Isolation, Culture and Cryopreservaion of Neural Stem Cell

신경줄기세포의 분리 및 배양과 냉동보존

Nestin is a member of the class Ⅵ intermediated filament proteins and a well-known stem cell marker in the neural lineage. The nestin gene consists of four exons and three introns. It has been known that the nestin transgene containing the second intron is sufficient to direct tissue specific expression of the nestin gene in developing embryos. In this study, we investigated whether the second intron of the rat nestin gene is sufficient to confer tissue-specific expression of the gene in neural stem cells in vitro and in vivo system. To study the specificity of the second intron of the nestin gene, eGFP expression was determined in transgenic mice carrying the nestin 2nd intron-eGFP transgene. eGFP expression was high in developing embryos but not in the adult mice. Neural stem cell were isolated from the forebrain of E12.5 transgenic mice and sorted by FACS based on GFP expression. Both GFP (+) and (-) cells could generate neurospheres but the differentiation potential into oligodendrocyte was reduced in eGFP(-) neurospheres. To determine differentiation ability neurosphere from single cell, we selected by clonal selection and cultured for 10 day. Single cell was formed neurosphere and expressed GFP or not. Neural stem cells (NSCs) derived from fetal and adult central nervous system has been expanded, differentiated, and fount to be multipotent and self-renewing. In this study, we investigated whether the NSCs from cryopreserved fetal brain tissue or cultured neurospheres maintain the differentiation potential compared with fresh(not frozen) tissue derived NSCs. Neural stem cell was prepared from gestation 10 to 15 weeks human fetal brain. Cultured neural stem cell was expressed nestin, a well-known stem cell marker in the neural lineage and positive neuronal marker(β-tubulin-III) and glial marker(Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein, GFAP) after differentiation. To compared with not frozen and frozen tissue or neurospheres, tissue or neurosphere was cryopreserved in liquid nitrogen for 2 weeks. The cell derived from frozen tissue or neurospheres was expressed nestin and neuronal marker(β-tubulin-III) and glial marker(Glial Fibrillary Acidic Protein, GFAP) differentiation markers after differentiation. The results indicated that cryopreserved fetal brain tissue or neurospheres maintains NSCs fate, so tissue and neurospheres could store in liquid nitrogen. The Cryopreservation of tissue or neurosphere, expand the chances for use of the NSCs could therapeutic approach.

Nestin은 classⅥ 중간형 세사(intermadiate filament)로서 신경 줄기 세포의 특이적인 표지인자로 알려져 있으며, 4개의 exon과 3개의 intron의 유전자로 구성되어 있다. Nestin 유전자의 잘 보존된 두 번째 intron인 3’ 방향의 637 bp는 신경 발생 과정 중 nestin의 발현을 조절하기에 충분하다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 신경줄기세포의 특이적인 표지자인 nestin이 rat 2nd intron에 의해 조절 받는 nestin과 GFP(green fluorescence protein)가 동시에 발현되는 형질 도입된 마우스로부터 신경줄기세포를 분리하여 배양하였다. 이렇게 배양된 세포는 신경줄기세포의 특징인 신경구(neurosphere)를 형성하였으며, GFP를 발현하고 있었다. 배양된 신경구는 단일세포로 분리하여, 유세포 분석기를 통해 GFP(+)와 GFP(-)세포로 분리하여 배양하였을 때, 세포는 각각 2차 신경구를 형성하였다. GFP(+)와 GFP(-) 신경구를 각각 분화 조건에서 배양하였을 때, GFP(+) 신경구의 경우 신경세포(neuron)와 신경아교세포(astrocyte), 그리고 희돌기교세포(oligodendrocyte)로 분화 되었지만, GFP(-) 신경구의 경우는 희돌기교세포(oligodendrocyte)로 분화되는 능력이 저해 되어 있었다. Fibronectin이 코팅된 조건에서 배양된 신경줄기세포는 신경구를 형성하는 비율이 감소되며, 평평한 모양으로 자랐으며, GFP(+)세포는 그 수가 증가되고 있음을 확인하였다. 사람으로부터 얻어진 신경줄기세포를 배양하기 위해 임신 10~15주의 중절된 사람 태아의 대뇌조직에서 신경줄기세포를 얻어 배양하였다. 배양된 세포는 신경구를 형성하였으며, 면역형광염색 결과 nestin을 발현하고 있었고, 분화시켰을 때, 신경세포와 신경아교세포로 분화되었다. 사람 대뇌의 조직이나 신경구를 냉동보관 후 녹였을 때, 신경줄기세포의 성격을 그대로 유지하는지 알아보고자 잘게 조각낸 태아의 대뇌조직과 배양된 신경구를 냉동 보관하였다. 냉동보관된 조직과 신경구를 신속히 해동하여 배양하였고, 해동된 조직과 신경구 모두에서 배양 7일째에 다시 신경구를 형성하였다. 면역형광염색을 통해 확인한 결과 nestin을 발현하고 있었고, 분화 조건으로 배양하였을 때, 신경세포(neuron), 신경아교세포(astrocyte)로 분화됨을 확인하였다.

Nestin; 신경줄기세포; 신경구; 냉동보존; 세포치료제; neurosphere; Cryopreservation