Report on External Proficiency Testing for the ABO and D Blood Group Typing Tests in Blood Centers (2015)

Abstract

Background: The Korean Blood Safety Commission has implemented external proficiency testing (PT) for blood grouping test (BGT) since 2011. We analyzed the results of 2015 PT for BGT including hemagglutination grade for ABO BGT to help in planning the future PT for BGT and improving the quality of blood centers (BC).

Methods: Two kinds of whole blood survey samples composed of three panels for ABO grouping and three panels for D typing were sent to 68 institutes. Evaluation criteria for BGT were as follows: ‘Good’ for the answers matched with intended results, ‘Acceptable’ for the consensus answers other than that of ‘Good’, ‘Unacceptable’ for the answers other than those of ‘Good+acceptable’ as correct answers.

Results: The answer rates of ‘Unacceptable’ for ABO BGT were 0% for A(A1) antigen (Ag), 1.5% for B Ag, and 1.5% for ABW (A2BW) Ag, 15% of blood centers were graded as ‘Acceptable’ for ABW (A2BW) Ag because they could not detect BW Ag. All answers for D typing were ‘Good’ except one institute reported wrong switched results as D positive and D negative. Hemagglutination grade for ABO BGT varied from 77.2%∼100% depending on blood groups and laboratories.

배경: 혈액안전사업단에서는 2011년도부터 혈액형 외부 숙련도조사를 시행해 왔다. 이에 ABO 혈액형 검사시의 혈구 응집강도를 포함한 2015년도 혈액형 외부 숙련도조사 결과를 분석하여 국내 혈액원의 질향상에 기여하고자 하였다.

방법: 3개의 ABO 혈액형과 3개의 D 혈액형으로 구성된 2종류의 전혈 검체를 68개 혈액원에 발송하였다. 혈액형 검사결과 분석시는 의도한 결과와 일치할 경우에는 ‘Good’, 이외의 허용 가능한 답변은 ‘Acceptable’, 정답인 ‘Good+Acceptable’ 이외는 ‘Unacceptable’로 간주하였다.

결과: ‘Unacceptable’의 비율은 A(A1)형 0%, B형 4.5%, ABW(A2BW)형 1.5%였으나, ABW(A2BW) 형의 경우 혈액원의15%에서 BW형을 검출하지 못하여 ‘Acceptable’로 평가되었다. D형 양성과 음성 결과를 바꾸어 잘못 입력한 1기관이 ’Unacceptable’로 평가된 것을 제외하고는 모두 ‘Good’이었다. ABO 혈액형의 응집강도는 77.2%∼100%까지 혈액형과 검사실마다 다양하였다.

결론: 일부 의료기관 혈액원들은 BW형 항원을 검출하지 못하고, 사무적 착오도 발생하여 지속적인 교육이 필요하고, 각 혈액원의 ABO 혈액형 검사의 응집강도 비교도 혈액원의 질향상에 도움을 줄 것으로 여겨졌다.