The Immunohistological Features of Acquired Bilateral Nevus of Ota-like Macules: Comparison with Melasma and Nevus of Ota

후천성 양측성 오타모반양 반의 면역조직화학적 소견: 기미, 오타모반과의 비교

BACKGROUND: Acquired, bilateral nevus of Ota-like macules (ABNOM) is characterized by blue-brown macules on the face. The precise pathogenesis is unknown but reactivation of preexisting immature dermal melanocytes has been suggested for the cause of ABNOM. ABNOM is similar to melasma in clinical features including female predominance, acquired onset, and predominant involvement of malar area. It can be speculated that similar clinical features of ABNOM and melasma suggest a possibility of shared pathogenesis. OBJECTIVES: The purpose of this study was to investigate the histopathologic and immunohistochemical differences between lesional skin and perilesional skin of ABNOM, and if necessary, comparison of lesional ABNOM skin with those of melasma and nevus of Ota was done. MATERIALS AND METHODS: Clinically and histopathologically proven ABNOM (n=37, including 4 male), melasma (n=20, all female), and nevus of Ota (n=30, all female) patients were adopted for this study. Skin samples were obtained from lesional and perilesional facial skin. The routine histological and immunohistological findings of NKI/beteb, stem cell factor (SCF), c-kit, factor VIIIa-related antigen and vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) were examined and quantified by image analysis. RESULTS: In ABNOM, the amount of lesional dermal pigmentation and melanocytes were increased compared to perilesional normal skin. The amount of epidermal pigmentation and melanocytes showed increasing tendency compared to perilesional normal skin without statistical significance. In lesional ABNOM skin, expression of dermal SCF and c-kit were increased, but expression of epidermal SCF, c-kit, VEGF and dermal factor VIIIa-related antigen did not show any increase in lesional ABNOM skin compared to perilesional normal skin. The expression of dermal SCF in lesional skin to that in perilesional normal skin was significantly increased in ABNOM and melasma than nevus of Ota. The expression of dermal c-kit in lesional skin to that in perilesional normal skin was highest in ABNOM without statistical significance. CONCLUSION: Immunohistochemical analysis revealed that the expression of dermal SCF and c-kit was significantly increased in ABNOM. These results suggest that the increased expression of dermal SCF and c-kit may play a role in the pathogenesis of ABNOM.

연구 배경: 후천성 양측성 오타모반양반은 양측 광대 주변에 발생하는 청색 혹은 갈색의 반점을 특징으로 한다. 발생 기전에 대해서는 정확히 밝혀진 바는 없으나, 다양한 요인에 의한 진피내 멜라닌 세포의 재활성화가 원인인 것으로 받아들여지고 있다. 한편, 기미는 후천적으로 주로 여성의 광대 주변에 발생한다는 점에서 임상적으로 후천성 양측성 오타모반양반과 유사한 점이 많아 두 질환 사이에 공통적인 병인 기전이 작용할 가능성이 있다. 연구 목적: 후천성 양측성 오타모반양 반의 병변과 인접 정상부위의 피부 사이에 면역조직화학 염색의 발현 정도에 차이가 있는지 분석하고, 필요한 경우 기미, 오타모반 등과 비교해보고자 하였다. 연구 방법: 임상적, 조직학적으로 후천성 양측성 오타모반양 반(n=37, 남성 4명), 기미(n=20, 모두 여성), 오타모반(n=30, 모두 여성)으로 진단된 환자의 인접 정상부위와 병변부에서 시행한 조직검사 검체에 대하여 각각 기본 염색과 NKI/beteb, stem cell factor (SCF), c-kit, factor VIIIa-related antigen 및 vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) 염색을 시행하여, 이미지 분석을 시행하였다. 연구 결과: 후천성 양측성 오타모반양 반의 병변부 진피에서 멜라닌 색소와 멜라닌 세포의 증가 소견을 보인 반면, 표피에서의 멜라닌 색소와 멜라닌 세포는 병변부에서 증가하는 경향성은 있었으나 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 보이지 않았다. 병변부 진피에서 SCF와 c-kit의 증가가 관찰되었으나, 표피내 SCF, c-kit, VEGF및 진피의 factor VIIIa-related antigen은 증가하지 않았다. 정상부의 진피내 SCF 발현 정도에 대한 병변부의 SCF 발현값의 비는 후천성 양측성 오타모반양 반과 기미에서 오타 모반에 비하여 유의하게 증가되는 소견을 보였다. 정상부의 진피내 c-kit 발현 정도에 대한 병변부의 발현값의 비는 후천성 양측성 오타모반양 반의 경우에 가장 높은 값을 보였으나, 세 질환군 사이에 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지는 않았다. 결론: 본 연구 결과를 통하여 후천성 양측성 오타모반양 반에서 진피내 SCF가 유의하게 증가되어 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 후천성 양측성 오타모반양 반의 병인 기전에 SCF/c-kit 경로가 관여할 가능성을 시사한다.

Acquired bilateral nevus of Ota-like macules; Fibroblast; Stem cell factor; c-kit; Melasma; Nevus of Ota