Identification of Apoptotic Regulators in the Cervix of Pregnant Mice in Association with Cervical Softening

임신쥐의 자궁경부 숙화에 관련되는 Apoptosis (세포고사) 조절인자의 규명

The objectives are to define the expression of apotosis, its relation with cervical ripening, and identify the apoptotic regulators in the cervix of pregnant mice. Pregnant mice(Albino ICR)were studied(control[non-pregnant], 2 days, 7 days, 15 days, 18 days after pregnancy, postpartum 2 days). Expression of apoptosis and regulatory factors were detected by specific immunohistochemistry, Western blot ,TUNEL. And then the expressions of the Bcl-2, Bax, Caspase-3, Caspase-6 were analyzed. Stromal arrangements associated with apoptosis were assessed. Apoptosis is detected significantly during late pregnancy by TUNEL. On Western blotting; Expression of Bcl-2 was decreased progressively during pregnancy but, Bax , Caspase-3, Caspase-6 was increased progressively. Bax/Bcl-2 ratio was increase latter stage of pregnancy. Immunohistochemical staining shows that Bax, Caspase-3, Caspase-6 significantly detected in the latter stage of pregnancy. Stromal disorientations associated with apoptosis were identified. In conclusion, apoptosis associated with ripening is detected significantly in the latter stage of pregnancy. It seems that expressions of apoptosis are related to Bax, Bcl-2, Caspase-3, Caspase-6.

본 연구의 목적은 임신 쥐의 자궁경부에서 세포고사가 발생하는가를 확인하고, 세포고사 (apoptosis)의 상태를 임신의 각 시기 별로 비교하여 자궁경부 숙화와의 관련성을 밝히고, 세포고사와 관련된 인자들을 규명하는 것이다. 재료 및 방법으로 임신 2 일, 7 일, 15 일, 18 일 및 출산 후 2 일된 생쥐 (Albino ICR, 대한바이오링크)를 실험군으로 하였고, 대조군으로는 비임신 생쥐를 선정하였다. 세포고사의 발현은 TUNEL [terminal deoxyribonucleotidyl transferase (Tdt)-mediated biotin-11-deoxyuridine triphosphate (dUTP) nick-end labeling] 방법을 이용하였고, Western blot과 면역조직학적 염색을 통해 실험군과 대조군에서 Bcl-2, Bax, Caspase-3, Caspase-6의 발현을 평가하고, 세포고사와 관련된 자궁경부 간질 (stroma)의 변화를 관찰하였다. 결과를 보면, TUNEL 염색결과 임신 후반기에 세포고사가 유의하게 증가하였고 (p<0.01), 임신 후반기에 자궁경부 간질세포의 세포고사와 더불어 자궁경부 숙화 양상을 보였다. Western blotting에서 Caspase-3, Caspase-6, Bax/Bcl-2 비가 임신 후반기에 유의하게 증가하였고, Bcl-2는 임신이 진행됨에 따라 감소하는 양상이었다 (p<0.01). 면역조직학적 염색에서 Caspase-3, Caspase-6, Bax가 임신후반기에 중등도이상의 유의한 증가를 보였고 (p<0.05), Bcl-2는 임신이 진행함에 따라 염색정도가 감소하였다 (p=NS). 결론적으로 임신후반기에 자궁경부 숙화와 관련된 세포고사가 관찰되었고, 이의 조절에 Caspase-3, Caspase-6, Bax, Bcl-2가 관여하는 것으로 보인다.

자궁경부; 세포고사; 자궁경부 숙화; apoptosis