Effect of Mitomycin C with different application method on rabbit corneal wound healing process after Excimer laser photortherapeutic keratectomy

가토에서 엑시머레이저 후 사용한 Mitomycin C의 접촉 방법의 차이가 각막창상치유에 미치는 영향

We investigated the effect of Mitomycin C with different application method on corneal haziness and keratocyte proliferation after Excimer laser phototherapeutic keratectomy in rabbit. PTK was performed in both eyes of 18 New Zealand white rabbits using Technolas 217™. After laser removal of the epithelium(40 um depth with the optical zone 6.0mm), stromal ablation of 100 um dept with the optical zone 6.0mm was performed. 12 eyes underwent PTK alone, 24 eyes underwent intraoperative application of filter paper(annular shape or discoid shape) soaked 0.02% Mitomycin C(MMC) for 2 minutes. Corneal haziness was described with slit lamp biomicroscope at postoperative 4, 12 & 24weeks. Histologic findings of keratocyte proliferation were observed at postoperative 4, 12 & 24 weeks after enucleation. At 4 weeks, significantly more corneal haziness were found in PTK alone group than PTK with both MMC group. But no difference was found between annular MMC group and discoid MMC group. At 12 and 24 weeks, statistically significant difference was not obtained between groups, but MMC applied group showed less corneal haziness than PTK alone grouop. The number of keratocytes were more decreased in MMC group than PTK alone group at 4 & 12 weeks, but at 24 weeks annular MMC group had more significant less number of keratocytes than PTK alone or PTK with discoid MMC group. In conclusion, for reducing corneal haziness or keratocytes proliferation, the application of annular MMC after PTK was not less effective but also more safty compared to PTK with discoid MMC.

가토에서 치료레이저절제술(phototherapeutic keratectomy, PTK)을 시행한 후 각막에 Mitomycin C(MMC)를 처리하였을 때 MMC 접촉 방법에 따른 각막창상치유 과정에 미치는 영향을 알기 위해 각막혼탁 및 각막세포 증식의 변화를 관찰 하였다. 백색 가토 17마리 34안을 대상으로 하여 대상 모두 직경 6.0 mm, 40㎛ 깊이로 상피층 절제 후, 추가로 직경 6.0㎜ 넓이, 100㎛ 깊이로 PTK를 시행하고 0.02% MMC를 접촉 방법에 따라 원반형과 고리형으로 나누어 2분 간 침액 시킨 군과 MMC를 사용하지 않은 군으로 나누었다. 모든 대상은 수술 후 4주, 12주 및 24주째 세극등현미경으로 각막혼탁 정도를 관찰하였고, 조직학적으로 각막세포의 증식을 관찰하였다. 각막혼탁도는 수술 후 4주째에는 MMC를 침액 시킨 군이 고리형과 원반형 모두 PTK만 시행한 군에 비해 유의한 각막혼탁도의 감소가 있었으며(p<0.001), 수술 후 12주와 24주째는 유의한 차이는 없었으나, PTK만 시행한 군에 비해 MMC를 침액 시킨 두 군 모두 각막혼탁도가 적은 경향을 나타내었다. 각막세포의 증식은 수술 후 4주와 12주 째에는 PTK만 시행한 군에 비해 MMC를 침액한 군이 유의하게 각막세포가 감소되었으며(p<0.001), MMC 침액 방법에 따른 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 수술 후 24주 째에는 PTK만 시행한 군보다 고리형으로 MMC를 침액 시킨 군이 각막세포 수가 유의하게 감소되어 있었으나(p=0.026), 원반형으로 MMC를 침액 시킨 군은 PTK만 시행한 군과 유의한 차이는 없었다. 결론적으로 각막혼탁이나 각막세포의 활성화를 막기 위해서는 원반형에 비해 고리형의 경우가 그 효과가 떨어지지 않으면서 MMC와의 접촉 부위를 최소화 하여 MMC에 의한 부작용을 줄일 수 있는 효과적인 방법이라고 생각된다.

엑시머레이저; Mitomycin C; 각막혼탁; 각막세포; Excimer laser; Corneal haziness; Keratocyte