Comparison of Intraocular Lens Calculation Formulas Measured by Immersion-Type A-Scan Ultrasound and Partial Coherence Interferometry.

침수식 초음파 검사와 부분결합간섭 검사를 이용한 공식의 정확성 비교

PURPOSE: To report the accuracy of intraocular lens (IOL) formulas according to axial length, anterior chamber depth, and mean corneal curvature when performing biometry with an immersion type A-scan with mannual keratomery and an IOL Master®.

METHODS: Retrospective medical chart reviews were carried out for 82 eyes of 65 patients who underwent cataract surgery performed by a single surgeon. Biometry was performed using IOL Master®, mannual keratometry, and immersion type A-scan ultrasound in sequence. Prediction diopter was obtained using Sanders-Retzlaff-Kraff/Theoretical (SRK-T) and Holladay 1 formulas calculated with the biometric value measured by mannual keratomery and A-scan, and using SRK-T and, Holladay 2 formulas with IOL Master®. The final refractive outcome was determined as manifested refraction at least 7 weeks after the surgery, and it was compared with the preoperative prediction dipoter (D) of the IOL formulas.

RESULTS: Mean axial length and mean keratomtric measurements as determined by A-scan with mannual keratomery showed significant statistical differences from those of IOL Master®. However, there was no difference in postoperative mean absolute error between biometric measurements, or among formulas according to axial length, anterior chamber depth, or mean corneal curvature. However, the percentage of actual refraction within ±0.50 D of the intended refraction was dirrerent among the four formalas according to axial length, anterior chamber dept, mean corneal curvature.

CONCLUSIONS: Biometry measurement using the immersion-type A-scan with mannual keratomery is as accurate as that using IOL Master® for predicting the postoperative refractive state of cataract surgery. However, it is suggested that the best IOL formula be chosen according to axial length, anterior chamber depth, and mean corneal curvature.

목적: 침수성 초음파 장치와 수동 각막곡률계를 이용한 인공수정체 계산공식과 IOL MasterⓇ를 이용한 계산공식의 예측오차를 비교하여 안축장과 전방 깊이, 각막곡률에 따른 침수성 초음파 검사와 수동각막곡률계를 이용한 인공수정체 검사의 정확성에 대해 보고하고자 하였다.

대상과 방법: 단일 술자에 의해 백내장수술을 받은 환자 65명 82안의 의무기록을 후향적으로 검토하였다. 생체계측은 IOL MasterⓇ, 수동각막곡률계, 침수식 방식의 초음파 검사를 순서대로 시행하여 측정하였다. 초음파 방식과 수동각막곡률계로 구한 생체계측 값을 SRK-T, Holladay 1 공식에 대입하였고 IOL MasterⓇ를 이용한 생체계측 값을 장비에 내장되어 있는 SRK-T, Holladay 2 공식에 대입하여 백내장 수술 후 굴절력을 예측하였다. 백내장 수술 후 7주 이상 지난 시점에 현성 굴절 검사를 시행하여 최종 굴절력을 구하였고, 각 공식들의 예측치와 이를 비교하였다.

결과: 평균 안축장과 평균 각막곡률값은 계측기기 간에 의미 있는 차이를 보였다. 그러나 평균절대오차는 두 계측방식 간에, 그리고 공식들 간에 안축장과 전방 깊이, 각막곡률에 따라서 의미 있는 차이가 관찰되지 않았다. 그러나 안축장과 전방 깊이, 각막곡률에 따라서 예측오차가 ±0.5디옵터 이내에 속하는 백분율은 4가지 공식들 간에 차이를 보였다.

결론: 침수식 초음파와 수동 각막곡률계를 이용한 생체계측 방식은 IOL MasterⓇ 방식과 비교하여 그 정확성이 떨어지지 않는 것으로 보인다. 그러나 더 정확한 인공수정체의 선택을 위해서는 안축장, 전방 깊이, 각막곡률에 따라서 더 적절한 인공수정체 공식을 선택하는 것이 필요할 것으로 생각된다.

Immersion-type A-scan ultrasound; Intraocular lens formula; Manual Keratometry; Partial coherence interferometry