Endometrial Decidualization by TGF-β and PPAR-γ

Abstract

OBJECTIVE: Endometrial decidualization is essential for implantation and pregnancy, so we investigated the interaction of TGF-β and PPAR-γ on decidualization using cultured human endometrial stromal cell.

METHODS: Human endometrial tissues were examined immunohistochemically for the expression of TGF-β receptors and transducer proteins in the TGF-β signaling. And we examined the cultured endometrial stromal cell treated with TGF-β and/or PPAR-γ agonist using western blotting, confocal microscopy, and cell counting.

RESULTS: The results revealed a significant increase in the level of both TGF-β receptor -Ⅰ and -Ⅱ protein expressions in the secretory endometrium compared to the proliferative endometrium. The magnitude of discrepancy of epithelial receptor expression between the proliferative and secretory phase was comparable to that obtained from stromal cells. In addition, pSmad2/3 translocation from the cytoplasm to the nucleus was greatly enhanced in the secretory endometrium. Prolactin was used for endometrial decidualization marker.

PPAR-γ is a member of streroid receptor superfamily of nuclear receptor. PPAR-γ is essential for normal placental development and trophoblast differentiation and invasion. Our data demonstrated the expression of PPAR-γ in the stromal cell and TGF-β and PPAR-γ did the conflicting role in human cultured endometrial decidualization.

CONCLUSION: There was a significant increase in the level of both TGF-β receptor -Ⅰ and -Ⅱ protein and transducer proteins(Smad) of the TGF-β signaling in secretory endometrium. TGF-β/Smad signaling pathway is essential for the endometrial decidualization and PPAR-γ did the conflicting role by direct binding Smad protein and blocking the TGF-β/Smad signaling pathway.

목적: 배양된 인간의 자궁내막을 이용하여 착상과 임신 유지에 필수적인 자궁내막의 탈락막화 과정에서 TGF-β와 PPAR-γ의 작용을 알아보고자 한다.

연구 방법: 인간의 자궁내막조직에서 증식기와 분비기의 TGF-β와 Smad발현을 면역조직화학적 방법을 통해 비교하였다. 또한 자궁내막의 기질세포를 배양하여 TGF-β와 PPAR-γ agonist를 처리하여 western blotting과 동초점 현미경, 생활성 세포의 수를 관찰하여 탈락막화의 과정에서 이들의 작용을 비교하였다.

결과: 인간자궁내막조직에서 증식기에는 자궁내막의 상피 세포와 간질세포에서의 TGF-β 수용체 I, II형의 발현 정도는 차이가 없었으나 분비기에는 상피세포보다 간질세포에서 두 수용체가 모두 높게 발현되었다. 또한 TGF-β 신호전달 경로중 하나인 인산화된 Smad2/3의 발현과 세포핵 내로의 이동 역시 증식기보다 분비기에 더 높게 발현되었다. PPAR-γ는 세포핵의 스테로이드 수용체의 superfamily 중 하나로 PPAR-γ는 태반에서 발견되어 영양세포의 분화와 조직침투에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있는데 본 연구에서는 증식기의 간질세포에서도 발현됨을 알 수 있었고, PPAR-γ agonist를 TGF-β와 같이 처리하였을 때 TGF-β의 작용을 상쇄시키는 결과를 보였다.

결론: 자궁내막 분비기 간질세포에서는 탈락막화 과정을 위한 TGF-β와 Smad의 발현이 증가되어 있었고 탈락막화 과정에 TGF-β/Smad 신호전달 경로가 중추적인 역할을 하며 PPAR-γ는 이러한 신호전달 경로를 차단함으로써 TGF-β의 작용을 억제하는 작용을 한다.