Genetic effect of histamine N-methyltransferase (HNMT) polymorphism on chronic urticaria with aspirin hypersensitivity

아스피린 과민성 만성두드러기환자에서 히스타민 메틸화 유전자의 다형성

BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVE: The pathogenic mechanism of ASA (acetylsalicylic acid)-induced urticaria is still poorly understood, but it has been known that released histamine by cutaneous mast cell activation is considered to be an important role. Biogenic histamine levels are regulated by histamine synthesis enzyme, L-histidine decarboxylase (HDC), and two metabolizing enzymes, histamine N-methyltransferase (HNMT) and diamine oxidase (DAO). Especially, the presence of HNMT genetic polymorphisms might results in reduced histamine metabolism and may influence the susceptibility to develop chronic urticaria with aspirin hypersensitivity. This study investigated the histamine metabolism related gene and functional variability of the HNMT gene according to genetic polymorphisms in chronic urticaria with aspirin hypersensitivity.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: We identified genetic polymorphisms in histamine metabolism related gene. Enrolled in the study were in 265 chronic urticaria (CU) patients including 111 patients with ASA intolerant chronic urticaria (AICU) compared to 154 patients with ASA tolerant chronic urticaria (ATCU), 152 normal healthy controls (NC) derived from Korean population. Four single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) of HNMT and one SNP of HDC were screened using the SNP-IT and TaqMan fluorogenic 5’nuclease assay, respectively. The functional effect of polymorphisms of -465T>C, -413C>T and 939 A>G was analyzed by luciferase reporter assay, electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA), 3’-UTR stability, enzyme activity assay and histamine release from basophil.

RESULTS: The rare allele frequency of HNMT -465T>C polymorphism tened to be lower in CU than NC. Promoter-reporter contsruct carrying the haplotype 1 (-465T/-413C) and 2 (-465C/-413C) displayed significantly higher promoter activity than that with haplotype 3 (-465C/-413T) construct in HMC-1 cell line (p < 0.05). Transcription factor, serum response accessory protein-1 (SAP-1), was bound to the HNMT -465C allele probe (-477/-454) with higher affinity than that of the -465T allele probe. The 939A>G polymorphism was significantly associated with the AICU phenotype. The functional study using HMC-1 cells demonstrated the 939A allele had lower levels of HNMT mRNA stability, HNMT protein expression, and HNMT enzymatic activity and higher histamine release than the 939G allele. The AICU patients with the 939A allele had lower HNMT activity in RBC lysates and higher histamine release from their basophils.

연구배경 및 목적: 아스피린 과민성 두드러기의 병인기전은 아직 확실히 밝혀지지 않았지만, 피부의 비반세포의 활성으로 유도되는 히스타민이 중요한 역할을 한다. 히스타민은 L-histidine decarboxylase (HDC)에 의해 합성되고, histamine Nmethyltransferase (HNMT) 와 diamine oxidase (DAO)에 의해 대사된다. 특히, 히스타민 메틸화 유전자 (HNMT) 다형성의 존재는 히스타민의 대사를 조절하고, 아스피린 과민성 만성두드러기의 발생에 영향을 미칠 수 있다. 본 연구는 히스타민 대사에 관여하는 유전자를 조사하고, 아스피린 과민성 만성두드러기 환자에서 히스타민 메틸화 유전자의 관련성 유무를 밝히고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 아스피린 과민증을 동반한 만성두드러기 (aspirin-intolerant chronic urticaria, AICU) 환자 111명, 아스피린 과민증을 동반하지 않은 만성두드러기 (aspirin-tolerant chronic urticaria, ATCU) 환자 154명 그리고 정상대조군 (normal healthy control, NC) 152명의 한국인을 대상으로 HDC 유전자의 -972A>G 그리고 HNMT 유전자의 -465T>C, -413C>T, 314C>T, 939A>G 의 5개의 단일 염기 다형성을 분석하였다. 아울러, HNMT 유전자의 -465T>C, -413C>T 그리고 939A>G의 다형성에 따른 기능 차이를 규명하기 위해 luciferase reporter assay와 electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA), 3’UTR stability, 호염기구의 HNMT 효소 활성과 히스타민 유리능 등을 비교하였다.

결과: HNMT 유전자의 -465T>C 다형성의 변이 대립형질 빈도가 만성두드러기 환자군에 비해 정상대조군에서 낮은 경향을 보였다. HMC-1 세포주를 이용한 luciferase reporter assay 결과, HNMT ht3(-465C/-413T)의 대립형질을 가진 reporter plasmid는 다른 대립형질을 가진 것에 비해 프로모터 활성도가 낮았다 (p < 0.05). EMSA 결과, HNMT -465C 대립형질을 포함하고 있는 -477/-454 부위의 TCTTCCGTT 염기서열에 SAP-1이라는 전사인자가 결합함을 확인하였고, HNMT 와 SAP-1을 cotransfection 결과, HNMT promoter activity가 약 5.5배 높게 나타났다. 또한, HMC-1 세포주를 이용하여 히스타민 농도와 효소활성 확인한 결과, HNMT ht3(-465C/-413T)의 대립형질을 가진 reporter plasmid는 다른 대립형질을 가진 것에 비해 히스타민 농도가 유의하게 높았다. HNMT 939A>G 다형성의 경우, 대립형질 빈도 및 유전자형 빈도 모두 아스피린 과민성 두드러기 환자에서 정상 대조군에 비해 유의하게 낮았다. HMC-1 세포주를 이용한 3’UTR stability 결과, HNMT 939G 다형성의 경우 HNMT 939A 대립형질을 가진 것에 비해 더 안정적이었다. HMC-1 세포주와 RBC (red blood cell) 를 이용하여 효소활성을 확인한 결과, 939G 다형성의 경우 효소활성이 더 높게 나타났고, HMC-1 세포주와 호기성 세포를 이용하여 히스타민 농도 확인 결과, 939G 다형성의 경우 히스타민 농도가 유의하게 낮았다.

결론: HNMT 프로모터 대립형질에 따라 프로모터 활성화와 히스타민 농도에 영 향을 미치고, HNMT 939A>G 대립형질을 가질 경우 3’UTR stability에 영향을 미침으로써 상대적으로 효소활성을 증가시키고, 히스타민을 분해하는 능력을 증가되어 히스타민 분비를 줄임으로써 아스피린 과민성 두드러기의 발생에 기여할 가능성이 크다.

Chronic urticaria; Aspirin hypersensitivity; HNMT; Histamine; Genetic polymorphism; SAP-1; Enzyme activity; Basophil