Differential Expression of Cell Adhesion Molecules by Neuronal Injury

Abstract

Cell adhesion molecules(CAMs) are expressed in glial cells and neurons play critical roles in development and maintenance of nervous system. CAMs are reported that may be key molecular determinants in the response of the nervous system to injury. Therefore we are thought to that the expression of these CAMs is associated with neurodegenerative disease by neuronal injury. In this study, we investigated the expression of CAMs is changed by neuronal injury and what types of CAMs are expressed in glial cells and neurons. We used a neurodegeneration model, spinal nerve ligation, in vivo, and cultured cells treated with the change of CAMs expression by RT-PCR and western blotting analysis. In nervous system, ICAM-1 mRNA was expressed in astrocytes and microglia. NCAM mRNA was expressed in astrocytes as well as neurons and CHL1 mRNA is expressed in astrocytes, microglia and neurons. And L1 mRNA was expressed in neurons. As the result of the expression of altered CAMs mRNA against to injuries, ICAM-1 mRNA expression was increased by TNF-α, IL-1β and LPS in astrocytes. In microglia, ICAM-1 mRNA expression was increased by LPS. In vivo, ICAM-1 mRNA expression significantly increased by spinal nerve ligation. N-cadherin mRNA expression was significantly reduced by NMDA in pure cortical neurons and mixed cortical neurons with glial cells. Especially, in pure cortical neurons, NMDA reduced N-cadherin in dose dependent manner, and NMDA receptor antagonist MK-801 is restored NMDA-induced reducing of N-cadherin expression at the mRNA and protein level. CHL1 mRNA expression was increased by TNF-a in pure cortical neurons. And in vivo, CHL1 mRNA expression significantly increased by spinal nerve ligation. L1 mRNA expression was reduced by NMDA in mixed cortical neurons with glial cells and NCAM mRNA expression was not changed definitely by TNF-α, IL-1β and NMDA. Taken together, our data show that the type of CAMs expressed in nervous system differed in every cells. Among the CAMs, ICAM-1 expressed only glial cells and was associated with regulation of inflammatory response. Also, CHL1 expressed in glial cells and neurons. We suggest that CHL1 play role in neuronal regeneration and degeneration associated with inflammatory response. Finally, we suggest that L1 expressed in neurons and N-cadherin expressed in astrocyte and neurons may be associated with neuronal survival as well as neuronal death.

신경계를 이루는 신경교세포나 신경세포에서 발현되는 세포부착분자들(Cell adhesion molecules, CAMs)은 신경계의 발생과 유지에 있어 중요한 기능을 담당한다. 또한 CAMs이 신경계 손상에 의해 나타나는 반응에서 중요한 분자적 결정요소일 것이라고 제시된 바 있다. 이러한 세포부착분자들의 발현은 신경계 손상으로 나타나는 신경퇴행성 질환과 연관되어 매우 중요한 의미를 지닐 것으로 생각된다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 세포부착분자들의 발현이 신경 손상시에 어떻게 변화되는지를 알아보고, 신경계 세포들에서 이러한 세포부착분자들의 발현과 변화양상을 알아보고자 하였다. 신경계에 손상을 시키는 조건으로는 실험동물모델에서는 척수신경결절을 일으켰으며, 배양세포의 실험에서는 염증반응을 일으키는 TNF-α(Tumor necrosis factor-α), IL-1β(Interleukin-1β)와 LPS(lipopolysaccharide)등을 사용하였고, 신경독성물질로 알려진 NMDA(N-methyl-D-aspartic acid)를 사용하였다. 세포부착분자들의 발현변화는 RT-PCR과 Western blotting을 통해 알아보았다. 척수신경을 결절한 동물에서는 척수신경결절 후 ICAM-1(Intercellular adhesion molecule-1)과 CHL1(Close homologue of L1) mRNA의 발현이 뚜렷하게 증가하였음을 확인하였다. 신경계의 세포들 즉 신경세포, 성상세포 및 미세아교세포에서의 세포부착분자들의 발현양상을 비교해 본 결과, ICAM-1은 성상세포와 미세아교세포에서 발현되었고, L1은 신경세포에서만 발현되었으며, N-cadherin(Neural cadherin)과 NCAM(Neural cell adhesion molecule)은 신경세포와 성상세포에서 발현되었다. CHL1은 신경세포 뿐만 아니라 성상세포와 미세아교세포에서 발현되었다. 자극별 변화양상을 보면, 염증성 유발인자로 알려진 TNF-α, IL-1β, LPS는 성상세포에서 ICAM-1 mRNA의 발현을 증가시켰고, 미세아교세포는 LPS에 의해서 ICAM-1 mRNA의 발현이 증가되었다. 순수신경세포는 NMDA 처리시 N-cadherin의 mRNA 발현이 눈에 띄게 감소하였으며 혼합신경세포에서는 NMDA 처리시 N-cadherin과 L1의 mRNA 발현이 감소하였다. 순수신경세포에서 NMDA를 농도별로 처리한 경우에는 NMDA 농도의존적으로 N-cadherin의 mRNA 발현이 감소되었다. NMDA에 의한 N-cadherin mRNA의 이러한 발현 감소현상은 NMDA receptor antagonist인 MK-801에 의해 회복되었다. 단백질수준에서의 N-cadherin의 발현양상을 보면 순수신경세포에서는 NMDA에 의해 발현이 유의적으로 감소하였으나 혼합신경세포에서는 별다른 차이를 보이지 않았다. 순수신경세포에 NMDA를 농도별로 처리한 경우에는 NMDA 농도의존적으로 발현이 감소하는 것을 확인하였고, NMDA에 대해 세포보호작용을 보인 MK-801을 처리한 경우 이러한 감소현상이 회복되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이상의 결과에서 신경계에 존재하는 세포부착분자들은 세포마다 발현되는 종류나 양상이 다르다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 특히 ICAM-1은 신경교세포에서만 특이적으로 발현되어 염증반응을 조절하는데 관여할 것으로 추측되었고, CHL1은 신경교세포와 신경세포에서 발현되어 염증반응과 관련되어 일어나는 신경세포의 퇴화와 재생과정에 기여할 것으로 생각되었다. 한편 신경세포에서만 발현되는 L1과 성상세포와 신경세포에서 발현되는 N-cadherin은 신경세포의 생존과 사멸 에 있어 중요한 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각된다.