The Effects of Low Intensity Ultrasound on Chondrogenic Differentiation of Rabbit Mesenchymal Stem Cells In Vivo

Abstract

In this study of using a low-intensity ultrasound (LIUS), investigated the effects of LIUS on chondrogenic differentiation of bone marrow-derived mesenchymal stem cells (BM-MSCs). The hypothesis is that LIUS may be a non-invasively effective stimulant to a biological system in vivo by turning on differentiation of MSCs and promotion of chondrogenesis. MSCs were isolated from the bone marrow of New Zealand white rabbit and cultured in monolayer for two weeks. They were then harvested and seeded into polyglycolic acid (PGA) non-woven mesh at a number of 5x106 cells and cultured with a chondrogenic-defined media for a week before in vivo implantation. In the Study I, the PGA/MSCs constructs were implanted into the subcutaneous in the back of nude mice. While ultrasound group received the direct stimulation with the LIUS in vivo for 20 min every day up to 4 weeks, control group had no LIUS stimulation. In the Study II, PGA-MSCs constructs were divided into four subgroups of the untreated control, LIUS, TGF and LIUS/TGF groups. For a week before nude mice subcutaneously implantation, the LIUS groups were subjected to ultrasound treatment for 20 min daily, the TGF groups were treated with 10 ng/ml TGF-β1. In the Study III, the PGA-MSCs constructs were divided into two subgroups of the untreated control and LIUS group. The LIUS group received the LIUS stimulation for every day 20 minutes for a week. The constructs were then implanted into the cartilage defects that were created in rabbit femoral trochlea. In the Study II and III, the chondrocytes-seeded PGA constructs served as a positive control. Analyses of gross examination, histology, biochemical assays, mechanical test and RT-PCR were made at different time point. Total DNA contents showed no significant difference between the two groups. Total collagen and glycosaminoglycan (GAG) increased more significantly in the US-stimulated group than the control. Safranin O/Fast green staining revealed that the chondrogenic differentiation of MSCs was more widespread throughout the constructs in the LIUS-treated groups. In the RT-PCR analysis before implantation, the mRNA levels of Sox-9, aggrecan and TIMP-2 were higher in the LIUS-treated groups, while those of type I and type X collagens, and MMP-13 were higher in the non-LIUS groups. In the rabbit cartilage defect model, histology and immunohistochemisty confirmed more intensive and widespread proteoglycans and type II collagen distribution in the US-preconditioned group than in the non US-treated one. This study presents that LIUS does have a great potential to stimulate the chondrogenic differentiation of MSCs in vivo without using chondrogenic growth factors.

본 실험에서는 저강도 초음파가 골수 유래 중간엽 줄기세포(MSCs)의 연골분화에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 본 연구에서는 저강도 초음파가 비침습적인 생물학적 자극으로 중간엽 줄기세포의 연골분화를 유도하고 촉진하는데 효과적일 것이라 는 가설을 세웠다. 중간엽 줄기세포는 뉴질랜드 흰색토끼 골수로부터 획득하였고 체외에서 2 주간 단층 배양하였다. 단층 계대배양하여 얻은 세포를 회수하여 5x106의 농도로 polyglycolic acid (PGA)에 접종하여 chondrogenic defined media에서 체내에 이식하기 전 일주일간 체외배양하였다. 실험 Ⅰ 에서는 체외에서 배양한 PGA-MSCs 구조물을 누드마우스 등 피하조직에 이식하고 초음파군은 매일 20분 씩 4주간 누드마우스 등에 직접 초음파자극을 주었고 대조군은 초음파 자극을 주지 않았다. 실험 Ⅱ 에서는 PGA-MSCs 구조물을 아무런 치료를 하지 않은 대조군, 초음파군, TGF군, 초음파/TGF군으로 나누고, 초음파군은 매일 20분씩, TGF군 은 10ng/ml 농도의 TGF-β1으로 일주일 동안 전처리를 거치고 누드마우스 등 피하조직에 이식하였다. 실험 Ⅲ 에서는 PGA-MSCs 구조물을 체내에 이식하기 전 일주일 동안 체외에서 매일 20분씩 초음파 전처리를 거쳐서 토끼 관절연골 결손 모델에 이식하였다. 대조군으로는 초음파 전처를 거치지 않은 그룹으로 하였다. 실험 Ⅱ 과 Ⅲ 에서는 PGA-연골세포 이식물을 양성 대조군으로 사용하였다. PGA- 세포 구조물을 체내에 이식한 후 부동한 시기에 육안적, 조직학적, 생화학적 분석, 역학적 검사와 RT-PCR 분석을 진행하고 정량 분석은 통계학적 처리를 거쳤다. 총 DNA 함량은 초음파군과 대조군에서 큰 차이를 보이지 않았으며 전체 교원질 및 단백당의 농도는 초음파 그룹에서 대조군 보다 현저하게 증가하는 것을 볼 수 있었다. Safranin O 조직학적 염색에서도 초음파를 준 군에서 연골분화가 더 많은 면적에서 더 강하게 발현되어 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 체내에 이식하기 전 유전자 발현을 보았을 때, Sox-9, aggrecan, TIMP-2 유전자 발현 수준은 초음파 군에서 더 강하게 발현되었고, 제 Ⅰ, X 형 교원질, MMP-13 발현은 초음파를 주지 않은 그룹에서 현저히 강하게 발현되었다. TGF군과 대조군 사이에서는 큰 차이를 보이지 않았다. 토끼 관절 연골 결손 모델에서, 조직학적 및 면역조직학적염색으로 관찰하였을 때, 초음파 군은 대조군 보다 제2형 교원질 및 단백 다당이 더 많은 면적에서 더 강하게 발현되었다. 본 실험을 통하여 저강도 초음파는 체내에서 직접적인 자극을 주거나 혹은 체외에서 저강도 초음파의 전처리는 체 내에서의 중간엽 줄기세포의 연골분화를 촉진시키는데 효과적임을 증명하였다.