Altered Expression of Costimulatory Molecules in Behcet's Disease According to Clinical Activity

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Behcet's Disease disease (BD) is a multisystemic inflammatory disorder. Several reports have suggested that autoimmunity, more precisely, failure to control autoreactive immune cells in the periphery may play a crucial role in BD. To produce a balanced immune response, key inhibitory costimulartory molecules that critically affect peripheral T cell tolerance and T cell function includes the cytotoxic T-lymphocyte antigen-4 (CTLA-4)/CD80, CD86 and programmed death-1 (PD-1)/programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) receptor/ligand systems are important. Also, regulatory T (Treg) cells play an important role in maintaining immune homeostasis. PURPOSE: The objective of the present study was to determine the immunopathological implication of costimulatory molecules in BD. I investigated cell surface expression of CTLA-4 and PD-1 on T cells and Treg cells, as well as cell surface expression of CD80, CD86, PD-L1 on antigen presenting cells (APCs). Also, I measured the concentration of soluble CTLA-4 (sCTLA-4) from serum and culture supernatants. MATERIALS AND METHODS: From January 2009 to June 2009, a total of 19 patients with BD were enrolled in this study. The disease control and healthy control (HC) group consisted of age- and sex-matched 8 recurrent aphthous ulcer (RAU) patients without any other evident disease and 10 healthy volunteers, respectively. PBMCs of subjects were cultured and stained with the appropriate fluorescent antibody for analysis by flow cytometry. To measure the sCTLA-4 concentrations in serum and in culture supernatants, ELISA was performed. To investigate the mRNA expression level of sCTLA-4 and PD-L1 in PBMCs, real time PCR was performed. RESULTS: In active BD group, the surface expression of CTLA-4 on CD4+ T cells was decreased in the stimulated state compared with HC group. In contrast, the surface expression of PD-1 on CD4+ T cells and CTLA-4 on CD8+ T cells did not show significant differences among each group. There were no differences of CD80 expression on APCs among each group, however, the surface expression of CD86 on APCs was impaired in active BD group compared with HC and inactive BD group in unstimulated state. Also, the surface expression of PD-L1 on APCs was decreased in active BD group compared with other group in unstimulated state. In addition, the surface expression of PD-L1 on APCs was decreased not only in active BD group, but also in inactive BD group at 48 hours after stimulation compared with other group. Proportion of CD4+CD25+highFOXP3+ T cells on CD4+ T cells was decreased in active BD group compared with inactive BD group. Significantly decreased percentage of CTLA-4 expressing CD4+CD25+high T cells was observed in active BD group compared with HC group in stimulated state, but surface PD-1 expression on CD4+CD25+high T cells did not show any differences among each group. Abnormal high serum concentration of sCTLA-4 was appeared in active BD group compared with HC group and RAU group. However, after stimulation, significant differences of sCTLA-4 concentration were not observed in culture supernatants. In accordance with these results, up-regulated expression of sCTLA-4 mRNA and decreased expression of PD-L1 mRNA in the active BD group were demonstrated compared with the HC group, although it was not statistically significant. CONCLUSION: This study shows importance of costimulatory molecules as regulator of balanced immune response in BD. From these results, I suggest that the abnormal expression of costimulatory molecules and serum concentration of sCTLA may have an implication in the pathogenesis of BD.

연구 배경: 베체트병은 점막 및 피부, 눈, 혈관, 신경 및 기타 여러 장기를 침범할 수 있는 임상적 특징을 가지는 만성, 재발성의 전신질환이다. 현재까지 베체트병에서 보이는 지속적인 염증 반응의 정확한 원인 기전은 밝혀져 있지 않으나 면역반응의 조절 이상으로 인한 자가면역이 중요한 기전으로 생각되고 있다. 면역반응의 조절을 위해 활성화된 T 세포의 억제가 중요 하며 이를 담당하는 주된 기전 중 하나로 costimulatory molecules인 cytotoxic T-lymphocyte antigen-4 (CTLA-4)/CD80, CD86 그리고 programmed death-1 (PD-1)/programmed death-ligand 1 (PD-L1)의 경로를 통한 억제 작용이 있다. 또한 조절 T 세포 역시도 이러한 면역반응의 조절에 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 연구 목적: 본 연구에서는 베체트병의 병인기전에서 costimulatory molecules의 역할을 평가하는 데 있다. 이를 위해 T 세포 및 조절 T 세포에서의 CTLA-4 와 PD-1의 발현 정도 및 항원 전달 세포에서의 CD80, CD86 과 PD-L1의 발현 정도를 측정하였다. 또한 환자의 혈장 및 배양액에서의 sCTLA-4의 농도를 측정하였고, 실험 대상 혈액에서의 mRNA 발현의 정량화를 위해 real time PCR을 시행하였다. 연구 방법: 2009년 1월부터 6월까지 내원한 베체트병 환자 중 19명을 대상으로 하였다. 또한 나이 및 성별을 맞춘 재발성 아프타성 구강 궤양 환자 8명을 질환 대조군으로, 10명의 건강한 성인을 정상 대조군으로 선정하였다. 모집된 각 그룹으로부터 얻은 혈액에서 분리된 PBMC를 자극 및 배양 하였고, 세포표면의 costimulatory molecules의 발현 측정을 위해 multi-color flow cytometry, 혈장 및 배양액의 sCTLA-4의 농도 측정을 위해 ELISA, 실험 대상 혈액에서의 mRNA 발현의 정량화를 위해 real time PCR을 시행하였다. 연구 결과: 활동성 베체트병 환자군에서 CD4+ T 세포 및 조절 T 세포 표면에서의 CTLA-4의 발현이 자극 후 24시간 상태에서 정상과 비교하여 낮은 경향을 보였다. 반면에 CD4+ T 세포 및 조절 T 세포 표면에서의 PD-1의 발현은 각 군간에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. CD8+ T 세포 표면에서의 CTLA-4의 발현 역시 각 군간에 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 항원 전달세포에서 CD80의 발현은 각 군간에 유의한 차이을 보이지 않았으나, CD86의 경우 활동성 베체트병 환자군에서 정상 및 재발성 아프타성 구강 궤양 환자군에 비해 낮은 발현을 보였고 PD-L1의 발현은 활동성 베체트병 환자군에서 다른 군들과 비교하여 낮은 경향을 보였다. 또한, PD-L1의 경우 비활동성 베체트병 환자군에서도 자극 후 48시간에서 정상 및 재발성 아프타성 구강 궤양 환자군과 비교하여 발현이 낮은 경향을 관찰할 수 있었다. 혈장에서의 sCTLA-4 농도는 정상 및 재발성 아프타성 구강 궤양 환자군과 비교하여 활동성 베체트병 환자군에서 유의하고 높은 결과를 보였다. 반면에 배양액에서의 sCTLA-4 농도는 각 군간에 차이를 보이지 않았다. 결론: 본 연구는 베체트병 환자군에서 면역 반응 조절 인자로서 costimulatory molecule의 역할의 중요성을 확인 시켜 주었다. 본 연구의 결과들은 비정상적인 costimulatory molecule의 발현과 혈장 에서의 높은 sCTLA-4 농도가 베체트병의 증상 발생에 중요한 역할을 한다는 것을 제시하였다.