Cyclooxygenase-2 is Associated with Cadmium-induced ICAM-1 Expression in Brain Endothelial Cell

카드뮴 유도 세포부착분자 발현에서의 Cyclooxygenase-2의 역할

Exposure to cadmium (Cd) was reported to be related with the increased incidence of neurodegenerative diseases including stroke, though underlying mechanism is not clearly understood. In vivo studies showed that Cd accumulates out-side of blood brain barrier (BBB) and induces the leakage of BBB, suggesting brain endothelium as a putative target. Recently, we have reported that Cd stimulates ICAM-1 expression via NF-kB activation in bEnd.3 cerebrovascular endothelial cells. And also, we observed Cd induces cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) expression, and thereby prostaglandin E2 (PGE₂) production in bEnd.3. Based on the previous report that PGE₂ is one of the key regulators in the expression of cell adhesion molecule, in this study, we explored the possible role of COX-2 in Cd-induced ICAM-1 expression in bEnd.3. Cd upregulated ICAM-1 at the levels of mRNA and protein, but downregulated E-cadherin expression in bEnd.3. Other adhesion molecules such as VCAM-1 and VE-cadherin were not affected by Cd treatment. Cd-induced ICAM-1 expression was attenuated by COX-2 inhibitors, and effects of COX-2 inhibitors were blocked by exogenous PGE₂. COX-2 inhibitors recovered E-cadherin expression in bEnd.3 exposed to Cd. Cd increased leucocyte-adhesion to endothelial cells, which was mitigated by COX-2 inhibitors. These data strongly suggest that COX-2 is associated with Cd-induced ICAM-1 expression in bEnd.3. Pro-inflammatory cytokines such as TNFα and IL-1β increased ICAM-1 and COX-2 expression in bEnd.3, but COX-2 inhibitors minimally affected ICAM-1 expression, suggesting above results might be specific to Cd.

목적: 환경 독성 물질인 카드뮴이 뇌졸중을 포함한 각종 뇌질환의 발병율을 증가시킨다는 역학적인 조사는 이미 보고 된바 있으나 아직 그 작용기전에 대해서는 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 본 연구실에서는 이미 카드뮴이 뇌혈관 내피세포에서 염증인자 생성에 미치는 영향에 대한 관찰을 통해 cyclooxygenase (COX-2)의 발현과 prostaglandins (PGs)의 생성이 증가됨을 확인한 바 있다. 뇌졸중의 발병 요인 중 하나가 세포부착분자의 기능 장애이며, 이러한 세포부착분자 발현의 조절 인자 중 대표적인 것이 prostaglandin E₂ (PGE₂)이다. 본 연구에서는 카드뮴에 의해 유도되는 뇌 손상의 발현기전을 규명하기 위한 연구의 일환으로 카드뮴에 노출된 뇌혈관 내피세포의 intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1)발현에 있어 COX-2의 역할을 규명하고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: American Type Culture Collection (USA)에서 구입한 생쥐 뇌혈관 내피세포주인 bEnd.3 세포에 카드뮴 처리 후 PGE₂ 생성을 확인하고자 enzyme-linked immunoassay (EIA)를 수행하였고, PGE₂ 생성과 세포부착분자 발현의 상관관계를 밝히고자 COX 저해제, PGE₂ 그리고 카드뮴을 함께 처리하여 RT-PCR과 형광면역조직화학검사법으로 ICAM-1, VCAM-1, E-cadherin 그리고 VE-cadherin의 발현 양상을 확인하였다. 그리고 카드뮴에 의해 유도되는 백혈구-내피세포 부착에서 대한 COX 저해제와 PGE₂의 영향을 알아보고자 monocyte adhesion assay를 수행하였다.

결과: bEnd.3에서 카드뮴 처리 후 증가된 PGE₂ 생성이 COX 저해제에 의해 억제됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 카드뮴은 ICAM-1 mRNA와 단백질 발현을 증가시켰다. 그리고 E-cadherin의 발현은 감소시켰으며 VCAM-1과 VE-cadherin은 발현 양상에 변화를 보이지 않았다. 또 카드뮴에 의해 유도된 ICAM-1의 발현은 COX 저해제에 의해 감소되었으며, 이러한 COX 저해제의 작용은 PGE₂에 의해 차단되어짐을 확인하였다. 한편 카드뮴에 노출된 bEnd.3에서 감소된 E-cadherin의 경우 COX 저해제에 의해 회복되었으며 이는 역시 PGE₂에 의해 다시 저해됨을 확인하였다. 또한 카드뮴 처리에 의해 증가된 백혈구-내피세포 부착은 COX 저해제에 의해 억제되었으며, PGE₂ 처리시 다시 증가됨을 확인하였다.

Cadmium (Cd); Cyclooxygenase (COX-2); Prostaglandin; E₂(PGE₂); Intercellular adhesion molecule (ICAM-1); Brain microvascular endothelial cell(bEnd.3)