Molecular Characterization of Vancomycin-resistant Enterococci from Clinical and Surveillance Specimens

반코마이신 내성장구균의 임상 분리주와 장내 보균주의 비교분석

BACKGROUND: Vancomycin-resistant enterococci(VRE) were first detected in Europe in 1986, and have been isolated from hospitalized patients worldwide. VanA resistance, characterized by high level resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin, is the most prevalent in clinical enterococcal isolates. To target infection control, the molecular characteristics of clinical and intestinal enterococcal isolates recovered from hospitalized patients, was compared. Screening and structural analysis of enterococcal surface protein gene, esp, were also performed. METHOD: From January 2002 to May 2004, Thirty pairs of vanA-containing enterococci were collected from Ajou University Hospital(Ajou UH). Each of the pairs were intestinal and clinical isolates from the same patient. Fifteen vancomycin-susceptible enterococci(VSE) in clinical specimens and fifteen VRE isolated from chicken are also analyzed as a control. Multiplex PCR were performed to examine the presence of vanA, vanB, and vanC1/C2 genes. For structural analysis of Tn1546 PCR amplification of overlapping internal regions of Tn1546 was performed. To clarify insertion sequence(IS), genomic DNA of isolates were amplified with a combination of Tn1546-derived primer and IS primer. Pulsed-field gel electrophoresis(PFGE) of SmaI-digested genomic DNA was performed using CHEF-DRII device. The banding patterns were interpreted as described by Tenover et al. The presence of esp gene were determined by PCR for the N-terminal of esp gene. A and C repeat number variation of each esp gene also assessed by PCR. RESULT: Tn1546 pattern showed 4 types[I(prototype), II, III, IV]. All strains isolated from chicken represented type I. All clinical and intestinal VRE isolates belonged to type II, type III and type IV, which contained IS1542 and IS1216V. VRE isolates from the same patient were closely related in nineteen pairs. Five pairs of isolates were unrelated and represented different Tn1546 types in each pairs. Six pairs of isolates revealed identical Tn1546 type but were genetically unrelated in each pairs, suggesting horizontal spread of vanA gene. Twenty six of clinical VRE isolates(87%) and twenty five of intestianl VRE isolates(83%) harbored esp gene and ten of VSE(67%) also revealed the presence of esp gene. Only one chicken isolate(7%) harbored esp gene. CONCLUSION: Among nineteen pairs, the clinical and intestinal VRE isolates from same patients revealed genetically closely related and harbored identical Tn1546. They also agreed with the presence of esp gene. Therefore, patients colonized with VRE will continue to serve as a reservoir for the transmission of VRE. A regular VRE rectal surveillance program should be needed.

배경: 1986년 영국과 프랑스에서 반코마이신 내성 장구균 (vancomycin-resistant enterococci, VRE)이 처음 보고 된 이후 VRE의 분리빈도는 전세계적으로 증가하였다. 이 중 가장 흔히 분리되는 VanA형 VRE는 내성 획득형으로 반코마이신과 teicoplanin에 고도내성을 보여 병원감염에서 감염관리의 주된 대상이다. 이에 저자는 동일 환자의 분변과 임상검체에서 분리된 VanA VRE 균주들을 대상으로 유전적 관련성과 함께 vanA 내성 유전자의 구조 및 병독성 인자인 esp 유전자의 유무를 분석하여 향후 VRE의 감염 관리 대책수립의 기초 자료로 이용하고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법: 2002년 1월부터 2004년 5월까지 아주대학 병원 진단검사의학과에 세균검사가 의뢰된 임상 검체 중에서 동일 환자의 분변배양에서도 VRE가 분리된 30쌍의 VRE 균주를 대상으로 하였다. 기초 대조군 비교를 위하여 같은 기간 동안 임상검체에서 분리된 반코마이신 감수성 장구균(vancomycin-susceptible enterococci, VSE) 15주와 닭에서 분리된 VRE 15주를 대상으로 vanA 내성 유전자 구조분석과 esp 유전자 유무 검색을 시행하였다. 1. 내성 유전자형 확인: vanA, vanB, vanC1/C2 내성유전자의 시발체를 이용한 multiplex PCR을 시행하여 내성 유전자형을 확인하였다. 2. vanA 내성 유전자 구조 분석 - Transposon typing: vanA 유전자 집단(vanA gene cluster; Tn1546)의 내부를 대상으로 부분별 PCR을 시행하여 구조를 분석하고, 유전자의 삽입이 의심되는 부분에 대해 국내 VRE균주에서 흔히 발견되는 삽입서열(insertion sequence, IS), 즉 IS1216V와 IS1542에 대한 시발체와 Tn1546 내부의 시발체를 이용해 내성 유전자에 삽입된 IS를 확인하였다. 3. 유전적 형별 분석 - Pulsed-field gel electrophoresis(PFGE): SmaI으로 균의 DNA를 절단한 후 CHEF-DR II를 이용하여 전기영동시킨 후 동일 환자에서 분리된 VanA VRE 균주들 간의 유전적 연관성을 Tenover 등이 제시한 기준에 따라 분석하였다. 4. 병독성 인자 검색: 장구균의 병독성 인자로 알려진 esp 유전자의 N-말단에 대한 시발체를 이용하여 esp의 유무를 검색하고 양성으로 나오는 균주에 대해 A-및 C-반복서열의 구조를 분석하기 위해 PCR을 시행하였다. 결과: vanA 내성 유전자 구조분석 결과 4가지 유형으로 구별되었다. Prototype과 동일한 I형에는 가축 분리주만 속하였고, II, III, IV형에 속하는 환자 분리주에는 모두 IS1542와 IS1216V가 삽입되어 있었다. 동일 환자의 임상 분리주와 장내 보균주는 19쌍(63%)에서 서로 유전적으로 근접한 균주였고, 5쌍(17%)은 서로 유전적 연관성이 없었으며, 내성 유전자 구조도 일치하지 않았다. 6쌍(20%)의 균주들은 서로 유전적 연관성이 없었으나 동일한 내성 유전자의 구조를 가져 인체 내에서 내성 유전자의 수평 전이를 시사하였다. Esp 유전자는 VRE 임상 분리주 26주(87%), VRE 장내 보균주 25주(83%), VSE 임상 분리주 10주(67%)에서 양성이었고, 가축 분리주는 1주(7%)에서만 양성이었다. 결론: 동일 환자에서 분리된 VRE 장내 보균주는 임상 분리주와 63%에서 내성 유전자의 구조, 균주의 유전형 및 esp 유전자의 유무가 일치하여, 병독성이 강한 균주로 나타났다. 따라서 VRE 감염증이 발병하기 전 장내 보균시기부터 감염관리 대상으로 포함시켜야 하며, 이를 위해 병원에서는 적극적으로 VRE에 대한 감시배양을 시행하고 VRE 장내 보균자들에 대해서도 VRE 감염증 환자들과 동일한 관리를 시행해야 할 것이다.

VRE; Tn1546; vanA; esp