The Risk of Seizure Recurrence Following a First Unprovoked Seizure in Childhood: An Extended Follow-Up

Abstract

OBJECTIVES: Whether or not to treat children following a first unprovoked seizure has been a controversial issue. Results of long-term outcome after a first unprovoked seizure in children are extremely variable. Untoward effects of long-term AEDs(antiepileptic drugs), especially cognitive dysfunction and behavioral problems, are important especially in developing children. For these reasons, informations with regard to the recurrence rate following a first unprovoked seizure and the predictors of risk factor of seizure recurrence are important for the decision of rational AEDs treatment. Therefore, we performed a long-term prospective study to evaluate the recurrence risk and risk factors after a first unprovoked seizure in children.

METHODS: From Jun. 1994, 409 children with a first unprovoked seizure were followed prospectively from the day of the first seizure to Jul. 2004 for a mean of 41 months. The cumulative rate and risk factors of seizure recurrence (EEG finding, etiology of seizure, onset age, seizure occurring while asleep, presence of Todd's paresis, abnormal neurodevelopmental status, family history of seizure, previous febrile convulsion, duration of seizure, number of seizure in 24 hours, and type of seizure) were analyzed by Kaplan-Meier survival analysis and Cox's proportional hazard model.

RESULTS: 177 children(43.3%) experienced seizure recurrence. The cumulative risk of recurrence was 28.5%, 38.6%, 46.3%, 51.5%, 53.6% at 6 months, 1, 2, 5, and 8 respectively. The mean duration of seizure recurrence after a first seizure was 7.6 months; 63.3% of recurrences within 6 months, 96% within 2 years, and only 2 recurrences 5 years after first seizure. In this study, etiology of epileptic seizure (cryptogenic and remote symptomatic) and EEG abnormality were the only statistically significant risk factors. Cumulative risk of seizure recurrence was 34.5% at 5 years in children with an idiopathic etiology and normal EEG. In children with cryptogenic first seizure, age of onset (older than 3 years), abnormal EEG finding and a history of previous complex febrile conversion were associated with high recurrence.

CONCLUSION: About a half of children with first unprovoked seizure have not experienced recurrence. Children with a first seizure of idiopathic etiology and normal EEG have a particularly favorable prognosis. These results suggest that children with first unprovoked seizure should not be treated routinely even though they have risk factors for recurrence. Whenever AEDs treatment are considered, the decision need to be individualized and based on the risk and benefit ratio.

첫 간질발작을 경험한 소아 환자들에서 장기적인 항경련제 치료를 시작할 것인지에 관해서 많은 논란이 있어왔다. 특히 성장기의 소아들에서 장기적인 항경련제 치료는 인지 및 행동장애 뿐 아니라 환자의 심리적 갈등과 사회 적응장애등의 심각한 문제를 야기할 수 있다. 따라서 합리적인 치료결정을 위해 첫 간질발작을 경험한 소아 환자들에서 재발 위험도와 재발에 관여하는 위험인자들에 대하여 많은 연구들이 이루어져 왔으나 연구방법 및 대상 선정 방법에 따라 결과가 서로 상이하였다. 이에 저자는 첫 간질발작을 경험한 한국 소아 환자들을 대상으로 하여 10년 동안 장기적인 관찰연구를 통하여 첫 간질발작 후 재발률 및 재발을 예측할 수 있는 위험인자가 무엇인지 조사하여 치료의 결정에 도움을 주고자 하였다. 1994년 7월부터 첫 간질발작을 주소로 아주대학교 병원 소아 간질클리닉에 내원한 409명의 소아 환자들을 대상으로 정기적인 외래방문이나 전화면담을 통하여 2004년 7월까지 평균 41개월간 재발여부를 관찰하였다. Kaplan-Meier 생존분석과 Cox’s proportional hazard model을 이용하여 재발률 및 재발에 대한 다음과 같이 선정된 위험인자로 선정한 변수들에 대한 분석을 시행하였다: 발작의 원인, 뇌파소견, 열성경련 및 신경학적 발달의 과거력, 간질의 가족력, Todd 마비, 발작의 발생시기(각성시 혹은 수면시) 및 나이, 횟수, 유형 그리고 발작의 기간. 총 409명의 환자들 중 177명(43.3%)에서 재발이 발생하였다. 6개월과 1년, 2년, 5년, 그리고 8년째 누적 재발률은 각각 28.5%, 38.6%, 46.3%, 51.5%, 53.6%였다. 재발까지의 평균 시간은 7.6개월 이었으며 재발한 환자들 중 63%가 6개월 이내, 96%가 2년 이내에 재발을 보였고, 단지 두 명의 환자만 첫 간질발작이 있고 5년 이후에 재발이 발생하였다. 재발은 대부분 첫 발작 후 수개월 이내에 일어남을 알 수 있었다. 전체 환자들에서 재발에 관계되는 위험인자로 선정된 변수들 가운데 첫 간질발작의 원인(잠원성, 원위성 증후성)과 뇌파소견 만이 통계적으로 유의한 위험인자로 나타났다. 잠원성 첫 간질발작을 보인 환자들 가운데 첫 발작이 발생한 환자의 연령이 3세 이상 및 복합 열성경련의 과거력은 높은 재발률과 관련되었다. 이상과 같은 결과로 미루어보아 첫 간질발작을 경험한 소아 환자들 중 대략 절반가량은 장기적으로 재발을 경험하지 않는 비교적 양호한 경과를 보이는 것을 알 수 있었다. 특히 특발성 첫 간질발작을 보인 환자에서 뇌파검사가 정상일 때 가장 양호한 예후를 보였다. 따라서 첫 간질발작을 경험한 소아 환자에서 장기적인 항경련제 치료는 의례적으로 이루어져서는 안 될 것으로 생각된다. 또한 높은 재발률을 보일 것으로 예측되는 경우라도 장기적인 항경련제 치료의 위험성에 견주어 추가적인 간질발작에 의한 손상의 위험도를 비교하여 환자에 따라 개별화 되어야 바람직할 것으로 사료된다.