Up-modulation of Hepatocyte Growth Factor/ c-Met Signaling by Protein Kinase C-g and its Mechanism

Abstract

Protein kinase C (PKC) family is composed of 11 isoenzymes, and has been known to down-modulate the tyrosine kinase activity of c-Met, the receptor for hepaotcyte growth factor (HGF). However, specified roles by PKC isoenzymes on the regulation of HGF/c-Met signaling have never been addressed yet. In this study, attempts have been made to investigate the effect of PKC-γ, an isoenzyme of PKC, on the HGF/c-Met signaling and its mechanism. In PKC-γ-transfected NIH3T3 cells, c-Met autophosphorylation level was increased compared to that of the normal NIH3T3 cells, which was partly abolished by the pre-treatment of Go¨6976; an inhibitor of PKC-α, β1 and γ. Also, the Erk phosphorylation level was significantly increased in these cells with the treatment of HGF. The expression levels of both c-Met mRNA and protein were not altered in PKC-γ transfected cells. Translocation of PKC-γ to the membrane after HGF treatment was not observed either. Interestingly, a significant amount of PKC-γ revealed to be constitutively localized at the membrane, unlike PKC-α. Furthermore, co-immunoprecipitation assay revealed that PKC-γ interacts with c-Met constitutively. Treatment with HGF does not affect the association of PKC-γ with c-Met or the tyrosine phosphorylation level of PKC-γ. Instead, the serine phosporylation level of c-Met was increased. To define phosphorylation site of c-Met by PKC-γ, we perform in vitro kinase assay using various GST fusion proteins with different domains of cytosolic Met. This result indicates that juxtamembrane domain of c-Met is directly phosphorylated by PKC-γ. It seems that the up-modulation of c-Met signaling in PKC-γ transfected NIH3T3 cells is not associated with HGF-induced rapid change but with the constitutive association of c-Met with PKC-γ and effect on c-Met activation via phosphorylation of specific serine1020 residue in juxtamembrane domain.

Protein kinase C (PKC) family는 11가지의 isoenzyme으로 이루어져 있고 hepatocyte growth factor receptor 인 c-Met의 tyrosine kinase activity를 down modulation 한다고 보고되어왔다. 하지만 HGF/c-Met의 신호 전달에 있어서 각각의 PKC isoenzyme이 어떠한 역할을 하는지는 아직 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구에서는 PKC isoenzyme 중 하나인 PKC-γ가 HGF/c-Met의 신호 전달에 미치는 영향과 그것의 기전을 연구하였다. 이전에 알려진 것과는 반대로 PKC-γ가 transfection된 NIH3T3 세포주에서 Met의 활성이 증가하는 up-modulation 현상을 최초로 관찰하였다. 이러한 Met의 autophosphorylation의 증가는 PKC-γ의 inhibitor인 Go6976에 의해서 저해되었다. 또한 PKC-γ가 transfection된 NIH3T3 세포주에서 Met의 downstream signaling molecule인 Erk의 인산화도 parental NIH3T3 cell에 비해 현저히 증가하였다. PKC-γ의 activity을 살펴보기 위하여 membrane으로의 translocation을 살펴본 결과, HGF 처리 후에 PKC-γ가 membrane으로 이동하는 현상은 관찰할 수 없었지만 많은 양의 PKC-γ가 PKC-α와는 다르게 membrane에 constitutive하게 위치하고 있었다. 또한 PKC-γ는 Met과 결합하고 있음을 co- assay로 확인하였다. PKC-γ가 어떠한 기전을 통해서 Met의 activity에 영향을 주는지 알아보기 위해서 PKC-γ/NIH3T3 세포주에서 Met을 immunoprecipitation하고 phospho-Serine 항체를 이용하여 살펴본 결과 Met의 serine이 인산화 되는 것을 볼 수 있었다. 따라서 PKC-γ가 Met의 serine을 인산화 시키는 자리를 찾기 위해서 Met의 cytosol 부분을 나누어 GST fusion protein을 제작하였다. In vitro kinase assay 결과 PKC-γ는 Met의 juxtamembrane 부분을 direct하게 인산화시킴을 알 수 있었고 이 부분의 peptide를 MALDI-TOF로 분석한 결과 serine1020 임이 확인되었다.