Ahmed Valve Implant Surgery with Adjunctive Mitomycin C and Selective 5-Fluorouracil Injection

마이토마이신과 선택적인 5-Fluorouracil 주사치료를 병용한 아메드밸브 삽입술

PURPOSE: To evaluate the surgical results of Ahmed valve implant surgery with adjunctive mitomycin C and selective postoperative 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) subconjunctival injection with a needling procedure.

METHODS: In this retrospective study, 40 eyes of 40 patients who had undergone Ahmed valve implant surgery with adjunctive mitomycin C were observed for at least 1 year. The Ahmed valve was implanted after 5-minute application of 0.04% mitomycin C. Selective 5-FU injection with a needling procedure was performed during the follow- up period based on intraocular pressure (IOP). Hypertensive phase was defined as IOP higher than 21 mm Hg within 3 months after operation. IOP higher than 18 mm Hg regardless of IOP-lowering medications at 2 consecutive visits was considered to be a surgical failure.

RESULTS: The mean follow-up period was 35.5 ± 12.4 months. Preoperative intraocular pressure was 32.8 ± 7.5 mm Hg, which decreased to 14.0 ± 4.2 mm Hg post-operatively. The number of glaucoma medications decreased significantly from 3.8 ± 0.5 to 2.0 ± 1.0. Eleven of 40 eyes (27.5%) experienced hypertensive phase at 6.0 ± 3.1 weeks after surgery. Kaplan-Meier survival analysis showed cumulative probability of surgical success rates of 82.5%, 79.6%, 72.7%, and 58.8% at 1, 2, 3, and 4 postoperative years respectively. There were no risk factors that affecting surgical failure except age (hazard ratio = 0.17, p = 0.02).

목적: 난치성 녹내장의 치료로 mitomycin C (MMC)를 병용한 Ahmed 밸브 삽입술 후 선택적인 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) 결막하주사와 needling을 받은 환자들의 수술 결과를 평가해 보고자 한다.

대상과 방법: Ahmed 밸브 삽입술 후 최소 1년 이상 관찰이 가능했던 40명 40안을 대상으로 후향적 의무기록 분석을 통한 연구를 진행하였다. MMC 0.04%를 5분간 접촉 후 씻어내고 Ahmed 밸브를 삽입한 후 경과관찰하면서 선택적으로 추가적인 5-FU 결막하주사 및 needling revision을 병행하였다. 술 후 3개월 이내 안압이 22 mmHg 이상 상승한 경우를 고안압기로 정의하였고 이후 약제사용 여부에 관계없이 18 mmHg보다 높은 안압이 연속하여 2회 이상 측정될 때를 수술 실패로 정의하였다.

Ahmed valve implant; 5-Fluorouracil; Mitomycin C; Needling; Refractory glaucoma