Identifying Patients for Carotid Artery Stenting : Feasibility of Acetazolamide - Challenged Dynamic CT Perfusion

Abstract

To correlate quantitative cerebrovascular reserve calculated by acetazolamide - challenged CT perfusion with clinical symptoms in patients with high-grade (>70%) carotid stenosis and impaired cerebrovascular reserve who did not have evidence of embolic stroke. Thirty-seven patients diagnosed as unilateral severe carotid stenosis and 10 age-matched normal controls underwent acetazolamide - challenged CT perfusion from Nov. 2005 to Jun. 2006. For quantitative measurement, asymmetric index of cerebral blood flow, cerebral blood volume, and mean transit time were determined before and after acetazolamide challenge. Reactivity index was also calculated from asymmetric index of cerebral blood flow before and after acetazolamide challenge. On qualitative analysis, all of 14 asymptomatic patients and 4 of 23 symptomatic patients showed bilateral symmetric cerebrovascular reserve on CT perfusion, and 19 symptomatic patients showed decreased cerebrovascular reserve ipsilateral to carotid stenosis. On quantitative analysis, the reactivity index was significantly different between the symptomatic and the asymptomatic groups (-24% vs -8% in external border zone) but the resting parameters were not. Eleven patients with decreased cerebrovascular reserve who underwent carotid stent placement showed improved clinical symptoms and quantitative cerebrovascular reserve on follow up CT perfusion. Compared with resting hemodynamic parameters, quantitative cerebrovascular reserve calculated by CT perfusion is most significantly correlated with clinical symptoms in patients with high-grade carotid stenosis and impaired cerebrovascular reserve.

색전성 뇌졸중의 과거력이 없으며 일측성 고도의 경동맥 협착이 있어 혈역학적으로 불안정한 환자 중 아세타졸라마이드 부하 관류영상 CT를 이용해 뇌혈류 예비능과 임상증상의 양적인 비교를 하고자 하였다. 37명의 일측성 고도의 경동맥 협착 환자들과 10명의 정상 대조군에서 아세타졸라마이드 부하 관류영상 CT를 촬영하였다. 양적인 평가를 위하여 아세타졸라마이드 부하 전후의 뇌혈류 속도, 뇌혈류 용적, 그리고 뇌혈류 통과시간의 비대칭 비를 구하였다. 아세타졸라마이드 부하 전후의 뇌혈류 속도의 비대칭 비를 이용해서 반응비도 또한 평가하였다. 시각적 평가에서 증상이 없었던 14명의 환자와 증상이 있었던 23명 중 4명에서 양측의 대칭성 뇌혈류 예비능이 나타났고, 19명의 증상이 있었던 환자군에서는 경동맥 협착이 있었던 쪽에서 뇌혈류 예비능의 감소가 나타났다. 양적 평가에서는 증상이 있었던 환자군과 없었던 환자군에서의 반응비가 의미있게 차이가 있었으나 휴식시 인자들에서는 차이가 없었다. 뇌혈류 예비능의 감소가 보였던 11명의 환자에서 경동맥 스텐트 시술을 하였고 모두 임상증상과 추후 관류영상 CT에서 모두 호전을 보였다. 관류영상 CT를 이용한 뇌혈류 예비능의 양적인 평가는 고도의 경동맥 협착 환자에서 임상증상과 유의한 상관관계가 있다.