Circadian activation of the hypothalamic-pituitary-adrenal axis may affect central, but not peripheral, effect of lithium in conditioned taste aversion learning in rats

Other Title

백서에서 일주기에 따라 시상하부-뇌하수체-부신 축이 활성화되면 조건화 미각 혐오 학습에 대한 중추에서의 리튬 영향이 약화될 수 있다.

Abstract

Activation of the hypothalamic–pituitary–adrenal (HPA) axis has been implicated in conditioned taste aversion (CTA) learning induced by lithium chloride. This study investigated if circadian activation of the HPA axis affects the lithium-induced CTA formation. The pairing of conditioned stimulus (sucrose) and unconditioned stimulus (lithium chloride) was performed at night (shortly after light-off) when the HPA activity shows its circadian increase. Intraperitoenal injection of lithium chloride (0.15 M, 3 ml/kg or 12 ml/kg) at night induced CTA formation and the HPA axis activation and increased c-Fos expression in both the parabrachial nucleus (PBN) and the nucleus tractus of solitarius (NTS) in a dose dependent manner. However, intracerebroventricular lithium (0.6 M, 5 µl) at night failed to induce CTA or the HPA axis activation, although it increased c-Fos expression in the PBN and NTS. Results suggest that circadian activation of the HPA axis may affect central, but not peripheral, effect of lithium in CTA formation, and the lithium-induced c-Fos expression in brain regions may not be effective to induce CTA unless it is coupled with the HPA axis activation. It is concluded that the HPA axis activation may play an important role mediating not only peripheral but also central effect of lithium in CTA.

시상하부-뇌하수체-부신 (HPA) 축의 활성화는 염화 리튬에 의한 조건화 미각 혐오 (CTA) 학습과 연관되어 있음이 보고되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 일주기에 따른 HPA 축의 활성화가 리튬 유도 CTA 형성에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 연구하였다. 백서에서 일주기성 HPA 축 활성화가 이루어지는 밤시간(조명 끈 직후)에 조건화 자극(설탕)과 비조건화 자극(염화 리튬)으로 조건화 과정을 시행하였다. 밤 시간의 염화 리튬(0.15M, 3ml/kg or 12 ml/kg)을 복강내에 투여하면 용량에 비례하여 CTA 형성이 유도되고, HPA 축이 활성화 되었으며, 뇌의 parabrachial nucleus(PBN)와 nucleus tractus of solitaries(NTS) 부위의 c-Fos 발현이 증가하였다. 그러나 밤 시간에 리튬(0.6M, 5μl)을 뇌실내로 주입하게 되면, CTA가 유도되지 않았으며, HPA 축이 활성화되지 않았다. 그러나 뇌의 PBN과 NTS 부위의 c-Fos는 발현되었다. 이러한 결과는 일주기에 의한 HPA 축의 활성화가 CTA 형성을 위한 중추에서의 리튬 효과에 영향을 미쳤음을 보여준다고 하겠다. 그러나 여전히 말초성 효과는 동일하였다. 또한, 뇌내 구역에서의 c-Fos 발현이 늘어나도 HPA 축 활성화로 이어지지 않는다면 CTA는 유도되지 않음을 확인할 수 있었다. 결론적으로, HPA 축 활성화는 CTA 형성에 있어 리튬의 말초성과 중추성 역할 모두를 중개하는 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 보인다.