Atopic Myelitis : An Emerging Cause of Myelitis in Korea

Abstract

BACKGROUND: HyperIgEemia and atopy has recently been reported to be related with various neurological diseases such as Hirayama disease and idiopathic myelitis. We aimed to determine frequency of atophy or hyperIgEemia in idiopathic myelitis in Korea and to characterize the clinic-laboratory and MRI profiles of atopic myelitis (AM) in comparison with non-AM.

METHODS: From 2006 January to 2008 August, twenty nine consecutive patients with idiopathic myelitis (14 AM and 15 non-AM) were enrolled from registry. The frequency of hyperIgEemia and two mite antigen-specific IgE positivity was examined in idiopathic myelitis patients. In addition, we compared clinical data, laboratory results including neuromyelitis optica (NMO)-IgG, autoantibodies, and radiologic findings between AM and non-AM patients.

RESULTS: Allergic or atopic history was found in only 4 patients (13%), but hyperIgEemia and mite antigen-specific IgE were observed in 17 (58%) and 19 (65%) of idiopathic myeltis patients, respectively. Patients with AM (n=14, 48%) showed following distinctive features. (1) younger age at onset (39 years vs. 51 years; p<0.0001), (2) non-acute onset (13/14 vs. 5/15; p=0.002) and long-duration of symptom at admission (76 days vs. 16 days; p<0.001), (3) predominant sensory symptom with mild weakness (4) low EDSS score (2.1 vs. 5.6; p<0.001), (5) low frequency of abnormal SEP findings (2/14 vs. 11/15; p<0.005), and (6) increased eosinophils in peripheral blood (5.0% vs. 1.0%; p<0.001). Common MR findings of AM included eccentric lesion occupying more than two thirds of spinal cord (92%) with focal peripheral enhancement (92%) on axial image, and the lesion usually extended more than 3 to 5 vertebral segments (71%) with cord swelling (71%).

CONCLUSIONS: HyperIgEemia and mite antigen-specific IgE are fairly common in Korean idiopathic myelitis patients. The AM patients show relatively homogenous clinicolaboratory and radiological features. It is noteworthy that none of these patients shows brain abnormality suggestive of multiple sclerosis or neuromyelitis optica (NMO). These results suggest that AM is a distinct disease entity with different pathogenesis from multiple sclerosis or NMO.

서론: 최근에 고IgE혈증과 아토피 질환은 여러 신경계 질환 (히라야마, 홉킨, 원인불명의 척수염)과 관계가 있음이 밝혀지고 있다. 우리는 이번 연구에서 한국에서의 원인 불명의 척수염에서 고IgE혈증과 아토피질환의 빈도를 알아보고, 아토피성 척수염의 임상, 혈청학적 및 방사선학적 특징을 비아토피성 척수염과 비교하고자 한다.

대상 및 방법: 2006년 1월부터 2008년 8월까지 총 29명의 원인 미상의 척수염 환자를 아주대학교 병원 척수염 목록으로부터 확인을 하였다. 우선, 고IgE혈증과 집먼지 진드기에 대한 특이 항체의 빈도를 원인불명의 척수염 환자들에게서 조사를 하였다. 그리고, 아토피 척수염 환자의 임상 양상, 혈청학적 검사와 방사선학적 소견을 조사하였다.

결론: 고IgE혈증과 집먼지 진드기 특이 항체는 한국의 원인불명의 척수염 환자에서 상당히 많이 존재했으며 아토피 척수염 환자는 비교적 균일한 임상, 혈척학적 그리고 방사선학적 양상을 보여 주었다. 특히, 모든 아토피 척수염 환자의 뇌 MRI에서 다발성 경화증이나 시신경 척수염을 시사하는 소견이 없었다. 따라서 우리의 연구는 아토피 척수염이 다발성 경화증이나 시신경 척수염과는 다른 병인을 가진 하나의 질환이라는 것을 시사한다.