Treatment of early middle ear cholesteatoma by atticosinoplasty

Abstract

BACKGROUND AND OBJECTIVES: Treatment of early cholesteatoma usually involves surgical modification of mastoid antrum and tympanum to prevent recurrence. Reconstruction of ossicular chain and the ear drum after complete elimination of cholesteatoma in tympanum improves hearing greatly. However, like in other fields of clinical medicine, treatment of early cholesteatoma is advancing through trial and errors, and many new surgical techniques are still being published until this time. Despite of continuing achievement and effort, there have been considerable controversies upon systematic approach and treatment method in middle ear surgery. These difficulties, however, will be overcome and development of such treatment methods will eventually increase operation of early cholesteatoma and revisional ear surgery. With its increasing importance, it will be meaningful to evaluate the role of atticosinoplasty in the treatment of early cholesteatoma, and to compare its effect in improving hearing with other techniques like mastoid obliteration and open cavity mastoidectomy. METHODS: Retrospective review was performed for 173 cases treated by atticosinoplasty in the period of 12 years between Mar 1995 and Feb 2007 in Department of Otolaryngology of Ajou University Medical Center. Of 156 cases with more than 6 months of follow up period, 120 cases of relatively small cholesteatoma on temporal bone tomography were comparatively analysed for hearing improvement with 35 cases of mastoid obliteration and 110 cases of open cavity mastoidectomy. We analysed results according to the type of cholesteatoma and ossiculoplastic materials. We also compared 40 cases with near-normal hearing before surgery in terms of types of cholesteatoma and ossiculoplastic materials. RESULT: When 120 cases of atticosinoplasty for early cholesteatoma were compared for hearing improvement with 35 cases of mastoid obliteration and 110 cases of open cavity mastoidectomy, patients treated by atticosinoplasty had significantly better results. In analysis by type of cholesteatoma, attic cholesteatoma had relatively better results. Comparison among ossiculoplastic materials showed malleus stapes strut gave relatively good results. In the cases of near-normal hearing group, better maintenance of hearing acuity was shown when ossiculoplasty was not performed. Analysis according to type of cholesteatoma showed better results in attic cholesteatoma. There were good results regardless of ossiculoplastic material used. CONCLUSION: Atticosinoplasty as an initial treatment choice for early cholesteatoma was certainly effective in improving hearing acuity with minimal complications. In the future, when a universal concept is introduced to surgical treatment of early cholesteatoma, atticosinoplasty will be a useful option in the systematic approach.

연구목적: 진주종성 중이염의 치료의 목적은 수술적 치료를 통해 중이강 내의 병소를 완전히 제거한 후 유양동과 중이강 구조를 변화시켜 재발을 막고 고막과 이소골의 재건을 통해 청력 호전을 꾀하는 것이다. 다른 많은 임상의학의 발달과 마찬가지로 진주종성 중이염의 수술적 치료도 많은 시행착오와 획기적인 전환을 반복하면서 발전을 거듭해오고 있으며 지금도 새로운 수술술기를 비롯한 임상적 연구 업적이 계속 등장하고 있다. 하지만 이런 지속적인 발전과 노력에도 불구하고 아직 중이수술에 있어 체계적인 치료의 접근과 방법에서 적지 않은 논란과 이견이 있어 온 것도 사실이다. 이러한 현실적인 문제들은 그 난해함과 어려움에도 불구하고 궁극적으로는 극복되어지고 지속적인 발전을 거듭할 것으로 예견된다. 향후 중이 수술은 초기 중이 진주종이나 과거에 시행했던 중이수술에 대한 재수술의 비중이 높아질 것으로 예상된다. 차제에 빈도나 비중이 높아지게 될 것으로 예상되어지는 초기 중이 진주종의 치료에서 atticosinoplasty가 어느 정도의 적합성과 합리성을 갖고 적용될 수 있는가를 정리해보고, 아울러 유양동폐쇄술이나 개방공동 유양동삭개술 등의 다른 술기와 비교하여 청력개선 효과를 가늠해 보고자 하였다. 연구대상 및 방법: 1995년 3월부터 2007년 2월까지 약 12년 간 아주대학교병원 이비인후과에서 atticosinoplasty를 시행한 173예에서 추적관찰기간이 6개월 이상 가능했던 156예 중에서 측두골 단층촬영 상 진주종의 병변이 크지 않은 비교적 초기 중이 진주종으로 진단된 120예와 같은 기간 중 atticosinoplasty를 시행하려다 여의치 못해 시행된 유양동폐쇄술 35예, 개방공동 유양동삭개술 110예에 대하여 청력개선 효과를 비교분석 하였으며, atticosinoplasty를 시행한 환자에 있어 수술 후 각 진주종의 종류와 이소골 재건재료에 따른 수술결과도 알아보았다. 또한 수술 전 기도청력이 30 dB이내인 환자를 near-normal hearing을 가진 환자로 정의하고 atticosinoplasty를 시행한 near-normal hearing을 가진 40예에 있어서도 역시 수술 후 진주종의 종류와 이소골 재건재료에 따른 수술결과를 알아보았다. 결과: atticosinoplasty를 시행한 초기 중이 진주종 120예를 유양동폐쇄술 35예, 개방공동 유양동삭개술 110예와 청력개선 효과를 비교해 보았을 때 atticosinoplasty를 시행한 환자들에서 수술결과가 의미있게 좋아진 것으로 확인되었다. 진주종의 종류에 따른 분석에서는 상고실진주종에서, 이소골 재건재료에 따른 비교에서는 malleus stapes strut를 시행한 환자에서 상대적으로 좋은 결과가 있었음을 확인할 수 있었다. near-normal hearing군에 있어서는 수술 후 이소골재건술을 시행한 경우나 하지 않은 경우 모두 청력보존이 잘 이뤄졌다. 진주종의 종류에 따른 분석에서도 역시 상고실진주종에서 비교적 청력보존이 잘 이뤄졌으며 이소골 재건재료에 따른 비교에서는 거의 모든 환자에서 있어 좋은 결과가 있었음을 볼 수 있었다. 이소골이 유지되거나 유지되지 않은 경우에는 서로간에 청력유지에 큰 차이가 없었으나 유지되지 않은 경우 등골이 유지된 경우가 의미있게 결과가 좋았다. 결론: 초기 중이 진주종의 치료를 위한 수술법으로서의 atticosinoplasty는 청력개선에 효과가 있었으며 합병증은 미미하였다. 이는 초기 중이 진주종의 치료의 효율적이고 체계적인 접근이나 선택에 있어 atticosinoplasty가 유용성을 가지고 있음을 보여준다.