Association of Interleukin-12 gene polymorphism with Hepatitis B virus persistnece and Hepatocelluar carcinoma

B형 간염의 만성화 및 간세포암 발생과 Interleukin-12 유전자 다형성

BACKGROUND: Infection with hepatitis B virus (HBV) may result in various conditions. Natural course of HBV infection may result from host immune factors including single nucleotide polymorphisms(SNPs), and cytokines play a crucial role in host immune defense. This study was undertaken to investigate the association between HBV persistence and development of hepatocelluar carcinoma(HCC) and SNPs of interleukin(IL)-12A.

METHODS: Between March 2002 and December 2004, 730 Korean patients with HBV infection and 320 healthy individuals who recovered from HBV infection were enrolled. We assessed polymorphisms and haplotype in IL-12A, and the genotype distributions of the HBV clearance and persistence groups were compared to investigate the association between HBV persistence and SNPs of IL-12A. And the genotype distributions of the HCC and no HCC groups were compared to investigate the association between development of HCC and SNPs of IL-12A.

CONCLUSION: This study suggest that SNPs and haplotype of IL-12A were not associated with HBV persistence and development of HCC. Further studies are needed to identify the host genetic factors including SNPs.

배경: B형 간염 바이러스 (hepatitis B virus; HBV) 감염은 다양한 임상 경과를 갖는다. HBV 감염의 자연경과의 다양성의 원인으로 유전자 다형성을 포함한 숙주 요인을 들 수 있으며, 사이토카인은 숙주 면역능에 중요한 역할을 한다. 본 연구는 HBV 감염 후의 자연 경과 및 간세포암 발생과 interleukin(IL)-12A 유전자 다형성(single neucleotide polymorphisms, SNP)과의 상관성에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 2002년 3월부터 2004년 12월까지 아주대병원 소화기 내과 외래를 내원한 HBV 만성화군 730명과 HBV 감염 후 자연 회복된 HBV 제거군 320명을 포함하여 총 1,050명을 대상으로 하였다. B형 간염의 만성화와 IL-12A의 유전자 다형성과의 관련성을 조사하기 위하여, HBV 만성화군과 HBV 제거군의 IL-12A SNP 및 haplotype에 따른 차이를 비교 분석하였고, 간세포암 발생과 IL-12A의 유전자 다형성과의 관련성을 조사하기 위하여, HBV 만성화군을 간세포암군과 비간세포암군으로 나누어 IL-12A SNP 및 haplotype에 따른 차이를 비교 분석하였다.

결론: IL-12A SNP 및 haplotype은 HBV 간염 진행 및 간세포암 발생과 연관성을 보이지 않았다. HBV 감염의 자연 경과에서 숙주의 유전적 인자의 중요성을 상기해 볼때 향후 환자의 유전적 소인에 대한 연구가 더 진행되어야 할 것으로 판단된다.

B형 간염; Interleukin-12; Single nucleotide polymorphism; B viral hepatits; 간세포암