Histopathologic and Immunohistochemical Characteristics of Becker's Nevus

Becker 모반의 조직 및 면역조직화학 특성

BACKGROUND: Becker's nevus (BN) is a unilateral, hairy, pigmented cutaneous hamartoma which frequently appears in adolescence. Several features of BN suggest that increased androgen sensitivity plays a role in its pathogenesis. The diagnosis of BN is usually made clinically. It is sometimes difficult to differentiate BN from other hyperpigmented disorders only by clinical features. However, there have been only few studies of histopathologic and immunohistochemical characteristics of BN, and the etiopathogenesis is not fully established. PURPOSE: The purpose of this study was to investigate the histopathologic and immunohistochemical characteristics of BN. MATERIAL AND METHODS: Two millimeter punch biopsies were taken from lesional and perilesional normal skin of 30 patients diagnosed as having BN. Each 15 cases with lentigo and cafe au lait spots skin were used as control. The sections were stained with hematoxylin-eosin, Fontana-Masson, antibodies to GP-100, MART-1, S-100 protein, and androgen receptor (AR). RESULTS: Histopathologic features of BN showed more frequent acanthosis, papillomatosis, keratotic plugging, irregular rete ridge elongation and flattening in the epidermis compared with lentigo and cafe au lait spots. Especially, the shape of rete ridges in BN had relatively characteristic appearance, which was fusion of more than two adjacent rete ridges. Fontana-Masson stain showed that the amount of melanin was significantly increased in BN skin compared with perilesional normal skin. Melanocyte counts were significantly increased in BN skin when stained with antibodies to GP-100 and MART-1. However, there were no significant differences in the number of melanocytes identified as S-100 protein positive cells in three disorders. The extents of AR expression were significant higher in the epidermis of BN. The distributions of AR in most BN (67%) showed marginal to diffuse pattern. CONCLUSION: Our study supports the hypothesis that BN is related to an increase of AR. In diagnosing of BN, the immunohistochemical staining of AR may be helpful in addition to clinicopathologic findings.

연구목적: Becker모반은 주로 사춘기 남성에서 발생하는 일측성의 색소성 모반으로 다모증이 흔히 동반되며, 안드로겐에 대한 반응의 증가가 발생원인의 하나로 제시되어 왔다. 본 연구에서는 Becker모반의 병리조직학적 특징과 안드로겐 수용체를 포함한 면역조직화학염색 소견에 관하여 알아보고자 하였다. 재료 및 방법: Becker모반으로 진단된 30명의 환자와 흑자, 밀크 커피색 반점으로 진단된 각 15명의 환자를 대상으로 병변과 인접 정상피부에서 2mm 생검을 실시하여 Hematoxylin-Eosin, Fontana-Masson 염색 및, NKI/beteb, MART-1, S-100 단백, 안드로젠 수용체(androgen receptor)에 대한 면역조직화학 염색을 실시하였다. 결과: 일반 염색에서 Becker모반 조직은 흑자와 밀크 커피색 반점에 비해 가시세포증, 유두종증, 표피 각전, 불규칙한 표피능의 연장과 편평 소견이 더 많이 나타났다. 특히, 곤봉모양으로 연장된 표피능이 인접한 2개 이상의 표피능과 연결되어 교량형 및 망상형으로 나타나는 양상이 자주 관찰되었다. Becker모반에서 멜라닌 색소가 있는 면적은 병변이 인접 정상피부에 비해 의미있게 증가하였다. NKI/beteb, MART-1 면역조직화학 염색에서는 Becker모반에서 인접 정상피부에 비해 양성으로 염색되는 멜라닌세포 수가 의미있게 증가하였다. 안드로겐 수용체에 대한 염색에서는 Becker모반에서 인접한 정상피부에 비해 의미있게 발현이 증가되어 있었으며, 그 발현 양상도 표피 전층에 걸쳐서 미만성으로 분포하는 경우가 많았다. 결론: Becker모반의 진단을 위해서는 임상적 양상과 조직학적 소견을 종합하여야 할 것으로 생각되며, 병인의 하나로 제시되어 왔던 안드로겐과의 연관성을 뒷받침하는 결과를 고려할 때, 안드로겐 수용체에 대한 면역조직화학 염색이 진단에 보조적인 도움이 될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.

Becker's nevus; Androgen; Melanin; Melanocyte; 안드로겐