MR Findings of Chronic PCL Tear of the Knee Joint: Comparison of Acute and Chronic PCL Tears.

슬관절의 만성 후방 십자 인대 파열의 자기 공명 영상 소견 : 급성과 만성 병변의 비교

PURPOSE: Chronic PCL tear is a type of injury that remained untreated in a significant period after trauma. It sometimes is overlooked on physical examination or MRI due to fibrosis or synovialization along the ligament. The purpose of this study is to describe the imaging findings characterizing chronic PCL injury, in contrast to the acute PCL injury.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: We reviewed 37 MRI of PCL injury cases from two institutes, acute tears were in 19 cases, and chronic tears were in 18 cases. All cases were proven surgically. We defined chronicity of PCL injury as 2 months when the synovialization is generally matured. Age was variable from 14 to 61 years old, and male:female ratio was 33:4. We observed discontinuity, attenuation, and signal increase of PCL fibers. We also examined the clarity of the border of the PCLs, periligament signal changes, angulation deformities, wavy appearances and periligamentousedema. Associated injuries and sensitivity of the interpretation were also checked.

RESULTS: Attenuation of the PCL was seen in 78.8% of chronic tears, and only in 5.3% of acute tears (p<0.005). Periligamentous abnormal signal intensity was noted in 83.3% of chronic tears, and in 5.3% of acute tears (p<0.005). These findings are characteristic features of chronic PCL tears MRI findings. Signal increase of PCL was noted in 44.4% of chronic tears, and in 100% of acute tears. Border of the PCL was indistinct in 27.8% of chronic tears, and in 84.2% of acute tears. Wavy appearances and periligamentous edema were seen in 16.7% (both) of chronic tears and in 57.9%, 78.9% of acute tears. Discontinuity of the fibers, angulationdeformities are not the characteristic features of the acute and chronic PCL tears. There was no specific associated injury of the chronic PCL tears, and there was no more number of associated injuries in chronic tears cases. Sensitivity of routine interpretation was 83.3% in the chronic PCL tears, and 93.3% in acute PCL tears.

CONCLUSION: Chronic PCL tear is characterized by attenuation of the fibers, periligamentous abnormal signal change. Distinct border and normal dark signal intensity of the PCL are the negative evidence of the acute stage.

목적: 후방 십자 인대 파열은 이전에 알려졌던 것보다 그 빈도가 높고, 적절한 치료를 받지 못할 경우에 관절의 퇴행성 변화를 일으키는 원인이 된다는 사실이 보고되고 있다. 그러나 다른 동반된 손상이나 그에 의한 변화에 의해 이학적 검사를 비롯한 검사상 간과되는 경우가 많다. 자기 공명 영상 검사는 우수한 연부 조직 해상도를 가지고 인대 손상의 진단에 높은 민감도와 특이도를 보이고 있으나, 만성 후방 십자 인대 파열의 진단은 손상 후에 생성되는 섬유성 반흔 등에 의해 정상으로 오인되는 경우가 많아 진단율이 그다지 높지 않은 편이다. 이에 후방 십자 인대의 만성 손상의 특징적인 영상 소견을 알아보고, 이를 숙지하는 것이 진단율을 높이는데 도움이 될 것이다.

대상 및 방법: 1994년 6월부터 2004년 3월까지 두 병원(아주대학교 병원, 연세대학교 신촌 세브란스 병원)에서 임상적으로 후방 십자 인대 손상이 의심되는 환자 중 자기 공명 영상 검사를 시행하였고, 의무 기록이 수집 가능한 환자들을 대상으로, 수술 또는 관절경 검사로 후방 십자 인대 파열이 확진된 환자 37명을 대상으로 하였다. 인대 조직의 불연속성(discontinuity), 섬유의 감쇠(attenuation) 유무, 인대 신호 강도 증가 유무, 인대 경계의 불명확성, 인대 주위의 섬유화에 의한 신호 강도 변화, 각변형(angulation deformity), 물결 모양(wavy appearance), 인대 주위 부종, 동반 손상 유무와 종류, 판독의 민감도에 대하여 자기 공명 영상 소견을 분석하였고, 각각의 자기 공명 영상 소견에 대한 단변수 분석을 하였다.

결과: 후방 십자 인대의 감쇠와 인대 주위의 신호 강도 변화가 통계학적으로 의미 있는 만성 손상의 특징적인 소견이었다. 후방 십자 인대의 신호강도 변화와 인대의 불명확한 경계, 인대 주위 부종, 물결모양은 통계학적으로 의미있는 급성 손상의 영상 소견이었다. 각변형과 인대의 불연속성은 두 그룹 모두에서 의미있는 소견이 아니었다. 동반된 다른 인대나 골, 연골의 손상은 어느 그룹에서 더 많거나 더 특징적인 것은 없었다. 촬영 당시의 영상 검사의 판독의 민감도는 만성은 83.3%, 급성은 93.3%로 나타났다.

결론: 자기 공명 영상 검사상 만성 후방 십자 인대 파열은 인대 조직의 감쇠와 인대 주위의 비정상 신호강도가 특징적으로 보일 수 있다. 또한 급성기에 경계가 분명하고, 정상적인 저신호강도의 인대가 보이는 경우에는 인대 손상을 배제할 수 있다.

후방 십자 인대 파열; 자기 공명 영상; 급성과 만성 병변