Role of downstream signal transduction molecules of congenital middle ear cholesteatoma according to its site of origin

Abstract

OBJECTIVES: The pathogenesis of congenital cholesteatoma in the middle ear including its hyperproliferative characteristics is still unknown. If the clinical characteristics of congenital middle ear cholesteatoma are different according to the location, we can imagine that its pathogenesis may be also different. The proliferation and differentiation of cells in specialized tissues and the expression of their properties are under the control of a large number of regulatory processes and complex interactions called signal transduction. The signal transduction pathway may be initiated by the external signals such as growth factors which bind to their receptors and activate tyrosine kinases in the plasma membrane. This study was aim to anayze clinical characteristics according to the site of origin and to investigate the distribution of EGFR, PDGFR, PLC-γ1, and PI3 kinase in human congenital middle ear cholesteatoma. This study may facilitate better understanding of its pathogenesis.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: We reviewd 75 cases of congenital middle ear cholesteatoma to determine its pathogenesis by analysing the findings of eardrum, operation and temporal bone computed tomograpy. By RT-PCR and immunohistochemical techniques, we investigated the reaction patterns of antibodies to PLC-γ1, EGFR, PDGFR-α, PDGFR-β, and PI3 kinase as the proliferation and differentiation markers in 10 human congenital middle ear cholesteatoma specimens. For the control, same study was performed with retroauricular skin.

RESULTS: The congenital middle ear cholesteatoma originated from posterosuperior quadrant of mesotympanum showed higher degree of hearing loss and more frequent unusaul presentation, and dectected at an older age than cholesteatoma originated from anterosuperior quadrant. In RT-PCR, EGFR and PLC-γ1 were detected in cholesteatoma epitheliums, while PDGFR-α and PI3K were not detected. Only PDGFR-β was detected in retroauricular skins. In immunohistochemical staining, intensity of PDGFR-α was not expressed in cholesteatoma epitheliums and retroauricular skins. Very weak expression of PI3K was detected in some cholesteatoma epitheliums. EGFR protein was detectable in both basal cell and the suprabasal cell layers of cholesteatoma epitheliums, while it was detectable only in the basal cell layer of retroauricular skins. Expression of PDGFR-β was detected in some cholesteatoma epitheliums and in retroauricular skins. Expression of PLC-γ1 at the suprabasal cell layer and basal cell layer were more intense in cholesteatoma epitheliums than that in retroauricular skins.

CONCLUSION: The pathogenesis of congenital cholesteatoma may be different according to its site of origin. However, the role of downstream signal transduction pathway of congenital middle ear cholesteatoma through EGFR and PLC-γ1 seemed to be same between ASQ origin and PSQ orign.

목적: 선천성 중이 진주종은 그 발병기전이 정확히 밝혀져 있지 않고, 이에 대한 다양한 가설이 제시되고 있는 실정이다. 발병위치에 따라 임상적 양상이 다르다면 그 발병기전 또한 다를 수 있음을 예측해볼 수 있다. 또한, 선천성 중이 진주종 세포의 성장과 분화 그리고 사멸에 관련된 세포 내 신호전달 체계에 대한 연구는 진주종의 발생기전을 밝히는데 도움이 될 수 있다. 이에 저자는 선천성 중이 진주종의 발생위치에 따른 임상적 차이점을 분석하고자 하였고, 성장 및 증식에 관여하는 세포표면 수용체와 세포내 신호전달물질의 발현을 분석함으로써, 선천성 중이 진주종의 병인과 연관된 진주종 상피세포의 세포 내 신호전달 체계를 규명하고 발생위치에 따른 차이점이 있는지 알아보고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 아주대학교병원 이비인후과에서 선천성 중이 진주종으로 수술 받은 환자 75명을 대상으로 임상적 분석을 시행하였고, 이들 중 10명으로 부터 수술 시 중이 진주종 상피조직, 대조군으로 동일 환자의 후이개 상피조직을 채취하여 epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR), platelet derived growth factor receptor-α 및 -β(PDGFR-α, PDGFR-β), 세포내 신호전달 물질인 phopholipase C-γ1 (PLC-γ1), phosphatidylinositol 3'-kinase (PI3 kinase)에 대하여 역전사 중합효소반응 (reverse transcription - polymerase chain reaction, RT-PCR)과 면역조직화학적 염색을 시행하였다.

결과: 후상부에 발생한 선천성 중이 진주종이 전상부에 위치한 진주종보다 더 늦은 나이에서 발견되었고, 청력이 더 감소된 경우가 많았으며, 개방형이 많았고, 특이한 소견을 보인 경우가 더 많았으나, RT-PCR 및 면역 조직학적 염색상의 차이점은 발견되지 않았다. RT-PCR상에서 중이 진주종 상피세포에서는 EGFR, PLC-γ1이 발현되었고, PDGFR-α, PI3K는 발현되지 않았다. 후이개 상피세포에서는 PDGFR-β의 발현만이 확인되었고 다른 물질은 발현되지 않았다. 면역조직화학적 염색에서는 EGFR은 중이 진주종 상피에서는 기저층과 기저상층 모두에서, 후이개 상피에서는 기저층에서만 발현되었고, PDGFR-α, PI3K는 중이 진주종 상피 및 후이개 상피에서 모두 발현되지 않았다. PDGFR-β는 일부 중이 진주종 상피에서 기저층, 기저상층 모두에서 발현되었고, 후이개 상피에서도 발현되었다. 한편 PLC-γ1은 중이 진주종 상피의 기저층, 기저상층 모두에서 발현이 되었고, 후이개 상피에서는 기저층에서 약하게 발현되었다.

결론: 선천성 중이 진주종은 서로 다른 부위에 발생한 경우 임상적 양상의 차이점을 나타내었으나, EGF 수용체 자극에 따라 PLC-γ1이 활성화되는 세포내 하위신호전달 체계가 과각질화 현상을 일으킨다는 진주종 발생기전은 후천성 중이 진주종과 다를바 없으며, 이러한 기전은 선천성 중이 진주종의 발생부위에 따라서도 차이점은 없었다.