Optimum Conditions for the Preparation of Red Blood Cell Suspensions for ABO Antibody Titration.

ABO 혈액형 항체 역가 측정을 위한 적혈구 부유액의 제조조건

BACKGROUND: There is significant inter-laboratory variation in the ABO antibody (Ab) titer levels of blood samples because a standardized method has not yet been developed. The aim of this study was to identify the best conditions for the preparation of the red blood cell (RBC) suspensions so as to aid the development of a standard ABO Ab titration method.

METHODS: Serum samples from apparently healthy adults and RBCs from three different sources (residual EDTA blood from healthy adults, donor blood in citrate-phosphate-dextrose-adenine-1 [CPDA-1], and a commercially available RBC reagent) were used for Ab titrations. We measured the titers for each blood group under various conditions, including the time period of storage (days), the ratio of serum to RBC volume, and the RBC sources. The techniques for room temperature incubation and the indirect antiglobulin test were used for the tube and the gel card test.

RESULTS: A storage period of 6 to 7 days significantly affected the Ab titers. Samples with 3% RBCs in a 1:1 serum to RBC volume ratio had significantly lower Ab titers than those with 2% RBCs in a 1:1 ratio or those with 3% RBCs in a 2:1 ratio. There were no significant differences in the Ab titers of RBCs from different sources.

CONCLUSIONS: To reduce inter-laboratory variations in ABO Ab titrations, using RBC suspension within five days of storage and applying ratio of serum to RBC volume to 2:1 with 3% RBC in the tube test will be helpful when using home-made RBC suspension.

배경: ABO 항체 역가 측정 결과는 검사법의 표준화 부재로 인하여 검사실 간의 차이가 크다. 이 연구의 목적은 ABO 항체 역가 측정의 표준화를 위한 적혈구 부유액 제조 조건을 제시하는 것이다.

방법: 건강한 성인의 혈청과 EDTA 혈액, CPDA-1 헌혈 혈액 및 상품화 적혈구를 사용하였다. 적혈구 부유액 조건으로 보관일, 혈청과 적혈구의 용량 비율, 적혈구 종류를 달리하여 각 혈액형에 따른 역가를 측정하였다. 시험관법과 겔카드법으로 실온배양법과 간접항글로불린검사를 시행하였다.

결과: 적혈구 부유액 보관일의 경우 제조 후 6-7일째에 역가에 유의한 차이를 보이는 것을 확인하였다. 검체 동량의 3% 적혈구 군이 검체 동량의 2% 적혈구 및 검체 반량의 3% 적혈구보다 유의하게 낮은 값을 보였다. 세가지 적혈구의 종류에 따른 항체 역가의 유의한 차이는 없었다.

결론: 검사실에서 자체 제조 적혈구를 사용하는 경우 제조 후 5일 이내 사용하고 시험관법은 검체 반량의 3% 적혈구 부유액을 사용하는 것이 검사실 간 차이를 최소화하기 좋은 방법으로 여겨졌다.

ABO blood group system; Titer; Red blood cell; Suspension