Transcatheter Arterial Embolization of Prostate in Hormone Induced Canine Prostate Hyperplasia

Abstract

PURPOSE: Benign prostate hyperplasia (BPH) is the most common reason for surgical intervention among elderly men. Currently, main treatment modalities are medication and transurethral resection of the prostate (TURP) which is considered as the gold standard for the surgical management of symptomatic BPH. A number of minimally invasive techniques for treatment of BPH have increased significantly over the past 20 years. However, few new modalities have been presented so far, because of a limited results and some serious complications. There is a literature about transarterial prostate embolization is effective for the reduction in prostate volume and relief of urinary symptoms in a patient with BPH. The purposes of this study are to present the experiences of animal benign prostate hyperplasia model with combination therapy of hormones and to evaluate the efficacy and safety of transarterial prostate embolization for reduction of the volume in hormone induced canine prostate hyperplasia, prior to clinical application. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Nine castrated male beagle dogs were included. Prostate hyperplasia were induced by administration of dihydrotestosterone combined with β-estradiol in all dogs. In group A (n=4), the hormones were administered for 12 weeks. Two of them underwent transarterial embolization after hormone injections. Embolization was not performed in the remaining two. In groups B (n=5), the hormones were injected for 24 weeks. Three of them underwent embolization 12 weeks after initiation of the hormone treatment and embolization was not performed in the remaining 2. Embolization was performed using polyvinyl alcohol (PVA) particles. The volume of each prostate was measured 3 times by MR imaging in all dogs, before the hormone treatment, and 12 weeks and, 24 weeks after hormonal administration. The dogs were sacrificed and the prostates were harvested after 3rd MR imaging. The prostates and bladders were evaluated grossly as well as microscopically. RESULTS: The mean volume of the prostates increased by 157.23±112.11% in the nine dogs after 12 weeks of hormone administration. In group A (n=4), 3rd MRI at 24th week showed decreased prostate volume of 68.55±0.15% in non-embolized dogs and 81.02±6.60% in embolized dogs compared to 12th week. In group B (n=5), the dogs that underwent embolization (n=3) showed increased prostate volume of 40.21±14.99% and non-embolization group (n=2) revealed increased prostate volume of 71.13±1.52% between 2nd and 3rd MRI. There was no gross and microscopic change in bladders except focal hemorrhage in one specimen. Under the microscope, pathologic findings of the prostate in dogs that underwent embolization showed cystic change with regenerative epithelium, fibrosis and inflammatory cell infiltration, unlike the non-embolized dogs. CONCLUSION: Transcatheter arterial embolization is effective and safe to reduce the prostate volume without serious complications in hormone induced canine prostate hyperplasia.

연구목적: 전립선 비대증은 나이든 남자들에서 매우 흔한 질환이며, 수술적 치료를 요하는 가장 흔한 질환이다. 현재 증상이 있는 전립선 비대증이 있는 환자에서 약물 치료와 수술적 방법으로는 경요도 전립선 절제술이 가장 널리 쓰이고 있다. 최근 20년간 전립선 비대증의 치료에 있어서 덜 침습적인 많은 방법들이 보고 되어 왔다. 그러나 만족스럽지 못한 결과들이 보고되었고, 간혹 심각한 합병증 역시 보고되어 현재는 그 중 몇 가지의 방법만이 일부에서 사용되고 있다. 전립선 비대증에 의한 증상과 혈뇨가 있었던 환자에서 경동맥 전립선 색전술이 전립선의 크기를 줄이고 증상을 호전시키는 효과가 있다는 보고가 있었다. 이에 저자들은 호르몬 유도하에 개의 전립선 비대증 모델은 만들어 경동맥 색전술을 시행한 후 전립선의 변화와 주변 장기의 변화를 관찰해 보고자 하였다. 연구대상 및 방법: 아홉 마리의 개가 본 연구에 포함되었다. 전립선 비대증은 dihydrotestosterone과 β-estradiol을 주입하여 만들어졌다. 그룹 A (n=4)는 12주 동안 호르몬 치료를 하였으며, 그 중 2마리는 12주 후 PVA를 이용하여 색전술을 시행받았다. 그룹 B (n=5)는 24주 동안 호르몬을 주입하였으며, 그 중 3마리에서만 12주째 색전술을 시행하였다. 아홉 마리 모두에서 호르몬 주입전과 12, 24주째 각각 자기공명영상을 시행하였고, 각각의 전립선 크기를 측정하였다. 3번째 자기공명영상 시행 후 희생시켜 각각의 전립선과 방광의 육안적 소견과 현미경적 소견을 얻었다. 결과: 아홉 마리에서 호르몬 주입 후 12주 째 전립선 크기 증가의 평균값은 157.23±112.11%였다. 그룹 A에서 호르몬 중단 후 12주 째 시행한 3번째 자기공명영상에서 색전술을 시행받지 않은 2마리는 평균 68.55±0.15%의 크기 감소를 보였으나 색전술을 시행받은 2마리는 평균 81.02±6.60%의 크기 감소를 보였다. 그룹 B에서는 12주째와 비교해 24주째의 전립선 크기는 색전술은 시행받은 3마리는 40.21±14.99%가 증가하였으나, 시행받지 않은 2마리는 71.13±1.52%의 크기 증가를 보였다. 한 마리에서 조직 검사상 방광에 국소적인 출혈 소견이 있었던 것을 제외한 다른 합병증의 소견은 없었다. 현미경 소견상 색전술을 시행받은 개에서 얻어진 전립선은 재생 상피를 가진 낭성 변화와, 섬유화, 염증 세포의 침윤을 보였다. 결론: 호르몬 유도하에 만들어진 개의 전립선 비대증 모델에서의 경동맥 색전술은 전립선의 크기 감소에 있어 효과적이며, 심각한 합병증을 초래하지 않는 안전한 방법이다.