Cell death and Pro-inflammatory Cytokine Release of Rat Microglial Cells by Naegleria fowleri

Abstract

Naegleria fowleri, a free-living amoeba, causes fatal primary amoebic meningoencephalitis in humans and experimental animals. In previous study, N. fowleri trophozoites showed the highly cytopathic activity and cytotoxicity against rat microglial cells by the morphological observation and 51Cr release assay. In the present study, to determine whether a pathogenic N. fowleri lysate shows the cytopathic effects against primary cultured rat microglial cells, the morphological changes of microglial cells was observed by a light, scanning and transmission electron microscopes. And then, the cytotoxicity of N. fowleri lysate against rat microglial cells was also observed by (51)^Cr release assay. In addition, the pro-inflammatory cytokine release from microglial cells in co-culture system was estimated. As results with a light and electron microscopes, most of microglial cells were severely destroyed by N. fowleri lysate, showing the necrotic (above 85%) and apoptotic cell death (below 15%) in a time- and dose dependent manner. As the results of (51)^Cr release assay, the cytotoxicity of N. fowleri lysate against microglial cells were 14.6, 21.9, 38.5 and 71.5% at 3, 6, 12 and 24 h post incubation, respectively. And then, the amount of cytokines released from microglial cells in co-culture system at 3, 6 and 12 hr were 121.6, 90.4 and 81.0 pg/ml of TNF-α, 88.5, 92.7 and 190.1 pg/ml of IL-1β, and 298.8, 414.9 and 251.1 pg/ml of IL-6, respectively.

파울러자유아메바 (Naegleria fowleri)는 토양과 담수에서 자유생활을 하는 아메바로써 자연환경에서는 세균을 포식하며, 인체와 실험동물에서 원발성 아메바성 수막뇌염(priamry amoebic meningoencephalitis)을 일으키는 것으로 알려져 있다.

본 연구의 목적은 파울러 자유아메바의 전체세포 추출액(lysate)이 표적세포에 대한 아메바의 병원성과 관련성이 있는지를 입증하기 위해서, 일차적으로 배양한 쥐의 신경소교세포(microglial cells)와 함께 파울러자유아메바의 전체세포 추출액을 혼합 배양함으로써 신경소교세포들의 병변 효과를 광학, 주사, 및 투과 전자현미경을 이용해서 관찰하였다. 혼합 배양 3 시간 후, 소수의 신경소교세포들은 자유아메바들에 의해서 파괴가 되었으며, 배양 시간이 길어짐에 따라 신경소교세포들은 심하게 파괴되었다. 표적세포의 사멸과정을 DNA fragmentation 및 annexin V 염색법을 이용한 cell sorting(FACS)을 시행한 결과, 6시간 후 약 16% 정도가 세포사멸 (apoptosis) 과정을 통해 사멸하였다. 또한, 표적세포인 신경소교세포에 대한 아 메바 세포추출액의 세포독성을 생화학적 방법인 (51)^Cr 분비 실험으로 관찰한 결과, 신경소교세포들에 대한 자유아메바의 세포독성은 배양 후 3, 6, 12 그리고 24 시간에 각각 14.6, 21.9, 38.5 그리고 71.5% 이었다. 한편, 파울러자유아메바의 세포 추출액과 혼합 배양한 신경소교세포들은 방어적인 면역반응으로 다양한 싸이토카인들을 분비하였는데, TNF-α 및 IL-6등의 싸이토카인(cytokine) 분비량은 배양 초기부터 증가하였으며, IL-1β의 분비는 12시간 후부터 증가하였다.