Localized Fibrosing Mediastinitis Causing Pulmonary Infarction: A Case Report.

Abstract

A 44-year-old female patient visited our emergency room for hemoptysis and refractory chest wall pain of 2 months duration. She had no history of smoking or other medical conditions. Chest CT scan showed homogenously enhancing soft tissue mass without calcification at the left pulmonary hilum. Encasing and compression of the left lower pulmonary artery by the mass had resulted in pulmonary infarction in the left lower lobe. Laboratory tests for tuberculosis, fungus, and vasculitis were all negative. The patient underwent surgical biopsy and resection of infarcted left lower lobe that was histopathologically confirmed as fibrosing mediastinitis. Herein, we reported a rare case of surgically confirmed and treated localized fibrosing mediastinitis causing pulmonary infarction.

흡연력이나 특이 과거력이 없는 44세 여성이 급성객혈과 두 달간 지속된 흉통을 주소로 응급실에 내원하였다. 내원하여 시행한 흉부 전산화단층촬영에서 좌측 폐문부에 균질한 조영증강을 보이면서 석회화가 없는 연조직 종괴가 관찰되었으며, 이 종괴는 좌하폐 동맥을 에워싸며 협착을 일으켜 좌하엽에 폐경색을 유발하고 있었다. 폐결핵, 진균 및 혈관염에 대한 임상검사는 모두 음성이었다. 개흉 수술을 통해 조직검사 및 경색된 좌하엽의 절제를 시행하였으며, 환자는 조직 병리학 검사 결과 섬유성 종격동염으로 확진되었다. 이는 수술적으로 치료 및 확진한 국소성 섬유성 종격동염의 드문 증례이다.