Neuronal Differentiation and Functional Recovery after Transplantation of Human Mesenchymal Stem Cell in The Ischemic Rat Model

뇌졸중 쥐 모델에서 사람 중간엽세포의 이식 후 신경세포로의 분화와 신경기능의 회복 관찰

Brain transplantation had offered as an effective treatment for patients suffering from neurodegenerative diseases, including Parkinson's disease, Huntington's disease and Stroke. Human mesenchymal stem cells are pluripotent stem cells, which can be differentiated into mesenchymal lineage cells. Those cells from the individual patient have the advantage to minimize the immune rejection. In this study, cytokine-inducted human mesenchymal stem cells were transplanted via tail vein into cerebral ischemic rat model exposed to transient MCA occlusion. We examined that cytokine-inducted human mesenchymal stem cells transplanted in brain had survived and differentiated into neural cells and neurological functions were improved after stroke in the rats. Adult female Sprague-Dawley rats were anesthetized with chloral hydrate, and ischemic lesions were made in the rats by transient MCA occlusion lasted for 120 minutes. One day later, cytokine-inducted human mesenchymal stem cells carrying LacZ gene were implanted via tail vein. The rats were assessed for sensory-motor function and sacrificed for histologic examination at 7, 14, 28, 56 days after transplantation. Immunohistochemical staining was used to identify cells derived from human mesenchymal stem cells. A large number of X-galactosidase positive human mesenchymal stem cells were observed in the ischemic core and ischemic boundary zone in the rat brain. Some human mesenchymal stem cells were reactive for the astrocytic marker - glial fibrillary acidic protein(GFAP) and neuronal marker - neuronal nuclear antigen(NeuN). These findings show that some cytokine-inducted human mesenchymal stem cells were differentiated into neurons and astrocytes to replace the damaged neural cells in the rats of cerebral stroke. The rats that were transplanted with cytokine-inducted human mesenchymal stem cells showed slightly better functional improvement than control groups and the rats with human mesenchymal stem cells, which was statistically significant. Then, the neural differentiation of cytokine-inducted human mesenchymal stem cells suggested that transplantation of the cytokine-inducted human mesenchymal stem cells may provide the possibility of the clinical implication for cerebral stroke.

목적: 뇌허혈을 유발시킨 쥐에 신경세포로의 분화를 촉진하는 성장인자를 처리하여, 신경세포로 분화 유도된 사람의 중간엽줄기세포(Cytokine-inducted Human Mesenchymal Stem Cell)를 이식하여 신경세포의 재생 및 허혈부위로의 이동을 관찰하고 신경기능의 회복을 도모하고자 하였다.

대상: 중간엽줄기세포는 일반적으로 골수에서 조혈작용을 돕는 지지세포(Stroma) 로 알려져 있다. 이 세포는 환자로부터 직접 채취하므로 개체간의 면역거부반응을 최소화 할 수 있는 장점을 가진 세포로서, 본 실험에서는 성장인자를 사용하여 신경세포로 분화 유도된 사람의 중간엽줄기세포(Human Mesenchymal Stem Cell)를 사용하였다. 뇌허혈동물모델은 Nylon Suture를 이용하여 쥐의 중뇌동맥 (Middle cerebral artery; MCA)의 원위부를 막는 transient MCA occlusion 모델을 사용하였다. 허혈을 유발시킨 지 24시간 경과 뒤, 신경세포로 분화 유도가 된 사람의 중간엽줄기세포 1×10^(6) cells/ml를 꼬리정맥(tail vein)을 통해 정주하였다. 세포 이식 후 1일, 3일, 7일, 14일, 28일, 56일 간격으로 신경기능의 회복을 알아보기 위해 modified Neurological Severity Score(mNSS) test와 Rotarod test로 동물행동을 측정한 후 희생시켜 뇌조직을 고정한 후, 이식된 세포의 확인을 위해 LacZ 염색 및 2중 면역형광염색을 실시하였다.

결과: 동물 모델에 세포이식 1주일 후 LacZ 염색을 통해 관찰한 결과 이식한 세포가 허혈부위인 왼쪽 뇌피질(cortex)과 선조체(striatum) 부위에 분포하고 있는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이식된 사람의 중간엽줄기세포의 분화여부 관찰을 위한 2중 면역형광염색 결과, 세포들이 신경원(neuron)과 성상세포(astrocyte)로 분화된 것을 볼 수 있었으며, VEGF와 bFGF의 발현양상을 보였다. 동물행동평가검사의 결과에서 신경기능이 대조군과 사람의 중간엽줄기세포를 이식한 군보다 신경세포로 분화 유도된 사람의 중간엽줄기세포를 이식한 군에서 통계적으로 의미있게 회복되었다.

결론: 본 연구를 통해서 쥐의 꼬리정맥을 통하여 이식한 신경세포로 분화 유도된 사람의 중간엽줄기세포가 손상부위로 이동하여 생존하였으며, 일부는 신경원과 성상세포로 분화되었음을 알 수 있었고, 그 결과 신경기능의 회복을 보였다. 환자의 골수로부터 채취된 중간엽줄기세포를 신경세포로 분화 유도하여 이식함으로서 결손세포 대체효과와 신경기능의 회복 등 향후 뇌졸중환자의 임상에 적용할 예비실험으로서 충분한 가능성을 보였다.

troke; cytokine-inducted human mesenchymal stem cells