Norovirus is an Important Pathogen Associated with Benign Convulsion with Mild Gastroenteritis in Children

Abstract

Purpose: Benign convulsion with mild gastroenteritis (CwG) is recurrent afebrile seizure associated with gastroenteritis. This study was performed to identify the pathogens and incidence of CwG, and compare the seizure severity in children with CwG associated with rotaviral and noroviral infection respectively.

Method: This is a retrospective analysis through review of patient's medical records, which are admitted to Ajou University Hospital diagnosed with CwG from January, 2013 to August, 2014. We reviewed the age, sex, laboratory results, EEG findings, and seizure characteristics. We compared the clinical features of CwG associated with rotaviral and noroviral infection.

Results: Among the 877 patients with acute gastroenteritis, CwG occurred in 40 patients (4.5%). 30 of 40 CwG patients showed positive results in stool antigen test; rotavirus in 15 (50%), norovirus in 8 (26.7%), and adenovirus in one patient (3.3%). Among the patients with noroviral infection, 24.2% of patients were diagnosed with CwG, while 11.5% of patients with rotaviral infection were diagnosed with CwG. CwGs were more frequently occurred in noroviral infection than rotaviral infection during winter season. In comparison of seizure severity profiles, there were no statistically significant differences between rotaviral CwG and noroviral CwG.

Conclusion: Norovirus is also the important pathogen associated to CwG especially during winter season, and showed the higher incidence of CwG than rotaviral infection. The seizure severity did not showed significant difference between rotaviral CwG and noroviral CwG. We have to consider noroviral infection, and recommend stool norovirus examination in the patients with CwG during winter season.

목적: 위장관염에 동반된 양성 경련 (CwG)은 급성 위장관염 증상에 동반된 반복적인 무열성 경련발작으로 본 연구는 바이러스성 급성 위장관염 환자에서 CwG로 진단한 환자를 대상으로 CwG의 원인 병원체와 각 원인 바이러스에 따른 CwG의 발생률을 밝히고, Rotavirus 감염이 동반된 CwG와 Norovirus 감염이 동반된 CwG의 경련발작의 중증도 및 경과를 비교하여 CwG 환자에서 Norovirus의 중요성을 강조하고자 하였다.

방법: 2013년 1월부터 2014년 8월까지 아주대학교병원 소아청소년과에서 급성 위장관염으로 입원치료 받은 환자들 중 CwG로 진단받은 환자를 대상으로 연령 과 성별, 위장관염 발병 후 경련발작이 처음 발생한 시기, 경련발작의 양상, 지속 시간, 빈도, 입원기간 동안 마지막 경련, 검사실 소견, 뇌파검사 소견, 뇌 전산화단층촬영 소견을 의무 기록 검토를 통한 후향적 분석을 진행하였고, 대변항원검사 결과에 따라 Norovirus 감염이 동반된 CwG 환자군과 Rotavirus 감염이 동반된 CwG 환자군으로 분류하여 경련발작의 중증도 및 경과를 비교 분석하였다.

결과: 급성 위장관염으로 진단 된 총 877명 중에서 CwG로 진단된 환자는 40명(4.5%), 이 중에서 대변항원검사 결과가 확인 된 환자는 30명으로, Rotavirus 감염이 15명(50%), Norovirus 감염이 8명(26.7%), Adenovirus 감염이 1명(3.3%)을 차지하였고, Norovirus 감염에서 24.2%, Rotavirus 감염에서 11.5%로 Norovirus 감염에서 CwG의 발생률이 높은 경향을 보였다. Norovirus 감염이 동반된 CwG는 12월에서 2월 사이 주로 겨울에 발생하였다. Rotavirus 감염이 동반된 CwG 환자군과 Norovirus 감염이 동반된 CwG 환자군 사이에 경련발작의 중증도 및 경과는 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 없었고 두군 모두 단기 추적관찰 상에서 신경학적 후유증은 없었다.

결론: CwG에서 Rotavirus 뿐만 아니라 Norovirus도 주된 원인 바이러스로 특히 겨울철에 Rotavirus보다 더 높은 빈도를 차지하였고 Rotavirus 감염보다 Norovirus 감염에서 CwG의 발생률이 더 높은 경향을 보였으나, Rotavirus 감염이 동반된 CwG와 Norovirus 감염이 동반된 CwG의 중증도 및 경과에서 유의한 차이는 없었다. 겨울철 CwG의 원인 병원체를 확인하기 위해 Norovirus 감염에 대한 검사를 통상적으로 진행하여야 하고 향후 많은 수의 환자를 대상으로 한 다기관 연구가 필요하다.