Evaluation of γ-Irradiated Peanut Extract as a Proper Immunogen for Immunotherapy in Murine Model of Peanut Allergy

Abstract

BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: Peanut allergy is one of the most serious forms of IgE-mediated food hypersensitivity, and gamma irradiation has been applied widely for the preservation of food. Previous studies indicated that the capacity of IgE to binds to ovalbumin (OVA) and ovamucoid (OM) was profoundly reduced after treatment with a combination of gamma irradiation and other processing treatments, and that this reduction in binding capacity was coupled with reduced OVA and OM skin reactions on skin prick tests. Therefore, this study was conducted to evaluate the feasibility of using the gamma irradiation technique to reduce peanut allergies by observing the changes that occur in the allergenecity and antigencity of gamma irradiated peanut proteins.

MATERIALS & METHODS: 1) The physicochemical and imunochemical properties of gamma-irradiated peanuts - Peanut extract that had been gamma-irradiated at 5, 10, 20 and 50 kGy in aqueous solution were evaluated using SDS-PAGE, immunoblotting ELISA, and competitive indirect enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (Ci-ELISA) with sera from peanut hypersensitive patients. 2) The effect of splenocyte stimulation with gamma-irradiated peanuts in mice that were allergic to peanuts - Mice were sensitized to peanuts by intragastric exposure to non-irradiated PN extracts at day 0, 1, 2, and 7 and then challenged at day 21. Four weeks later, we evaluated the cytokine production patterns and proliferation responses of splenocytes which had been stimulated with 0 kGy non-irradiated peanuts, 10 kGy irradiated peanuts, and 50 kGy irradiated peanuts. 3) The effect of intragastric administration of gamma-irradiated peanuts in mice – Mice were sensitized with non-irradiated PN extracts and irradiated PN extracts intragastricly at day 1, 2, 3, and 7 and then challenged them at day 21. Mice in groupⅠ(n=5) received crude PN (0 kGy), whereas mice in group Ⅱ (n=5) received 10 kGy irradiated PN, mice in group Ⅲ (n=5) received 50 kGy irradiated PN, and mice in group Ⅳ (n=5) were the naive control. We then analyzed the PN-specific serum IgE, IgG1, IgG2a antibody levels, PN-stimulated splenocyte cytokine production patterns and splenocyte proliferation responses.

RESULTS: 1) The physicochemical and imunochemical properties of gamma-irradiated peanuts - The disappearance of the protein band after sodium dodecyl sulfate-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis showed that the structure of the peanut proteins changed after radiation treatment, and this change may have occurred as a result of fragmentation and/or aggregation of the proteins. In addition, the use of immunoglobulin E (IgE) from peanut-hypersensitive patients allowed the changes in the allergenicity and antigenicity of irradiated proteins to be observed by PN specific IgE immunoblotting and competitive indirect enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (Ci-ELISA). The results of these analyses indicated that epitopes on the peanut allergens were structurally altered by gamma irradiation. 2) Effect of splenocyte stimulation with gamma-irradiated peanuts in mice that were allergic to peanuts – Gamma-irradiated PN-stimulated productions of IL-10 and IFN-γ were increased when compared to the non-irradiated PN-stimulated production. In addition, the Th1 / Th2 ratio increased in response to treatment with gamma-irradiated peanuts. 3) Effect of intragastric administration of gamma-irradiated peanuts in mice – The PN-specific IgE level was decreased in group Ⅲ (50 kGy irradiated peanut treatment) when compared to that of group Ⅰ(0 kGy non-irradiated peanut treatment). However, the PN-specific IgE level was increased at week 4 in group Ⅱ (10 kGy irradiated peanut treatment) when compared to group Ⅰ. Furthermore, the PN stimulated IL-4 and IL-10 levels in the 72 hour splenocyte culture supernatant were decreased in group Ⅲ, whereas the PN-stimulated production of IFN-γ was increased group Ⅱ and Ⅲ.

CONCLUSION: The binding ability of patients’s IgE to irradiated peanut decreased depending on the dose. Also, SDS-PAGE and an immunoblotting assay revealed that fragmentation of the proteins had occurred, which shows that a structural change may reduce the binding capacity for the epitopes in ELISA. In murine experiment, that stimulation of the splenocytes of mice that were allergic to peanuts and mice themselves by gamma-irradiated peanuts was found to increase the Th1 / Th 2 ratio and IL-10 production. Therefore, this study showed the possibility of developing an immunogen capable of treatment and reduction of food allergy by using gamma-radiation technology. Future studies are required to further evaluate immunotherapy using irradiated peanuts in a murine model of peanut allergy.

연구배경 및 목적: 연구자들은 최근 난백에 감마선을 조사함으로 난백 알레르겐의 IgE 결합 epitope 의 구조를 변화시킴으로써 결국 난백의 알레르기 항원성을 감소시켜 난알부민 (ovalbumine, OVA) 을 이용한 난백 알레르기 환자를 대상으로 한 피부단자시험 (skin prick test) 에서 즉시형 피부반응의 격감효과를 증명한 바 있다. 이에 연구자들은 감마선 조사 기술을 땅콩 알레르기에도 적용하여 감마선 조사한 땅콩 단백과 조사하지 않은 땅콩 단백을 땅콩 환자혈청 및 기존에 확립한 땅콩 알레르기 생쥐 모델을 이용하여 감마선 조사 기술이 새로운 면역원 제조에 이용될 수 있는지를 평가하고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 1) 땅콩에서 추출한 땅콩 단백에 각각 5, 10, 20, 50 kGy의 감마선을 조사한 후 감마선 조사하지 않은 순수 땅콩 단백과 함께 SDS-PAGE를 수행하여 단백 분획의 차이를 보았으며, 땅콩 알레르기 환자혈청을 이용하여 IgE immunoblot, ELISA, inhibition ELISA을 시행하여 순수 땅콩 단백과 감마선 조사된 땅콩 단백들에서의 땅콩 특이 IgE의 결합능을 비교 분석하여 항원성을 평가하였다. 또한, competitive indirect ELISA (Ci-ELISA)을 시행하여 감마선 조사된 땅콩 단백의 IgE, IgG 결합능을 순수 땅콩 단백과 정량으로 비교 분석하여 항원성을 평가하였다. 2) 4 주령의 암컷 C3H/HeJ 생쥐 10 마리를 각각 5마리씩 두 그룹으로 나눈 후 G1 (n=5)은 0 kGy 감마선 조사하지 않은 땅콩 단백을 항원보조제인 cholera toxin과 함께 각각 한 마리당 1 mg 씩 d0, 1, 2, 7에 위장 투여하여 감작시킨 후 d21에 challenge하였다. 이 때 G2 (n=5) 는 음성대조군으로 사용하였다. 감작 후 제 5 주에 생쥐를 희생하여 얻은 비장세포배양액으로부터 0 kGy 감마선 조사하지 않은 땅콩 단백, 10 kGy 감마선 조사한 땅콩 단백, 50 kGy 감마선 조사한 땅콩 단백으로 자극한 후 T 세포 증식분석과 사이토카인을 측정하여 감마선 조사된 땅콩 단백의 항원성을 비교 평가하였다. 3) 4 주령의 암컷 C3H/HeJ 생쥐 20마리를 각각 5마리씩 네 그룹으로 나눈 후 G1 (n=5)은 0 kGy 감마선 조사하지 않은 땅콩 단백을, G2 (n=5) 는 10 kGy 감마선 조사한 땅콩 단백을, G3 (n=5) 은 50 kGy 감마선 조사한 땅콩 단백을 항원보조제인 cholera toxin과 함께 각각 한 마리당 1 mg 씩 d0, 1, 2, 7에 위장 투여하여 감작시킨 후 d21에 challenge하였다. 이 때 G4 (n=5) 는 음성대조군으로 사용하였다. 감작시키는 동안 매주 생쥐의 미정맥으로부터 혈청을 분리하여 땅콩 특이 IgE, IgG1, IgG2a 를 측정하였으며 감작 후 제 5 주에 생쥐를 희생하여 얻은 비장세포배양액으로부터 T 세포 증식분석과 사이토카인을 분석하여 감마선 조사된 땅콩 단백의 항원성을 평가하였다.

결과: 1) SDS-PAGE에서는 감마선 조사선량이 증가할수록 땅콩 단백 분획이 감소됨을 관찰할 수 있었으며, 땅콩 알레르기 환자의 혈청을 이용한 IgE immunoblot, ELISA, inhibition ELISA 실험에서 모두 감마선 조사선량이 증가할수록 땅콩 환자 혈청 내 땅콩 특이 IgE 의 결합능이 감소됨을 알 수 있었다. 또한 Ci-ELISA를 통해 감마선 조사로 인해 땅콩 단백의 구조가 변하였음을 관찰 할 수 있었다. 2) 땅콩 알레르기가 유발된 생쥐의 비장세포에 각각 0 kGy 감마선 조사하지 않은 땅콩 단백, 10 kGy 감마선 조사한 땅콩 단백, 50 kGy 감마선 조사한 땅콩 단백으로 자극하였을 경우, 감마선 조사한 땅콩 단백들 (10 kGy, 50 kGy)이 순수 땅콩 단백 (0 kGy) 의 자극보다 IL-10의 증가 및 Th1 / Th2 의 ratio 가 증가함을 알 수 있었다. 3) 생쥐에 순수 땅콩 단백 (0 kGy) 및 감마선 조사한 땅콩 단백 (10 kGy, 50 kGy) 을 위장 투여한 실험의 경우에서는 50 kGy 감마선 조사한 땅콩 단백을 위장 투여한 G3 에서 땅콩 특이 IgE가 감소함을 관찰할 수 있었으며, 땅콩 특이 IgG1과 IgG2a는 감마선 조사한 모든 그룹 (G2, 3) 에서 모두 감소하였다. 사이토카인의 경우 감마선 조사한 그룹 (G2, G3)에서 G1에 비해 IL-10의 증가와 더불어 Th1 / Th2의 ratio 가 증가함을 관찰할 수 있었다.

결론: 감마선 조사선량이 증가함에 따라 땅콩 항원 이차구조에 변화가 일어났으며, 이로 인해 땅콩 알레르기 환자혈청 내 땅콩 특이 IgE 와의 반응성은 감소되었다. 또한 땅콩 알레르기를 유발한 생쥐의 비장세포 자극 모델에서는 감마선 조사된 땅콩단백의 자극이 순수 땅콩 단백에 비해 IL-10의 증가 및 Th 1 / Th 2 ratio 증가를 관찰되었다. 또한 감마선 조사된 땅콩 단백을 생쥐에 직접 위장 투여한 한 실험에서도 땅콩 특이 IgE의 감소와 더불어 IL-10의 증가와 함께 Th1 / Th 2 ratio가 증가함으로써 면역치료에 사용할 수 있는 새로운 면역원으로서의 긍정적인 평가를 할 수 있었다.