Clinical and Pathologic Characteristics of Hepatocellular Carcinoma following Resection according to the Tumor Size

간세포암의 종양 크기에 따른 수술 후 임상적 및 병리학적 특징

A tumor size of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) has been known to be an important prognostic factor after resection and it is considered to be closely correlated with vascular invasion of HCC. We aimed this study to elucidate the outcomes according to some previously studied size criteria and the relationship between the size criteria and clinicopathologic parameters after surgical resection in a single center. Between Apr 2001 and Apr 2008, 307 patients with pure HCC (no combined intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma) underwent first hepatic resection in a single center without preoperative transcatheter arterial chemoembolization (TACE). The 307 patients’ clinicopathologic data were retrospectively investigated. The tumor size criteria (2cm, 5cm and 10cm) were predictive factors for survival in univariate analysis, but not in multivariate analysis. Vascular invasion, tumor necrosis, and absence of tumor capsule were proved to be independent significant factors for overall survival. Among them, vascular invasion and tumor necrosis showed significant correlation with tumor size. On the other hand, tumor capsule did not show any correlation with tumor size. Tumor size should be further subdivided for T-classification of the AJCC/UICC staging system to predict prognosis more accurately. Considering that the AJCC/UICC staging system is a histopathologic staging system and tumor capsule was an independent significant prognostic factor irrespective of tumor size, tumor capsule should be included in T-classification of the AJCC/UICC staging system for more accurate prediction of survival.

간세포암의 종양크기는 간절제술 후 중요한 예후인자로 알려져 있으며 간세포암의 혈관침습과 밀접히 관련되어있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 기존에 연구된 종양크기 기준들이 예후에 미치는 영향과 그 기준들과 임상-병리적 인자들의 관계를 알아보고자 본 연구를 시행하였다. 2001년 4월부터 2008년 4월 까지, 단일기관에서 307명의 환자들이 순수한 간세포암(간내담관암과 병합되지 않은 간세포암)으로 술 전 경간동맥항암화학색전술 없이 첫 번째 간절제술을 받았다. 그 307명 환자들의 술 전, 중 그리고 후의 임상-병리적 자료를 후향적으로 분석하였다. 각 종양크기기준들(2cm, 5cm 그리고 10cm)은 각각의 단변량분석에서 생존에 중요한 예후인자로 판명되었으나, 다변량분석에서는 그렇지 않았다. 혈관침습, 종양괴사, 그리고 종양피막의 부재들이 독립적인 예후인자로 판명되었다. 이들 중 혈관침습과 종양괴사는 종양크기와 밀접한 관련을 보였다. 반면에, 종양피막은 종양크기와 관련성을 보이지 않았다. AJCC/UICC 병기체계의T-분류에서 예후를 보다 정확히 예측하기 위해서 종양 크기를 더 세분화 되야 한다. AJCC/UICC 병기체계가 조직병리에 의한 병기체계인 점을 고려한다면, 본 연구의 종양피막 존재여부처럼, 다른 중요한 조직병리인자를 포함시켜야 한다.

hepatectomy