 수 있는 다른 당전달체 및 hexokinase의 발현정도와의 관련성에 대한 후속 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.

FDG