A Pseudoknot Improves Selection Efficiency in Ribosome Display

Abstract

The size and diversity of ribosome display libraries depends upon stability of the complex formed between the ribosome, mRNA and translated protein. To investigate if mRNA secondary structure improves stability of the complex, I tested a pseudoknot, originating from the genomic RNA of infectious bronchitis virus (IBV), a member of the positive-stranded coronavirus group. I used the previously-isolated anti-DNA scFv, 3D8, as a target protein. During in vitro translation in rabbit reticulocyte lysate, I observed that incorporation of the pseudoknot into the mRNA resulted in production of a translational intermediate that corresponded to the expected size for ribosomal arrest at the pseudoknot. Complexes containing the mRNA pseudoknot exhibited a higher efficiency of affinity selection than that those without, indicating that the pseudoknot improves stability of the mRNA-ribosome-antibody complex in a eukaryotic translation system. Thus, in order to improve the efficiency of selection, this relatively short pseudoknot sequence could be incorporated into ribosome display.

Ribosome display의 라이브러리의 크기와 다양성은 리보솜, mRNA 그리고 번역된 단백질 간에 형성된 복합체의 안정성에 달려있다. mRNA의 이차 구조가 이 복합체의 안정성을 향상시킬 수 있을 것인가를 알아보기 위하여 코로나바이러스 중 하나인 infectious bronchitis virus (IBV)의 게놈에서 유래한 pseudoknot를 사용하였다. 또한 기존에 선별된 항-DNA scFv인 3D8을 기본구조물로 사용하였다. Rabbit reticulocyte lysate에서 in vitro 번역과정을 거치는 동안, mRNA로 pseudoknot가 삽입되어 번역과정 동안 일시적으로 리보솜의 번역이 중지되는 것을 관찰하였다. mRNA pseudoknot를 포함한 구조물은 항체 선별이 더 효율적으로 이루어지는 것을 확인하였고 이는 pseudoknot가 리보솜, mRNA 그리고 번역된 단백질 간에 안정성이 향상되었다는 것을 의미한다. 비교적 짧은 이 pseudoknot가 항체 선별 효율 향상을 위해 ribosome display에 적용될 수 있을 것이다.