EpitopeAnalysisofCytokeratin 18Protein binding withAutoantibodiesin SeraofPatientswith NonallergicAsthma.

비알레르기성 천식 환자의 혈청에 존재하는 자가항체에 대한 Cytokeratin 18 단백의 항원결정부위 분석

PURPOSE: Recently autoantibodies to bronchial epithelial proteins were detected in sera of patients with nonallergic asthma and cytokeratin 18 (CK18) protein was identified as an autoantigen associated with nonallergic asthma. In this study, epitope of CK18 protein binding with autoantibodies in sera of patients with nonallergic asthma was analyzed.

METHODS: We used sera of 3 patients with nonallergic asthma who had autoantibodies against CK18 protein. We cleaved human recombinant CK18 with caspase-3 and caspase-6 which are involved in apoptosis process. To evaluate the fragment of CK18 binding with autoantibodies of sera from patients with nonallergic asthma, immunoblot was done.

RESULTS: When the CK18 protein was treated by caspase-3, C-terminal fragment (398-430 amino acid) of CK18 was removed. The autoantibodies bound to remained N-terminal fragment (1-397 amino acid) of CK18 moderately in one patient but very weakly in the other two patients compared to whole CK18 protein. When the CK18 protein was treated by caspase-6, it was cleaved into two fragments (N-terminal fragment: 1-238 amino acid, C-terminal fragment: 239-430 amino acid). The autoantibodies in one patient weakly bound to N-terminal fragment of CK18 only and autoantibodies in other two patients did not bound to both fragments.

CONCLUSIONS: Autoantibodies of nonallergic asthma bound with whole molecule of CK18 protein, not with fragments of CK18 cleaved by caspase-3 or caspase-6. Antigenic determinants of CK18 protein to autoantibodies in sera of patients with non-allergic asthma seemed to be distributed in the whole molecule of CK18 protein.

목적: 최근 비알레르기성 천식 환자에서 기도상피세포 단백에 대한 자가항체가 검출되며, 이러한 자가항체가 인지하는 자가항원 중의 하나로 cytokeratin 18 (CK18) 단백이 보고되었다. 본 연구에서는 비알레르기성 천식 환자의 혈청 내 자가항체가 인지하는 CK18 단백의 항원결정부위를 분석하고, 향후에 이 단백을 진단적으로 활용하기 위한 기초지식을 얻고자 하였다.

방법: CK18 단백에 대한 자가항체 양성을 보인 3명의 비알레르기성 천식 환자의 혈청을 이용하여 분석을 진행하였다. 세포소멸(apoptosis)에 관여하는 단백질 분해 효소인 caspase-3과 caspase-6을 이용하여 유전자재조합법으로 생산된 사람 CK18 단백의 430개 아미노산 중 특정 부위를 분절하였다. 각각의 분절에 대한 자가항체의 반응 여부를 immunoblot으로 확인하여 항원반응부위를 분석하였다.

결과: Caspase-3을 이용하여 C-terminal의 398-430 아미노산분절을 제거하였을 경우 남아있는 분절에 대해서 3명 중 2명에서 자가항체의 반응이 현저히 감소하였으며, 나머지 한명에서는 중등도의 반응을 보였다. 또한 caspase-6을 이용하여 C-terminal의 239-430 아미노산 분절과 N-terminal 1-238 아미노산 분절로 분리하였을 경우 3명 중 1명에서만 1-238 아미노산 분절과 약하게 반응하였으며, 나머지 2명은 두 가지 분절 모두와 반응을 보이지 않았다.

결론: 비알레르기성 천식 환자들의 혈액에 존재하는 CK18 단백에 대한 자가항체는 세포소멸과정에서 생성된 CK18 분절보다는 CK18 전체 단백과 반응하는 것으로 판단된다.

비알레르기성 천식; Cytokeratin18; caspase; nonallergicasthma