Development of Rapid Lateral-flow Immunochromatographic Test for the Diagnosis of Chikungunya Virus Infection

Abstract

BACKGROUND/AIMS: Chikungunya (CHIK) virus is a mosquito-transmitted Alphavirus belonging to family Togaviridae that causes a number of outbreaks in Africa, India, and Southeast Asia with high morbidity. The major clinical symptoms resulting from CHIK virus infection are high fever, arthralgia, myalgia, headache and rash, which are similarly manifested in dengue virus infection. Both CHIK virus and dengue virus are transmitted from human to human mainly by Aedes aegypti. Hence, the differentiation of CHIK virus infection from dengue virus infection is required. Presently, the diagnosis of CHIK virus infection is based on laboratory methods such as hemagglutination inhibition (HI) test, IgM capture ELISA, RT-PCR, and on rare occasions on virus isolation. These tests are all time-consuming, labor intensive, and costly, and require trained staffs and equipments regardless of their accuracy. The purpose of this study was to establish a lateral-flow immunochromatographic test (LF-ICT) ideal for applications as rapid point-of-care test for the diagnosis of acute CHIK virus infection.

METHODS: Three CHIK virus structural recombinant proteins, capsid protein and, E1 and E2 envelope glycoproteins, were produced in the baculovirus expression system. Using these recombinant proteins, indirect ELISA and LF-ICT were established for detection of IgM against CHIK virus capsid protein, E1 and E2, respectively. The performance of LF-ICT was then compared with that of indirect ELISA using CHIK virus IgM positive and negative serum samples as well as using dengue virus IgM positive serum samples.

RESULTS: The E2 ELISA showed 90.0% sensitivity, 100% specificity, 100% PPV (positive predictive value) and 93.8% NPV (negative predictive value). The E1 ELISA showed 77.5% sensitivity, 100% specificity, 100% PPV and 87.0% NPV and the capsid ELISA showed 87.5% sensitivity, 100% specificity, 100% PPV and 92.3% NPV. The E2 LF-ICT showed 92.5% sensitivity, 100% specificity, 100% PPV and 95.2% NPV. The E1 LF-ICT showed 82.5% sensitivity, 100% specificity, 100% PPV and 89.6% NPV, and the capsid LF-ICT showed 87.5% sensitivity, 100% specificity, 100% PPV and 92.3% NPV. Both LF-ICT and indirect ELISA showed no cross-reactivity with DENV IgM positive sera samples.

CONCLUSIONS: Both LF-ICT and indirect ELISA showed 100% specificities and 100% PPV regardless of the applied antigens. Although the performance of capsid LF-ICT was same to that of capsid ELISA, the sensitivity as well as NPV of LF-ICT for detection of IgM against CHIK virus E1 or E2 was superior to that of indirect ELISA. Among the three proteins, E2 showed better performance of immuno-reactivity than E1 or capsid. Thus, the LF-ICT using E2 could be a useful tool for rapid, and differential diagnosis of acute CHIK virus infection from a clinically similar disease like dengue virus.

연구배경 및 목적: 치쿤구냐 바이러스는 모기에 의해 전파되는 알파바이러스 로서 주로 아프리카, 인도, 동남아시아 및 유럽 남부 등에 분포한다. 치쿤구냐는 고 열, 극심한 관절통, 발진, 근육통, 두통, 구토 등의 임상적 증상을 보이는데 이는 뎅 기 바이러스 감염시의 임상증상과 유사하다. 치쿤구냐 바이러스 및 뎅기 바이러스 는 동일한 모기에 의해 사람에서 사람으로 전파되고 발병지역도 동일하여 감별진단 이 중요시되고 있다. 현재까지 치쿤구냐 바이러스 진단은 혈구응집억제반응, IgM 항체 검출을 위한 효소면역측정법, 분자진단학적인 방법, 바이러스 분리 등과 같은 실험실적인 진단방법에 의존하고 있다. 이들 검사 방법은 진단 정확성에도 불구하고 검사 시간이 길고, 비용이 많이 들며 숙련된 검사자와 검사 장비 등을 필요로 한다. 본 연구의 목적은 치쿤구냐 진단을 위해 현장검사용으로 유용한 신속 면역크로마토 그라피법을 확립하는 것이었다.

연구 방법: 세 종류의 주요 치쿤구냐 바이러스 구조적 단백질인 capsid, E1 및 E2 단백질을 배큘로바이러스 발현 시스템에서 발현하였다. 이 단백질들을 이용하여 치쿤구냐 바이러스에 대한 IgM 항체를 검출하는 신속 면역크로마토그라피법 및 간 접효소면역측정법을 확립하였다. 치쿤구냐 바이러스 IgM 항체에 대한 양성 및 음성 혈청, 뎅기바이러스 IgM 항체에 대한 양성 혈청 판넬을 이용하여 신속 면역크로마 토그라피법 및 간접효소면역측정법의 효능을 비교하였다.

연구 결론: 신속 면역크로마토그라피법 및 간접 효소면역측정법은 사용된 항 원 종류에 관계없이 모두 100%의 특이도 및 양성예측율을 나타내었다. 캡시드 단 백질을 이용한 신속 면역크로마토그라피법 및 간접효소면역측정법은 동일한 진단 효능을 나타냈지만, E1 및 E2 단백질을 이용한 신속 면역크로마토그라피법은 E1 및 E2 단백질을 이용한 간접효소면역측정법보다 우수한 민감도 및 음성예측율은 나 타내었다. 세가지 종류의 단백질중 E2 당단백질이 E1 당단백질 및 캡시드 단백질보 다 우수한 면역 반응성을 보여주었다. 따라서, E2 단백질을 이용한 신속 면역크로마토그라피법은 치쿤구냐의 조기 진단 및 임상적으로 유사한 뎅기 바이러스 감염과의 감별 진단에 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것이다.