A study on PIP5Kalpha degradation by Nedd4-1-mediated ubiquitination

Abstract

Phosphatidylinositol 4,5-bisphosphate (PIP2) is a critical lipid mediator of diverse membrane processes including vesicle trafficking, actin cytoskeleton dynamics and cell signaling at the cell surface, indicating significance of spatiotemporal regulation and underlying mechanism of PIP2 concentration. So far, most studies on PIP2 generation have focused on how catalytic activities of the type I phosphatidylinositol 4-phosphate 5-kinase (PIP5K) family members, the major PIP2-producing enzymes, are regulated, but little information is available on PIP2 control by protein stability and expression level of PIP5K. Hence, we have examined whether PIP5K is ubiquitinated working as another route for such a regulatory pathway. We found that PIP5Kα, an isoform of PIP5K, interacts with Nedd4-1, a HECT domain-containing ubiquitin E3 ligase, and undergoes proteasomal degradation via Nedd4-1-mediated polyubiquitination at lysine 88, which leads to reduction in PIP2 levels. Furthermore, we found that the mutation K88R enhances the inhibition of neurite outgrowth in Neuro2A cells. Our results suggest a functional link of Nedd4 family to modulation of membrane phosphoinositides such as PIP2.

포스파티딜이노시톨 4,5-비스포스페이트(PIP2)는 세포표면에서 일어나는 베시클수송, 액틴세포골격 역동성, 세포신호전달 등 다양한 세포막 현상들을 조절하는 중요한 지질매개인자이며 따라서 시간 공간적 PIP2 농도 조절과 그에 대한 분자기전은 중요한 연구 주제이다. PIP2는 주로 타입 I 포스파티딜이노시톨 4-포스페이트 5-키나아제 (PIP5K) 패밀리 효소들에 합성되며 지금까지 PIP5K에 의한 PIP2 합성에 관한 대다수 연구들은 PIP5K 효소활성 기전에 관한 내용에 초점이 맞추어져 있었다. 반면, PIP5K 안정성과 분해를 경유하는 단백질 발현수준에 의한 PIP2 농도 조절에 관한 연구는 매우 적다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 PIP5K 유비퀴틴화가 그와 같은 조절기전이 되는 지 여부를 조사하였다. HECT 도메인을 가진 E3 유비퀴틴 효소인 Nedd4-1은 PIP5K 동질이성질체 중 하나인 PIP5K 와 상호 결합하고 유비퀴틴화를 매개함으로써 프로테아좀성 PIP5K 단백질 분해를 일으킨다는 것을 알아내었다. 또한 PIP5K 유비퀴틴화가 88번 라이신 잔기에서 일어나며 이러한 유비퀴틴화는 PIP2 감소를 초래한다는 것도 알 수 있었다. 나아가 88번 라이신을 아르기닌으로 치환하여 유비퀴틴화가 될 수 없는 PIP5K 돌연변이 단백질은 Neuro2A 세포의 축삭생성을 저해하는 효과를 관찰하였다. 이를 종합해 볼 때 Nedd4 패밀리 유비퀴틴 효소는 PIP2와 같은 포스포이노시타이드를 조절하는 기능을 가지고 있다는 점을 시사해 주고 있다.