The Vascular Characteristics

기미 병변의 혈관적 특성

BACKGROUND: Melasma is developed or aggravated by UV radiation, sex hormone, and genetic predisposing factors, however the exact mechanism of pathogenesis is not yet fully understood. Previous studies indicated that dermal environment such as fibroblasts may have an important role on the development of melasma. Also, it was suggested that interactions between the altered cutaneous vasculature and melanocytes may have an influence on the development of pigmentation.

PURPOSE: The purpose of this study was to investigate the vascular characteristics of melasma and expression of VEGF, a major angiogenic factor, and its receptor in lesional melasma skin.

MATERIAL AND METHODS: Erythema intensity was quantified by the increase of the a* parameter using a colorimeter. 2 mm punch biopsy skin samples were obtained from lesional and non-lesional facial skin of 50 Korean women with melasma. The immunohistochemistry was taken to determine the expression of factor VIIIa and VEGF in melasma.

RESULTS: The values of a* was significantly higher in the melasma lesion than that of perilesional normal skin. Computer-assisted image analyses of factor

VIIIa-stained sections revealed a significant increase of both the number and the size of dermal blood vessels in the lesional melasma skin. In lesional melasma skin, the expression of VEGF was significantly increased and melanocytes were positively stained with VEGFR-2.

CONCLUSION: These data suggest that increased vascularity is one of the major findings in melasma and VEGF may be a major angiogenic factor for altered vessels in melasma. The relationship between vessel proliferation and melanogenesis needs further research.

연구목적: 기미는 자외선, 여성호르몬 및 유전적 소인에 의해 유발 또는 악화 된다고 알려져 있으나 아직까지 그 기전은 확실히 밝혀져 있지 않다. 최근 연구에 따르면 진피의 환경이 기미 발생에 중요하다고 알려져 있으며, 혈관과 멜라닌 세포간의 상호 작용이 색소 형성에 영향을 줄 수 있을 것으로 생각되어지고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 기미 병변의 혈관적 특성에 대해 관찰하였다.

재료 및 방법: 기미로 진단된 환자 50명을 대상으로 병변의 홍조 정도를 colorimeter를 이용하여 측정하였고, 기미와 인접 정상피부에서 2mm 생검을 실시하여 Factor VIIIa, VEGF, VEGFR-2 염색을 실시 하였다.

결과: 기미환자에서 병변의 홍조 정도가 유의미하게 증가 되어 있었고, Factor VIIIa 염색 소견상 혈관의 크기, 밀집정도 및 혈관이 상대적으로 차지하는 면적이 기미 병변에서 유의미하게 증가되어 있었다. 또한 VEGF 염색 소견상 기미 병변의 표피에서 VEGF의 표현이 유의미하게 증가 되어 있었으며, 병변의 멜라닌 세포는 VEGFR-2 염색에 양성 소견을 보였다.

결론: 기미 병변에서 색소 침착 외에 혈관의 증식 소견이 관찰되었으며, 피부의 주요 혈관 증식 인자인 VEGF가 이러한 증식에 중요한 역할을 할 것으로 생각되어진다. 향후 기미 병변에서 혈관 증식과 색소 침착 사이의 관계에 대해 추가 연구가 필요 할 것으로 생각된다.

melasma; angiogenesis; vascular; Vascular