Surgical Outcomes of Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy for Severe Acute Cholecystitis

중증 급성 담낭염 치료에 있어 복강경 담낭 절제술의 유용성

The aim of this study was to evaluate surgical outcomes of Laparoscopic cholecystectomy (LC) in patients who were diagnosed with severe acute cholecystitis (SAC) and to clarify useful treatment modalities of SAC. Of 112 patients who presented SAC, we selected 99 paatients and divided them into three groups; 37 patients who underwent preoperative percutaneous transhepatic gallbladder drainage (PTGBD) (Group 1), 62 patients with SAC but not indicated for PTGBD (Group 2) and 59 patients with acute and chronic cholecystitis (Group 3). The conversion rate was 2.7% (1/37) in group 1, 6.5% (4/62) in group 2, and 1.7% (1/59) in group 3. In groups 1 and 2, the postoperative stay and operative time were longer than those in group 3 with significant difference, respectively (P<0.05). In group 2, there was correlation not only between postoperative stay and age but also between postoperative stay and ASA class (P<0.05). In group 2, there was nocorrelation between time to operation and operative time and also between time to operation and postoperative stay, however, there was surprisingly significant correlation between time to operation and conversion rate in SAC(P=0.018). In conclusion, PTGBD should selectively be performed in patients with severe comorbidities rather than improving surgical outcomes of LC for severe acute cholecystitis. If patients are not indicated for PTGBD, an early laparoscopic cholecystectomy is recommended because it can decrease conversion rate, although it can’t decrease operative time and postoperative stay.

연구목적: 이 연구는 중증 급성 담낭염 환자의 복강경 담낭 절제술 후 수술 결과 및 이에 대한 분석을 토대로 중증 급성 담낭염 환자에 있어 복강경 담낭절제술이 유용한 치료방법이 될 수 있는지 알아보기 위하여 시행되었다. 재료 및 방법: 112명의 중증 급성 담낭염 환자중 99명을 선택하여 37명의 수술전 경피경간 담낭 배액술을 시행받은 군(group 1)과 62명의 수술전 경피경간 담낭 배액술을 시행받지 않은 군 (group 2)으로 나누고 59명의 급성 및 만성 담낭염 환자 군 (group 3)을 비교군으로 선정하였다. 결과: 개복술로의 전환율은 1군(group 1) 2.7%(1/37), 2군(group 2) 6.5%(4/62), 3군(group 3) 1.7%(1/59)이었다. 수술후 입원기간 및 수술시간은 1군과 2군이 3군에 비해 유의하게 차이가 있었다. 2군에서 수술후 입원기간과 나이, 수술후 입원기간과 ASA class사이에는 각각 서로 상관관계가 있었으나 수술까지 걸린 시간과 수술시간, 수술까지 걸린 시간과 수술후 입원 기간 사이에는 각각 상관관계가 없었다. 그러나 중증 급성 담낭염 환자에 있어 수술까지 걸린 시간과 개복술로의 전환율은 높은 상관관계를 보였다. 결론: 중증 급성 담낭염 환자 치료에 있어 경피 경간 담낭 배액술은 중증의 중복 이환자에게 선택적으로 시행되어야 하며, 경피 경간 담낭 배액술이 적용되지 않는 중증 급성 담낭염 환자의 경우, 조기 복강경 담낭 절제술은 개복술로의 전환율을 낮추는 유용한 수술방법이다.

Severe acute cholecystitis; Laparoscopic cholecystectomy; 담낭