Report on External Proficiency Testing for the ABO and D Blood Group Typing Tests in Blood Centers (2014)

Abstract

Background: Korean Blood Safety Commission has implemented external proficiency testing (PT) for blood grouping test (BGT) to help improve the quality of blood centers since 2011. We analyzed the results of 2014 PT for BGT to help in planning the future PT for BGT and to improve the quality of blood centers.

Methods: Whole blood survey samples including three panels for ABO grouping and three panels for D typing were sent to 69 institutes. Evaluation criteria for BGT were as follows: ‘Good’ for answers matched with intended results, ‘Acceptable’ for correct answers other than that of ‘Good’, ‘Unacceptable’ for answers other than those of ‘Good+acceptable’ as correct answers; and ‘Not graded’ for answers in case of different answers in the two standard laboratories.

Results: All of the answer rates of ‘Good’ for D typing were 100%. However, the answer rates of ‘Good’ for cell typing, serum typing and interpretation for 14-ABO-2 samples with discrepant result between cell typing and serum typing were 39.1%, 29%, and 47.8%, respectively. Those of ‘Unacceptable’ for cell typing and interpretation for 14-ABO-2 samples were 2.8% and 1.4%.

Conclusion: Because the answer rates of ABO grouping for samples with discrepant result between cell typing and serum typing were not high, education for this case is needed. Diversity of materials for PT would be necessary for more accurate evaluation of the performance of BGT in blood centers.

배경: 혈액안전사업단에서는 국내 혈액원의 질향상에 도움을 주기 위하여 2011년도부터 혈액형 외부 숙련도조사를 시행해 왔다. 이에 2014년도 혈액형 외부 숙련도조사 결과를 분석하여 향후 외부숙련도 조사를 진행하는데 도움을 주고 국내 혈액원의 질향상에 기여하고자 하였다.

방법: 3개의 ABO 혈액형과 3개의 D 혈액형 패널용 전혈 검체를 69개 혈액원에 발송하였다. 혈액형 검사결과 분석시는 의도한 결과와 일치할 경우에는 ‘Good’, 이외의 정답은 ‘Acceptable’로, 정답인 ‘Good+Acceptable’ 이외는 ‘Unacceptable’, 2개 시험소의 답변이 다를 경우에는 ‘Not graded’로 간주하였다.

결과: D형 혈액형 검체는 ‘Good’으로 평가된 기관의 비율이 100%였으나, 혈구형과 혈청형에 불일치를 보이는 14-ABO-2 검체의 경우 ‘Good’으로 평가된 기관의 비율은 혈구형 39.1%, 혈청형 29%), 그리고 종합판정은 47.8%이었으며, ‘Unacceptable’으로 평가된 기관의 비율은 혈구형 2.8%과 종합판정이 1.4%였다.

결론: 혈구형과 혈청형의 불일치를 보이는 검체에 대해서는 ABO 혈액형의 정답율이 높지 않으므로 이에 대한 교육이 필요하고, 혈액원의 혈액형 검사 수행능을 더 정확하게 평가하기 위해서는 외부숙련도 검체의 다양화가 필요할 것으로 여겨졌다.