Role of Endogenous Prostaglandins on Kainic Acid Induced Seizure Activity

Abstract

It is not well clarified whether NSAID including COX-2 inhibitors aggravates the epileptic seizure. Pretreatments with NSAID(nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug) including COX-2 inhibitors such as indomethacin, nimesulide and celecoxib is known to aggravate the kainic acid(KA)-induced seizure activity. However it is not known whether the pro-conversant effect of NSAID was due to the change of endogenous prostaglandins(PGs) and if so, what types are involved. This study was done to determine the effect of prostaglandins administered intra-cisternally on the KA-induced seizure activity aggravated by pre-treated or post-treated with COX-2 inhibitors. Systemic KA injection (10 mg/ kg; i.p.) in mice evoked seizure sub-clinically within 15 min, and the seizure activity were measured with rating scales. PGs were administrated intracisternally 20 min prior to KA administration. COX inhibitors (indomethacin, nimesulide and ketoprofen) were injected 1h before or 15 min after KA. An additional COX-2 inhibitor, celecoxib, was administered intragastrically. Intracisternally administered PGF2α (700 ng), but not PGD2 (700 ng) and PGE2 (700 ng) completely alleviated KA-induced seizure activity potentiated by COX-2 inhibitors. PGF2α alone did not change the behavior on KA-induced seizure, however a FP receptor antagonist, AL 8810 (10 ng or 50 ng), an 11β-fluoro analog of PGF2α aggravated KA-induced seizure activity dose-dependently. Thus, pre-treated or post-treated COX-2 inhibitors aggravates KA-induced convulsions, and was involves changes in endogenous PGF2α. Seizure-induced through PGF2α might act as endogenous anticonvulsant through FP receptors.

Prostaglandin을 합성하는 COX를 억제하는 비스테로이드계 항염증제 (NSAID, nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug)가 간질경련 증상에 영향을 주고 있다고 알려져 나 그 기전에 대해 명확하게 밝혀지지 않았다. Kainic acid(KA)로 유도되는 간질모델에서 indomethacin, nimesulide, celecoxib를 포함한 COX-2 저해제들이 전처리하면 KA로 인한 경련활동성을 더욱 항진시킨다고 알려져 있다. 그러나, 이렇게 경련활동성을 증가시키는 것이 내재적인 prostaglandin의 변화 때문에 일어나는 것인지는 증명되지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 kainic acid로 유도된 간질모델에서 COX-2 저해제를 이용하여 경련활동성을 증폭시키는 과정에서 prostaglandin을 뇌척수액에 직접 투여함으로써, prostaglandin의 역할을 알아보고자 하였다. Kainic acid를 흰쥐에 10 mg/kg의 농도로 복강으로 주입하면, 15분 이내에 미미한 경련이 일어나게 된다. 경련활동성의 변화는 경련활동측정 척도에 따라서 5단계로 구분하였다. PGF2a를 뇌척수액에 투여하면 COX-2에 의해서 크게 증폭이 되는 KA 유도 경련활동성을 완벽하게 회복시키는 효과를 확인하였다. 반면에 PGD2와 PGE2 는 영향을 나타내지 못하였다. PGF2a의 투여는 COX-2 저해제를 투여하지 않은 KA 단독으로 유도되는 경련활동성에는 영향을 나타내지 못하였다. 하지만, PGF2a와 결합하는 FP receptor 길항체(antagonist)인 AL8810을 처리하였을 때에는 경련활동성이 농도에 비례하여 증가함을 확인하였다. 위의 결과들을 통해서, COX-2 저해제들은 kainic acid로 유도되는 간질동물의 경련활동성을 큰 폭으로 증폭을 시켰고, 이는 FP receptor를 통해서 작용하는 내제적인 PGF2a의 변화가 중요하게 작용하고 있다고 생각된다.