Complications in Laparoscopy-Assisted Gastrectomy: Multivariate Analysis of 300 Consecutive Cases

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Complications during laparoscopy-assisted gastrectomy (LAG) are not significantly different from those of the open gastrectomy. However, additional risks related with abdominal access, pneumoperitoneum, and special electrosurgical instruments result in increased incidence of complications in LAG. In this study, we analyzed causes and risk factors linked to postoperative morbidity. METHODS: We retrospectively reviewed data of 300 patients who underwent consecutive LAG for gastric cancer at our department from May 2003 to October 2006. Among the 300 patients, total gastrectomy was performed in 42 patients, distal gastrectomy in 258 patients, and proximal gastrectomy in 3 patients. Clinical and operative data obtained included body mass index, medical comorbidities, history of previous abdominal surgery, operative time, type of surgery, extent of lymph node dissection according to the Japanese Guideline, number of retrieved lymph nodes and lymph node metastasis, additional operative procedure, depth of tumor invasion and stage. Outcome data consisted of mortality, major morbidities, and postoperative hospital stay. The 300 patients were divided into 2 periods; 50 cases in the 1st period and 250 cases in the 2nd period. RESULTS: Postoperative complications were developed in 61 cases (20.3%); wound infection in 21 (7.0%), intraabdominal abscess in 3 (1.0%), bleeding in 12 (4.0%), stenosis in 13 (4.3%), leakage in 3 (1.0%), acute pancreatitis in 2 (0.7%), pulmonary complication in 4 (1.3%), renal complication in 4 (1.3%) and cardiac complication in 2 (0.7%). The 30-day mortality rate was 0.7% (n=2). Gender, operative period, comorbidity, and operative times were proved to be important risk factors in univariate analaysis. In multivariate analysis, cormobidity and operative period were proved to be important risk factors. CONCLUSIONS: The data suggest that LAG can be performed with acceptable perioperative complication rates. Experience of surgeon and careful patient selection determined optimal patient outcomes.

연구목표: 복강경보조 위절제술의 합병증은 개복하 위절제술의 합병증과 크게 다르지 않다. 그러나, 복강경보조 위절제술의 접근 방법과 기복형성의 과정, 특 수한 전기적 수술 기기들이 합병증 발생을 증가시킬 수 있다. 본 연구는 단일기 관에서 수집된 자료를 바탕으로 수술 후 합병증과 관련된 원인과 위험 인자들을 분석하였다. 재료 및 방법: 2003년 5월부터 2006년 10월까지 위암으로 복강경보조 위절제 술을 시행받은 300명의 환자들을 후향적으로 분석하였다. 42명이 위전절제술, 258명이 원위부 위절제술, 3명이 근위부 위절제술을 시행하였다. 체질량 지수, 동반질환, 복부수술 기왕력, 수술 시간, 수술 종류, 림프절 절제범위, 절제된 림 프절 수, 전이된 림프절의 수, 동반된 수술, 종양의 침윤도, 병기 등의 임상병리 학적 자료가 수집되어 수술 사망률, 합병증, 술 후 재원기간 등을 분석하였다. 300명의 환자들은 첫 50례까지 1구간, 구 후 250례에 대하여 2구간으로 분류 하였다. 결과: 술 후 합병증은 61(20.3%)명에서 발생되었다. 상처 감염이 21명(7.0%), 복강내 농양 3(1.0%)명, 출혈 12(4.0%)명, 문합부 협착 13(4.3%)명, 문합부 누출 3(1.0%)명, 급성 췌장염 2(0.7%)명, 폐합병증 4(1.3%)명, 신장 합병증 4(1.3%)명, 심장 합병증 2(0.7%)명이었다. 수술 사망률은 2(0.7%)이었고 단변 량 분석에서 성별, 수술 기간, 동반질환, 수술 시간이 의미있는 위험인자로 분석 되었다. 다변량 분석에서는 동반질환과 수술 기간이 중요한 위험인자로 분석되었 다. 결론: 본 연구는 복강경 보조 위절제술이 용인될 수 있는 수술 합병증을 발생시 키는 것을 증명하는 자료이다. 복강경 보조 위절제술은 술자의 경험과 주의깊은 환자 선택으로 적절한 수술 결과를 얻을 수 있을 것이다.