Role of Extracellular Signal­-Regulated Kinase and Peroxisome Proliferator-­Activated Receptor gamma on Transforming Growth Factor-­β1-­Induced Human Endometrial Stromal Cell Decidualization

Transforming Growth Factor-­β1에 의해 유도된 인간 자궁내막 기질세포의 탈락막화에서 Extracellular Signal-Regulated Kinase와 Peroxisome Proliferator-Activated Receptorγ 의 역할

OBJECTIVE: To investigate the role of ERK and PPAR gamma on TGF-β1-induced human endometrial stromal cell decidualization in vitro.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: Human endometrial tissues obtained by hysterectomy specimens from patients with conditions other than endometrial diseases such as leiomyoma. Endometrial stromal cells were cultured under the following conditions: DMEM/F-12 (10% FBS, 1 nM E2 and 100 nM P4). 5 ng/ml of TGF-β1, 50 nM of rosiglitazone (PPAR gamma agonist), and 20 μM of PD98059 (ERK inhibitor) were added according to experimental purposes. Trypan-blue and a hemocytometer were utilized to count the viable cell number. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and Western blotting was employed to detect proteins.

RESULTS: TGF-β1 inhibited proliferation of cultured human endometrial stromal cells and induced expression of prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) and prolactin. This effect was mediated by Smad and ERK activation. Addition of rosiglitazone, a PPAR gamma agonist, prevented TGF-β1 effect on endometrial cell proliferation. Furthermore, rosiglitazone inhibited TGF-β1 induced activation of ERK, consequently reducing PGE2 and prolactin production.

CONCLUSION: TGF-β1-induced decidualization of endometrial stromal cells through Smad and ERK phosphorylation. PPAR gamma acts as a negative regulator of human endometrial cell decidualization in vitro.

자궁내막 탈락막화는 수정란의 착상 및 임신의 유지에 중요한 자궁 내막의 분화과정으로 TGF-β1가 관여한다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구를 통해 TGF-β1에 의해 유도된 인간자궁내막의 탈락막화 과정에서 ERK와 PPARγ의 역할을 규명하고자 하였다. 자궁내막 기질세포는 DMEM/F12 (10% FBS, 1nM E2 and 100nM P4) 조건에서 배양하였다. 연구 목적에 따라 TGF-β1 (5 ng/ml), Rosiglitazone (50 nM)과 PD98059 (20 μM)를 배양액에 첨가하였다. Trypan-Blue와 hemocytometer를 이용하여 현미경하에서 세포의 개수를 측정하였다. Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA)와 Western blotting 방법을 사용하여 Prostaglandin E2 (PGE2) 및 prolactin 단백질의 발현 정도를 관찰하였다. 배양액에 TGF-β1을 첨가하여 세포의 증식정도를 측정한 결과 TGF-β1이 세포의 증식을 억제하는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 배양된 세포로부터 PGE2 및 prolactin의 발현을 유도하는 것을 알 수 있었고, 이러한 TGF-β1의 작용은 Smad 및 ERK의 활성화를 통하여 일어남을 알 수 있었다. PPARγ의 기질인 rosiglitazone을 배양액에 첨가한 결과 TGF-β1에 의한 세포 증식의 억제가 역전되는 것을 알 수 있었다. 뿐만 아니라, 세포 내 ERK의 활성 역시 억제 시켰으며 이 결과 PGE2 와 prolactin의 발현이 감소 되는 것을 관찰할 수 있었다. 따라서 본 연구를 통해 TGF-β1에 의한 자궁내막 기질세포의 탈락막화는 Smad와 ERK의 활성화를 통하여 이루어지며 이러한 과정은 PPARγ 에 의해 억제됨을 확인하였다.

Decidualization; TGF-β1; PPAR gamma; 자궁내막; 탈락막화