The Retrospective Study of the Implant Risk Factor and actor Clinical Result in Implant Prosthesis

Abstract

It has been approximately 40years since Branemark first introduced Osseointegration for implants. The successful use of Osseointegrated implants to replace missing teeth has been demonstrated for both the completely and partially edentulous patients. Many studies have confirmed an excellent long-term prognosis. Biocompatibility and Biofuctionality of implant fixture is important to success implant treatment. This investigation evaluated patients who received implants treatment at Ajou university hospital during period of 63 months from November 1994 to January 2001. 500 fixtures of 145 patients were investigated in this study. Data on implants systems, implant position, diameter, length, bone quality, bone quantity, general condition of patients, risk factor were collected. The results were as follows. The cumulative survival rate was 94.6%. Out of 500 implant fixture, 15 implants were failed in Maxilla and 12 implants were failed in mandible. There was not a significant difference in survival rate according to implant length. It was founded that implant diameter is more widen, the better success rate is (3.3mm-85.0%, 3.75mm-95.2%, above 3.75mm-100%). The mean score of risk factor index and failed implant index were estimated 0.78, and 1.72 respectively. All of failed implants were categorized as ASA1. There is no difference in the success rate due to Pt’s general condition presumably. High success rate was shown in BQ I (Bone Quality I-89.1%, Bone Quality IV-96.6%). There is no difference in the success rate to bone quantity. Success rate of each implant was estimated as follow; AVANA implant system, 95.3%, Branemark implant system, 92.9%, Sterioss implant system, 93.3%. 77.7% of failed implant was occurred during the first year after functional loading was added. Major causes of implant failure were analyzed as fail of Osseointegration, excessive bone loss and mandibular nerve injury.

Branemark에 의해 처음 골유착 개념이 도입된 후, 임플란트는 완전무치악 뿐만 아니라 부분 무치악, 단독치 결손 등 다양한 임상 증례에 적용되어, 성공적인 결과를 얻을 수 있음이 증명되었다. 임플란트의 초기 성공은 임플란트와 골과의 직접적인 결합에 의존하며, 성공률을 높이기 위해서 환자의 골질뿐만 아니라 임플란트 자체의 생체기능성과 생체적합성이 중요한 요소이다. 그러나 일단 골유착이 일어난 후에는 임플란트의 상부구조가 더 중요한 요소이며, 임플란트 식립위치, 하중방향, 응력 분산, 청소성 등에 유리한 보철물 디자인이 관여한다. 이번 연구에서는 1차 수술일을 기준으로 1994년 11월부터 2001년 1월까지 아주대학병원 치과에 내원하여 임플란트 시술을 받은 145명의 환자를 대상으로 식립위치, 전신상태평가, 골질에 따른 분류, 2차 수술기간, 임플란트의 종류, 길이, 직경, 임플란트 보철의 분류, 위험요소 평가 등에 대한 임상적 분석을 시행 하였다. 총 500개의 임플란트 중 상악 15개, 하악 12개가 실패해 전체 누적성공률은 94.6%였다. 임플란트 길이에 따른 성공률은 임상적으로 큰 차이를 보이지 않았으나, 직경에 따른 성공률은 3.3mm 임플란트는 85.0%, 3.75mm 임플란트는 95.2%, 그 이상의 직경을 가진 임플란트는 100%의 성공률을 보였다. 위험요소지수의 평균값은 0.78이었으며 실패한 임플란트 보철물의 평균값은 1.72였다. 임플란트가 실패한 환자모두 ASA1으로 전신상태에 따른 임플란트 성공률차이는 없었다. BQ IV에서 89.1%, BQ I에서 96.6%로 골질이 좋을수록 높은 성공률을 보였고 골량에 따른 성공률은 임상적 차이를 보이지 않았다. 제조사 별로는 AVANA임플란트가 95.3%, Branemark 임플란트가 92.9%, Sterioss임플란트는 93.3%의 성공률을 보였다. 식립 후 기능적 부하가 가해진 첫 1년 이내에 대부분의 실패가 일어났고(77.7%), 임플란트 실패의 주요 원인은 골 융합 실패, 과도한 골 소실, 하악신경장애 순이었다.